Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Young Historians 2019
Young
Historians
2019

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kelvin Technical High School (55 Harrow Street, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Designed by Winnipeg school architect J. B. Mitchell and built between 1910 and 1912 using structural steel from the Vulcan Iron Works, Tyndall stone and Leary red brick, Kelvin Technical High School opened for classes in January 1912, for south Winnipeg students in grades 10 to 12. Its twin, St. John’s Technical High School, was built at the same time for students in the north end of the city. Renovations made in 1922 were designed by J. N. Semmens.

Initially, the school had Elementary and High School Departments. In 1920, the Elementary Department was split off and relocated to Robert H. Smith School.

Two additions made in 1963 and 1964 replaced the original school building, which was demolished in 1965-1966.

On 9 June 2012, an MHS Centennial Organization Award was presented to principal Jim Brown on behalf of Kelvin High School. The school has compiled lists of former students who were killed during military service during the First World War and Second World War. Also compiled have been lists of noteworthy students and teachers of Kelvin High School, in various categories.

Principals

Period

Principal

1912

David Merritt Duncan (1870-1951)

1912-1914

Elwood A. Garratt (1859-1950)

1914-1932

Robert Thomas Hodgson (1864-1950)

1932-1946

James Stockdale Little (1881-1958)

1946-1955

E. Floyd Willoughby (c1889-1956)

1955-1965

Robert John Cochrane (1900-1978)

1965-1974

Marshall Roscoe “Ross” Thompson (1914-1990)

1975

Marcel Pelletier (1922-2012)

1975-1976

Sybil Francis Shack (1911-2004)

1976-1989

George Henderson Phillips (1928-2015)

1989-1994

Maxine Zimmerman

1994-1998

Clay Bottrell

1998-2001

Bob Wilkes

2001-2006

Glen Eliasson

2006-2016

Jim Brown

2016-?

Maria Silva

Vice-Principals

Period

Vice-Principal

1945-1949

William Wallace Kingdon Maxwell (1884-1972)

1949-1960

William Astley Tearle Fyles (1894-1976)

1960-1965

Frederick Adam Hodgkinson (1912-2004)

1965-1983

Peter Edward George Kallos (1920-2012)

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1912-1913

Elementary Department: Miss H. Tait, Miss F. Axford. High School Department: Mr. M. T. Cantell, R. H. Scott, Mr. A. Dickson, Mr. W. F. Loucks, Mr. D. B. Huggins, Mr. J. S. Little, Mr. W. D. Bayley, Miss E. Moore, Miss J. Yemen, Miss M. B. Clarke, Miss E. M. McDougall, Miss O. J. R. Bennett, Miss A. L. Brunstermann, Miss D. J. Hocken, Miss Mary M. Stewart (domestic science). Technical Department (joint with St. John’s Technical High School): Mr. J. M. F. Wilson, Mr. E. Williams, Mr. A. Yates, Mr. W. Mulock, Mr. S. T. Newton, Mr. R. B. Vaughan, Miss A. Sterritt. Mrs. Brostedt (music), Miss Stalschmidt (art), Miss Trotter (physical culture)

1913-1914

Elementary Department: Miss M. B. Philip. High School Department: Mr. B. Belyea, Mr. W. F. Loucks, Mr. J. S. Little, Mr. P. C. Dobson, Mr. A. Dickson, Mr. D. B. Huggins, R. H. Scott, Mr. W. Sadler, Mr. W. D. Bayley, Miss A. L. Brunstermann, Miss B. M. Clark, Miss E. Macdougall, Miss E. Moore, Miss E. J. Hocken, Miss L. Grove, Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell, Miss J. M. Brown, Miss E. M. Hall, Miss S. C. McKenzie, Miss M. MacBeth, Mr. S. T. Newton, E. Williams, Mr. A. Yeats, Mr. W. K. Mulock, Mr. J. M. F. Wilson, Mr. R. B. Vaughan, T. Foye, H. V. Fanshaw, Mr. W. J. Keyes, Miss A. Sterritt, Miss M. Stewart

1914-1915

Elementary Department: Miss E. Brown, Miss M. B. Philip. High School Department: Mr. G. N. Belyea, Mr. A. Dickson, Mr. G. J. Reeve, Mr. D. B. Huggins, Mr. J. S. Little, Mr. W. F. Loucks, Mr. E. F. Willoughby, R. H. Scott, Mr. W. D. Bayley, Mr. W. Martin, Miss A. Brunstermann, Miss J. M. Brown, Miss E. M. Hall, Miss E. Macdougall, Miss E. Moore, Miss S. C. Mackenzie, Miss M. McBeth, Miss C. McConkey, Miss E. G. Hewton, Miss S. A. Ross, Miss C. M. Robinson, Mr. S. T. Newton, Mr. H. V. Elliott, Mr. W. J. Keyes, Mr. W. K. Mulock, Mr. R. B. Vaughan, Mr. E. R. Williams, Mr. A. Yates, Mr. J. M. F. Wilson, Miss M. Stewart, Miss F. Harper, Miss I. Trotter

1915-1916

Elementary Department: E. Brown, M. B. Phillip, M. P. Black. High School Department: D. Baker, W. D. Bayley, J. M. Brown, A. L. Brunstermann, E. S. Coldwell, A. Dickson, G. M. Elliott, H. V. Fanshaw, C. Greenway, E. M. Hall, F. Harper, A. W. Hooper, D. B. Huggins, W. J. Keyes, J. S. Little, W. F. Loucks, W. Martin, M. McBeth, C. McConkey, E. M. MacDougall, S. C. MacKenzie, E. M. Moore, W. K. Mulock, C. M. Robinson, R. E. Ross, R. H. Scott, M. Stewart, I. Trotter, R. B. Vaughan, E. R. Williams, J. M. F. Wilson, E. F. Willoughby, A. Yates

1916-1917

Elementary Department: R. Buchanan, M. Philip, M. B. Black. High School Department: D. Baker, J. M. Brown, B. Brown, A. L. Brunstermann, Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell, B. M. Clark, G. M. Elliott, H. V. Fanshaw, C. Greenway, E. H. Hall, F. E. Harper, D. B. Huggins, W. J. Keyes, J. S. Little, W. F. Loucks, F. H. Schofield, M. McBeth, E. M. McDougall, S. C. Mackenzie, E. E. Moore, W. K. Mulock, H. Petrie, C. H. Robinson, H. E. Ross, R. H. Scott, M. Stewart, L. Staples, I. Trotter, R. B. Vaughan, E. R. Williams, E. F. Willoughby, H. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates

1917-1918

Elementary Department: M. J. Anderson, R. Buchanan, A. Murray, M. Philip. High School Department: J. M. Brown, L. Brown, A. L. Brunstermann, Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell, G. M. Elliott, H. V. Fanshaw, P. P. Fox, C. Greenway, E. M. Hall, E. Harper, D. B. Huggins, W. J. Keyes, J. S. Little, W. F. Loucks, M. McBeth, E. M. McDougall, S. C. McKenzie, W. K. Mulock, F. H. Parr, H. Petry, C. M. Robinson, H. E. Ross, F. H. Schofield, R. H. Scott, L. Staples, M. M. Stewart, I. Trotter, E. R. Williams, E. F. Willoughby, J. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates

1918-1919

Elementary Department: R. Buchanan, A. G. Murray, M. B. Philp, O. D. Playford. High School Department: D. Baker, L. Brown, J. M. Brown, A. L. Brunstermann, Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell, C. Greenway, E. M. Hall, F. E. Harper, E. M. MacDougall, M. McBeth, C. M. Robinson, H. E. Ross, L. R. Staples, B. F. Stewart, M. M. Stewart, P. P. Fox, G. M. Elliott, H. V. Fanshaw, D. B. Huggins, W. J. Keyes, J. S. Little, W. F. Loucks, W. K. Mulock, F. H. Schofield, R. H. Scott, E. R. Williams, E. F. Willoughby, J. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates

1919-1920

Elementary Department: R. Buchanan, K. M. Kennedy, M. Philp, O. D. Playford. High School Department: D. Baker, J. M. Brown, L. Brown, M. Bell, Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell, E. Flanagan, H. V. Fanshaw, P. P. Fox, C. M. Greenway, M. A. Garland, F. E. Harper, C. A. E. Hensley, E. M. Hall, E. F. Jefferson, D. B. Huggins, W. F. Loucks, S. McKenzie, F. E. McColl, E. M. McDougall, M. McBeth, W. Martin, C. M. Robinson, H. E. Ross, B. F. Stewart, H. Stewart, H. M. Sweet, L. Staples, R. H. Scott, M. Stewart, E. F. Willoughby

1920-1921

(partial) Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell, W. A. Martin

1921-1922

D. Baker, M. J. Bell, C. Bemister, J. M. Brown, S. E. Carruthers, Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell, G. M. Elliott, A. O. Earls, V. H. Essery, A. E. Floyd, George Florence, H. V. Fanshaw, E. Flanagan, M. A. Garland, E. M. Hall, F. E. Harper, C. A. E. Hensley, F. E. Irwin, E. W. Jefferson, G. Kennemore, W. J. Keyes, W. F. Loucks, W. Martin, W. A. Martin, S. C. Mackenzie, W. K. Mulock, William Wallace Kingdon Maxwell, M. McBeth, E. M. McDougall, H. E. Ross, R. H. Scott, L. Staples, B. F. Stewart, H. M. Sweet, E. R. Williams, E. F. Willoughby, J. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates

1922-1923

G. S. Bacon, D. Baker, M. J. Bell, C. Bemister, J. M. Brown, M. Bucke, S. E. Carruthers, Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell, T. Carson, O. Earls, G. M. Elliott, V. H. Essery, E. Flannagan, A. E. Floyd, M. A. Garland, C. M. Greenway, E. M. Hall, F. E. Harper, C. A. E. Hensley, E. W. Jefferson, W. J. Keyes, W. F. Loucks, S. C. Mackenzie, W. Martin, W. A. Martin, William Wallace Kingdon Maxwell, M. McBeth, E. M. McDougall, W. K. Mulock, A. E. Parks, H. E. Ross, R. H. Scott, L. Staples, B. F. Stewart, M. M. Stewart, E. F. Willoughby, J. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates

1923-1924

M. J. Bell, J. M. Brown, M. A. Bucke, D. Baker, C. M. Bemister, T. V. Carson, Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell, S. E. Carruthers, A. O. Earls, G. M. Elliott, V. H. Essery, E. Flanagan, A. E. Floyd, M. A. Garland, C. M. Greenway, E. M. Hall, F. E. Harper, C. A. E. Hensley, W. F. Loucks, W. Martin, W. A. Martin, W. K. Mulock, Ralph E. Moore, William Wallace Kingdon Maxwell, M. McBeth, E. M. McDougall, A. E. Parke, H. E. Ross, R. H. Scott, M. Stewart, H. E. Sweet, L. Staples, B. Stewart, E. F. Willoughby, E. R. Williams, J. M. F. Wilson

1924-1925

D. Baker, M. J. Bell, J. M. Brown, M. A. Bucke, C. M. Bemister, S. E. Carruthers, Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell, T. Carson, A. O. Earls, V. H. Essery, G. M. Elliott, A. E. Floyd, E. Flanagan, H. V. Fanshaw, A. M. Farland, C. M. Greenway, O. V. Jewitt, E. W. Jefferson, G. Kennemore, W. F. Loucks, William Wallace Kingdon Maxwell, W. Martin, W. A. Martin, R. M. Moore, W. K. Mulock, M. McBeth, E. M. McDougall, S. C. MacKenzie, H. E. Ross, R. H. Scott, L. Staples, H. M. Sweet, M. M. Stewart, E. F. Willoughby, E. R. Williams, J. M. F. Wilson, C. Wharton, A. Yates

1925-1926

(partial) Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell

1926-1927

D. Baker, M. Bell, J. M. Brown, C. Bemister, S. E. Carruthers, Miss Elizabeth S. Colwell, V. H. Essery, G. Elliott, H. V. Fanshaw, E. Flanagan, M. A. Garland, C. Greenway, F. E. Harper, E. M. Hall, C. A. E. Hensley, E. W. Jefferson, O. V. Jewitt, G. Kennemore, W. F. Loucks, W. Martin, W. A. Martin, William Wallace Kingdon Maxwell, R. M. Moore, W. K. Mulock, M. McBeth, E. M. McDougall, S. McKenzie, S. McMorine, P. G. Padwick, H. E. Ross, R. H. Scott, L. Staples, M. Stewart, H. M. Sweet, E. R. Williams, J. M. F. Wilson, C. Wharton, E. F. Willoughby, A. Yates

1927-1928

D. Baker, M. J. Bell, J. M. Brown, C. Bemister, S. E. Carruthers, G. M Elliott, V. H. Essery, H. V. Fanshaw, E. Flanagan, M. A. Garland, C. M. Greenway, E. M. Hall, F. E. Harper, C. A. E. Hensley, E. W. Jefferson, O. V. Jewitt, G. Kennemore, J. W. Lawson, E. Lipsett, W. A. Martin, William Wallace Kingdon Maxwell, M. McBeth, E. M. McDougall, S. C. McKenzie, S. M. McMorine, R. M. Moore, W. K. Mulock, J. G. Padwick, H. E. Ross, D. Saunders, R. H. Scott, M. Stewart, L. Staples, J. Scurfield, H. M. Sweet, C. Wharton, E. R. Williams, E. F. Willoughby, J. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates

1928-1929

D. Baker, M. J. Bell, J. M. Brown, C. M. Bemister, E. S. Carruthers, G. M Elliott, V. H. Essery, H. V. Fanshaw, M. A. Garland, C. M. Greenway, E. M. Hall, F. E. Harper, C. A. E. Hensley, Marjorie Hoole, E.W. Jefferson, O. V. Jewitt, G. Kennemore, F. Lipsett, E. Macdougall, S. C. Mackenzie, S. MacMorine, W. A. Martin, William Wallace Kingdon Maxwell, M. McBeth, D. S. McIntyre, R. Moore, W. K. Mulock, P. G. Padwick, Beulah Ross, H. E. Ross, R. H. Scott, J. Scurfield, L. Staples, M. Stewart, H. M. Sweet, C. Wharton, E. R. Williams, E. F. Willoughby, J. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates

1929-1930

D. Baker, J. M. Brown, E. S. Carruthers, V. H. Essery, G. M Elliott, H. V. Fanshaw, M. A. Garland, C. S. Gow, C. M. Greenway, E. M. Hall, F. E. Harper, A. H. Hoole, M. A. Moole, M. Hutcheson, E. W. Jefferson, O. V. Jewitt, G. Kennemore, F. Lipsett, William Wallace Kingdon Maxwell, M. McBeth, E. M. McDougall, D. S. McIntyre, R. M. Moore, W. K. Mulock, P. G. Padwich, B. Ross, H. E. Ross, J. Scurfield, R. H. Scott, H. M. Sweet, L. Staples, M. Stewart, C. Wharton, E. R. Williams, E. F. Willoughby, J. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates

1930-1931

D. Baker, J. M. Brown, S. E. Carruthers, M. Davis, G. M. Elliott, V. H. Essery, H. V. Fanshaw, J. I. Ferrier, M. A. Garland, C. S. Gow, C. M. Greenway, E. M. Hall, F. E. Harper, C. A. E. Hensley, A. H. Hoole, M. A. Hoole, E. F. Jefferson, O. V. Jewitt, G. Kennemore, F. Lipsett, W. K. Maxwell, M. McBeth, E. M. McDougall, D. S. McIntyre, S. C. McKendle, R. M. Moore, W. K. Mulock, S. Mutchmor, P. G. Padwick, H. Ross, J. M. Scurfield, R. H. Scott, H. M. Sweet, L. Staples, M. Stewart, C. Wharton, E. R. Williams, E. F. Willoughby, J. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates

1931-1932

D. Baker, J. M. Brown, S. E. Carruthers, R. J. Cochrane, M. Davis, E. M. Elliott, V. H. Essery, H. V. Fanshaw, J. I. Ferrier, M. A. Garland, C. S. Gow, C. M. Greenway, E. M. Hall, F. E. Harper, C. A. E. Hensley, A. H. Hoole, M. Hoole, O. V. Jewitt, G. Kennemore, F. Lipsett, M. E. McBeth, E. M. Macdougall, S. C. Mackenzie, W. K. Maxwell, R. M. Moore, W. K. Mulock, S. Mutchmor, P. G. Padwick, D. Perry, H. E. Ross, R. H. Scott, J. M. Scurfield, M. Stewart, H. M. Sweet, L. Staples, C. Wharton, E. R. Williams, E. F. Willoughby, J. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates

1932-1933

G. Anderson, D. Baker, J. M. Brown, S. E. Carruthers, R. J. Cochrane, G. M. Elliott, V. H. Essery, H. V. Fanshaw, J. I. Ferrier, M. A. Garland, C. M. Greenway, E. M. Hall, F. E. Harper, C. A. E. Hensley, A. H. Hoole, M. Hoole, E. W. Jefferson, G. Kennemore, Clarence L. Kerr, F. Lipsett, E. M. Macdougall, S. C. Mackenzie, W. K. Maxwell, M. McBeth, R. M. Moore, W. K. Mulock, S. Mutchmor, P. G. Padwick, D. Perry, H. E. Ross, R. H. Scott, J. M. Scurfield, M. Stewart, H. M. Sweet, R. H. Wellwood, C. W. Wharton, E. R. Williams, E. F. Willoughby, J. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates

1933-1934

G. Anderson, D. Baker, J. M. Brown, R. J. Cochrane, J. B. Duncan, V. H. Essery, H. V. Fanshaw, J. I. Ferrier, W. D. Flatt, M. A. Garland, C. M. Greenway, E. M. Hall, F. E. Harper, C. A. E. Hensley, M. Hoole, E. W. Jefferson, G. Kennemore, Clarence L. Kerr, F. Lipsett, E. M. Macdougall, S. C. Mackenzie, W. K. Maxwell, M. McBeth, W. K. Mulock, S. Mutchmor, P. G. Padwick, D. Perry, H. E. Ross, R. H. Scott, J. M. Scurfield, M. Stewart, H. M. Sweet, E. Thompson, R. H. Wellwood, C. W. Wharton, E. F. Willoughby, E. R. Williams, J. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates, J. W. Young

1934-1935

G. V. Anderson, J. M. Brown, R. J. Cochrane, J. B. Duncan, V. H. Essery, H. V. Fanshaw, J. L. Ferrier, W. D. Flatt, M. A. Garland, C. M. Greenway, E. M. Hall, F. E. Harper, C. A. E. Hensley, M. Hoole, E. W. Jefferson, G. Kennemore, Clarence L. Kerr, F. Lipsett, E. M. Macdougall, I. McGregor, S. C. Mackenzie, W. K. Maxwell, M. McBeth, W. K. Mulock, S. M. Mutchmor, P. G. Padwick, D. Perry, F. E. Read, R. H. Scott, J. M. Scurfield, M. Stewart, H. M. Sweet, E. Thompson, R. H. Wellwood, C. Wharton, E. R. Williams, E. F. Willoughby, J. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates, J. W. Young

1935-1936

G. V. Anderson, J. M. Brown, R. J. Cochrane, J. B. Duncan, V. H. Essery, H. V. Fanshaw, J. I. Ferrier, W. D. Flatt, M. A. Garland, C. N. Greenway, F. E. Harper, C. A. E. Hensley, M. A. Hoole, J. S. Hughes, E. W. Jefferson, G. Kennemore, Clarence L. Kerr, F. Lipsett, E. M. Macdougall, S. C. Mackenzie, W. K. Maxwell, M. K. McBeth, I. C. McGregor, W. K. Mulock, S. M. Mutchmor, P. G. Padwick, D. Perry, E. H. Ross, R. H. Scott, J. M. Scurfield, E. W. Sellors, M. Stewart, H. M. Sweet, E. Thompson, R. H. Wellwood, C. Wharton, E. R. Williams, E. F. Willoughby, J. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates, J. W. Young

1936-1937

G. V. Anderson, J. M. Brown, R. J. Cochrane, R. M. Cross, J. B. Duncan, V. H. Essery, H. V. Fanshaw, J. I. Ferrier, W. D. Flatt, M. A. Garland, L. M. Graham, C. M. Greenway, F. E. Harper, C. A. E. Hensley, M. A. Hoole, J. S. Hughes, E. W. Jefferson, G. Kennemore, Clarence L. Kerr, F. Lipsett, S. C. Mackenzie, W. K. Maxwell, M. E. McBeth, I. C. McGregor, L. McIntyre, W. K. Mulock, S. M. Mutchmor, S. Neil, R. H. Scott, E. W. Sellors, J. M. Scurfield, M. Stewart, H. M. Sweet, E. Thompson, E. P. Wallace, R. H. Wellwood, C. W. Wharton, E. R. Williams, E. F. Willoughby, J. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates, J. W. Young

1937-1938

G. V. Anderson, L. Borland, J. M. Brown, R. J. Cochrane, R. M. Cross, J. B. Duncan, J. I. Ferrier, W. D. Flatt, M. A. Garland, L. M. Graham, F. E. Harper, C. A. E. Hensley, M. A. Hoole, J. S. Hughes, E. W. Jefferson, R. W. Kelly, G. Kennemore, Charles P. Kerr, Clarence L. Kerr, F. Lipsett, S. C. Mackenzie, W. K. Maxwell, M. E. McBeth, I. C. McGregor, L. A. McIntyre, J. McLaren, W. K. Mulock, S. M. Mutchmor, S. K. Neil, K. Schwalm, J. M. Scurfield, M. M. Stewart, E. Thompson, E. P. Wallace, R. H. Wellwood, E. R. Williams, E. F. Willoughby, J. M. F. Wilson, A. Yates, J. W. Young

1938-1939

Charles P. Kerr, Clarence L. Kerr

1939-1940

Charles P. Kerr, Clarence L. Kerr

1940-1941

Charles P. Kerr, Clarence L. Kerr

1941-1942

Clarence L. Kerr

1942-1943

Clarence L. Kerr

1943-1944

Clarence L. Kerr

1944-1945

Clarence L. Kerr

1945-1946

Gordon H. Duncan, Clarence L. Kerr

1946-1947

Gordon H. Duncan, Clarence L. Kerr

1947-1948

Gordon H. Duncan, Clarence L. Kerr

1948-1949

Clarence L. Kerr

1949-1950

Clarence L. Kerr

1950-1951

Clarence L. Kerr

1951-1952

Clarence L. Kerr

1952-1953

Clarence L. Kerr

1953-1954

Clarence L. Kerr, Roland G. Quarnstrom

1954-1955

Clarence L. Kerr, Roland G. Quarnstrom

1955-1956

Clarence L. Kerr, Dennis Nazeravich, Roland G. Quarnstrom

1956-1957

Clarence L. Kerr, Roland G. Quarnstrom

1957-1958

Clarence L. Kerr, Harvey A. Lyons, John D. “Doug” MacFarlane, Roland G. Quarnstrom

1958-1959

Clarence L. Kerr, Harvey A. Lyons, John D. “Doug” MacFarlane, Roland G. Quarnstrom

1959-1960

Clarence L. Kerr, Harvey A. Lyons, John D. “Doug” MacFarlane, Roland G. Quarnstrom

1960-1961

Clarence L. Kerr, Harvey A. Lyons, John D. “Doug” MacFarlane, Roland G. Quarnstrom

1961-1962

Clarence L. Kerr, Harvey A. Lyons, John D. “Doug” MacFarlane, Roland G. Quarnstrom

1962-1963

Clarence L. Kerr, Harvey A. Lyons, John D. “Doug” MacFarlane, Roland G. Quarnstrom

1963-1964

Clarence L. Kerr, Harvey A. Lyons, John D. “Doug” MacFarlane, Roland G. Quarnstrom

1964-1965

Clarence L. Kerr, Harvey A. Lyons, Roland G. Quarnstrom

1965-1966

Clarence L. Kerr, Harvey A. Lyons, Roland G. Quarnstrom

1966-1967

Clarence L. Kerr, Roland G. Quarnstrom

1967-1968

N. Allard, C. James Alward, Dr. Ingolfur G. Arnason, W. Arnason, J. Baluta, R. M. Bates, L. S. Borland, M. W. Burns, R. L. Butler, Mrs. M. E. Cuddy, Mrs. E. Davidow, Mrs. B. Daycock, D. J. DeBeer, O. J. Derraugh, T. Dickens, R. Engrecht, Mrs. A. A. Glassco, Dr. M. Golubchuk, W. J. Gresham, Miss C. M. Griffiths, Mrs. M. I. Harding, F. Hastings, G. E. Henwood, Miss M. A. Hoole, C. R. Hoole, W. Ingleson, C. E. Johnson, M. Kachmar, Mrs. A. M. Kedziora, Clarence L. Kerr, C. A. Kitchen, Mrs. C. J. Krawchuk, J. Langland, Miss M. C. Leggat, J. J. Lockett, W. A. L. McFarland, Mrs. G. E. McIntosh, E. Melnyk, Mrs. E. H. Oleson, G. E. Pickard, Mrs. A. C. Price, Roland G. Quarnstrom, K. Roberts, Miss L. E. Shanks, V. A. Shewfelt, M. Shwetz, Mrs. M. E. Simmons, C. F. Smith, F. Smith, Miss M. H. Speers, Miss R. Suderman, Miss E. J. Suttle, R. J. Sutton, Miss M. J. Thomson, V. D. Toews, B. H. Unruh, H. W. Whitfield, R. Zabolatny

1968-1969

C. James Alward, Mrs. B. Anhang, Dr. Ingolfur G. Arnason, W. Arnason, Ethel M. Arnott, J. Baluta, R. M. Bates, L. S. Borland, E. Braun, M. W. Burns, R. L. Butler, Mrs. M. E. Cuddy, Mrs. E. Davidow, Mrs. B. Daycock, D. J. DeBeer, O. J. Derraugh, T. Dickens, O. M. Emeruwa, R. Engbrecht, H. J. Enns, Miss A. M. Forsyth, Mrs. A. A. Glassco, Miss C. M. Griffiths, A. Gwynne, Mrs. M. K. Harding, F. Hastings, G. E. Henwood, C. R. Hoole, W. Ingleson, Mrs. M. Jamieson, M. Kachmar, C. A. Kitchen, Mrs. C. J. Krawchuk, H. J. Lockett, D. Long, W. A. McFarland, Mrs. G. E. McIntosh, E. Melnyk, Mrs. E. H. Oleson, G. E. Pickard, Mrs. A. C. Price, S. G. Putnam, Roland G. Quarnstrom, A. Schellenberg, Miss K. Seager, Miss L. E. Shanks, V. A. Shewfelt, M. Shwetz, Mrs. M. E. Simmons, C. F. Smith, F. Smith, Miss M. H. Speers, J. Standing, Miss R. Suderman, Miss E. J. Suttie, R. J. Sutton, Miss M. J. Thomson, V. D. Toews, B. H. Unruh, H. W. Whitfield, R. Zabalatny

Among the other teachers who worked at Kelvin High School through the years was John Holmes.

Photos & Coordinates

Kelvin Technical High School

Kelvin Technical High School (circa 1912)
Source: Rob McInnes

Kelvin Technical High School

Kelvin Technical High School (no date)
Source: Winnipeg School Division

Kelvin High School

Kelvin High School (June 2019)
Source: Jim Fryza

Kelvin High School

Kelvin High School (June 2019)
Source: Jim Fryza

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.87381, W97.16801
denoted by symbol on the map above

Kelvin Students Killed During the First World War

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Reginald Adams

Law Student

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 June 1896

26 November 1917

William Austin Armstrong
[Next of Kin, Westminster]

Student

73rd Squadron, Royal Air Force

Flight Lieutenant

22 February 1896

25 July 1918

H. August

?

?

Lieutenant

?

?

Roderick Alexander Bannatyne
[Next of Kin]

Undergraduate in Arts

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 January 1897

9 April 1917

Trevor S. Bell
[Next of Kin]

Customs Broker

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

14 February 1895

15 September 1916

Peter Berry

?

?

?

?

?

Peter William Bissett
[Augustine, Next of Kin, Wesley College]

Student

1st Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

29 June 1896

14 July 1916

Gilbert Brunton MM
[Next of Kin]

Shipping Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 November 1898

15 November 1917

Kenneth Turner Campbell
[Next of Kin, Westminster]

?

210th Squadron, Royal Air Force

Second Lieutenant

2 June 1899

17 June 1918

Harward Eastman Chaffey
[Next of Kin, Law Society, St. Lukes]

?

42nd Squadron, Royal Air Force

Lieutenant

20 January 1899

27 October 1918

William Cheyne

?

?

?

?

?

F. Christie

?

?

Lieutenant

?

?

Cecil Halfackre Clark
[Next of Kin]

Student

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

15 February 1898

10 August 1918

Douglas Arthur Cram
[Morden, Next of Kin, Westminster]

Chauffeur

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 April 1896

8 November 1916

Russell Crossley

?

?

?

?

?

James Hutchinson Dowker
[Next of Kin, Vimy]

Bank Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 October 1897

16 February 1917

John McCreary Elliott
[Next of Kin]

Student

60th Squadron, Royal Flying Corps

Lieutenant

7 June 1897

16 April 1917

John Colin Fingland
[St. Margarets]

Student

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

13 October 1897

29 September 1918

Allan Watson Fraser
[Augustine, Next of Kin]

Student

Royal Flying Corps

Cadet

30 January 1898

30 May 1917

Theodore Gordon Gunn
[Next of Kin]

Student

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians), Royal Canadian Armoured Corps

Lance Sergeant

8 September 1895

30 March 1918

Robert Edward Higginbotham
[Law Society, Next of Kin]

Law Student / Chauffeur

115th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery

Second Lieutenant

4 January 1893

29 September 1918

George Holman

?

?

?

?

?

Robert Edward Hutt
[Eatons, Next of Kin, Vimy]

Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 March 1896

8 August 1917

Orrin Athal Jones
[Brandon College, First Baptist, Next of Kin, Wesley College]

None

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

26 July 1896

5 June 1916

George Frederick Jull

Clerk

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

15 April 1896

5 May 1917

Radford Shuter Lane MM
[Engineering, Next of Kin, St. Andrews, Selkirk]

Student

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

17 August 1897

30 September 1918

Carl Mather

Law Student

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 February 1895

2 August 1916

Herbert George Maybank
[Augustine]

Student

29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 July 1893

19 April 1916

Ian McDonnel

?

?

?

?

?

A. McIntyre

?

?

Lieutenant

?

?

Stuart Scott McIntyre
[Manitoba College, Next of Kin, Westminster]

Student

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

29 June 1897

26 October 1917

Frank McKnight

?

?

?

?

?

Edgar Alexander McLennan
[Augustine, Next of Kin]

Bank Clerk

14th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Driver

7 September 1897

14 September 1917

Keith Ogilvie Miller

Student

88th Squadron, Royal Air Force

Lieutenant

1 June 1898

21 May 1918

Charles Frederick Mitchell
[Eatons, Next of Kin]

Clerk

1st Canadian General Hospital, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Lieutenant

15 February 1898

19 May 1918

Henry Bertram Nason
[City Hall, Next of Kin, Wesley College]

Student (Science)

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians), Royal Canadian Armoured Corps

Private

29 November 1895

1 December 1917

Joseph Percival Nason
[Next of Kin]

Student

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians), Royal Canadian Armoured Corps

Private

14 July 1897

2 April 1918

Francis Henry Orde
[Next of Kin, St. Lukes]

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 December 1897

15 August 1917

Robert Kennedy Ormiston
[Next of Kin]

Laborer

3rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 January 1897

8 August 1918

Louis Clarence Perkins MC
[Next of Kin]

Gentleman

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

?

4 May 1917

Clarke Hall Popham
[Fort Rouge Methodist, Next of Kin, Wesley College]

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

2 June 1894

26 September 1916

Beverley Cunliffe Powys
[Next of Kin, St. Lukes]

Farmer

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lance Corporal

1 January 1896

2 June 1916

Reginald Rattenbury
[Next of Kin]

Student

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 May 1897

10 May 1917

Jack Ross

?

?

Lieutenant

?

?

Rupert William Schwitzer
[Next of Kin]

Student

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 December 1897

17 September 1918

Frederick Joseph Scott
[Next of Kin]

Student

The Royal Canadian Regiment

Private

7 January 1892

15 July 1916

Stanley Duncan Scott
[Next of Kin]

Student

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 January 1896

6 November 1917

Garnet Kelvin Stewart
[Manitoba College, Next of Kin, Westminster]

Student of Arts

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians), Royal Canadian Armoured Corps

Private

28 September 1897

2 April 1918

Reginald Donovan Tennant
[Altona, Next of Kin]

Clerk

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

16 June 1894

4 December 1915

Gordon Crawford Wallace
[Next of Kin, St. Lukes]

Bank Clerk

4th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Gunner

22 April 1898

29 September 1918

Edward Dudley Warren
[Next of Kin]

Clerk

Royal Air Force

Second Lieutenant

27 October 1898

5 December 1918

Alexander Logan Waugh
[Central Congregational, Next of Kin]

?

Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Lieutenant

?

1 December 1917

Fred Webb

?

?

?

?

?

Percy White

Student

Royal Naval Air Reserve

Flight Lieutenant

6 May 1895

4 March 1917

Frank Langley Whyte
[Next of Kin, St. Lukes, Vimy]

Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 March 1897

10 April 1917

Alan Gordon Williams

Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

20 August 1895

27 August 1918

Otto Russell Williams
[Fort Rouge Methodist, Gladstone, Law Society, Next of Kin]

Student

Canadian Army Service Corps

Driver

27 May 1895

29 May 1917

Kelvin Students Killed During the Second World War

Name

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

William Geoffrey “Buzz” Abbot
[St. Albans]

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

30 July 1921

23 May 1943

Willis Keeton Addison

Loyal Edmonton Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Corporal

1 March 1914

12 December 1943

William Charles Adie

HMCS Avalon, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Leading Supply Assistant

23 January 1913

12 December 1942

Thomas Aldridge
[Central Congregational]

158 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

13 June 1922

25 July 1943

Ralph Grant Allan

432 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

24 July 1921

28 May 1943

John Francis Allen

61 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

5 December 1914

20 February 1944

Frank Quinton Allery

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Lieutenant

28 January 1917

24 August 1943

Alexander Hamilton Forbes Alloway

110 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Lieutenant

03 September 1903

22 January 1941

Paul Andersen

44 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

21 August 1923

16 July 1944

Harry Thomas James Anderson

253 Squadron, Royal Air Force

Flight Lieutenant

19 September 1911

19 May 1940

Robert Howard Armstrong
[Central Congregational]

625 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

27 March 1923

23 October 1944

Ross Armstrong
[City Hall]

Royal Canadian Air Force

Leading Aircraftman

6 September 1915

30 October 1940

William Hilliard Arnold

Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

27 May 1920

27 July 1941

Robert Pinder Ashley

HMCS Ottawa, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Able Seaman

20 January 1921

13 September 1942

Roydon George Ashmall

HMCS Raccoon, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Telegraphist

6 June 1917

7 September 1942

Thomas Frederick “Top” Bailie

48th Highlanders of Canada

Private

21 July 1923

4 September 1944

Douglas Milburne Bain
[St. Margarets]

SS Empire Wave, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Lieutenant

1 March 1912

1 October 1941

John William Benham

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Lieutenant

21 February 1913

8 June 1944

Edward Bettess

HMCS Louisbourg, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Able Seaman

23 May 1921

6 February 1943

Roland Edward Black
[Ninette]

103 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class II

3 May 1923

2 December 1943

Colin John Blyth

405 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

22 December 1921

29 July 1944

Archibald Neville Book
[St. Albans]

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

16 March 1919

1 January 1944

Robert Alexander Booth CdeG

405 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

24 September 1918

28 April 1944

Clive Arkoll Boulton
[Russell]

405 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

6 November 1923

15 March 1945

Frederick Bradley
[St. Albans]

418 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

3 January 1922

10 July 1942

Duncan Ewart Breck

Royal Canadian Air Force

Leading Aircraftman

6 April 1914

17 December 1941

John Gordon “Jack” Broder

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Lieutenant

13 February 1916

24 February 1944

Arthur Wellington Broughton
[Central Congregational]

HMCS Levis, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Ordinary Signalman

14 June 1918

19 September 1941

William Edward Callan

HMCS Shawinigan, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Lieutenant

16 January 1914

24 November 1944

David Hugh Cameron

Loyal Edmonton Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Lance Corporal

5 February 1909

26 August 1944

Donald Arnott Cameron

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

19 February 1922

9 October 1942

Duncan Campbell

?

?

?

?

Albert Edward Candline

408 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

28 December 1921

29 July 1944

Robert Leslie Cann

432 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

14 January 1922

18 December 1944

Edward Claremont Carley

Royal Canadian Air Force

Leading Aircraftman

5 February 1910

13 January 1942

Antoine Alexandre Gerald Caron

500 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

6 December 1921

7 March 1944

Frank Boyd Carpenter

Royal Canadian Artillery

Lieutenant

30 September 1913

19 August 1942

Donald Perry Carruthers
[St. Albans]

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

4 February 1922

23 March 1942

George William Chambers

640 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

24 August 1923

3 June 1944

Harold William Clarke

408 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

3 January 1922

21 January 1942

Lewis Banks Clifford

77 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

6 September 1921

7 September 1943

Ernest Clayton Corbett
[Stonewall]

60 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

4 May 1914

17 May 1942

William Roy Courage
[Central Congregational]

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

29 May 1924

27 November 1944

Roy Thomas Craig

Royal Canadian Army Service Corps

Corporal

31 October 1919

15 September 1943

John Tranquair Creighton

Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

24 September 1920

7 June 1942

John Keith Crossing

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

2 April 1920

26 June 1942

Dan Crossland

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

12 December 1922

30 September 1943

James Arnold Victor David
[Killarney]

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Lieutenant

24 February 1916

21 December 1941

Alexander Fotheringham Dawson Harry David

South Saskatchewan Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Lieutenant

09 September 1903

19 August 1942

Jean Galt De Seiyes

434 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

18 January 1917

28 September 1943

Richard Wright Denison

403 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

19 August 1918

18 March 1944

Harry David Dickinson

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

12 December 1923

21 July 1943

Vernon Fairbank Dodds
[Eatons]

405 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

5 October 1920

21 July 1944

Robert Doney

Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class II

13 August 1921

22 November 1943

Stanley Edward Duddles

HMCS Windflower, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Engine Room Arificer

15 April 1914

7 December 1941

Hugh Ashley Dunphy

102 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

5 April 1924

5 January 1945

Ralph Neil Earp
[City Hall]

HMCS Shawinigan, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Able Seaman

15 February 1926

24 November 1944

Robert William Edwards
[St. Albans]

419 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

16 June 1922

21 January 1944

Lionel Burton Emeno

269 Squadron, Royal Air Force

Flying Officer

1 April 1909

28 September 1940

Clarence Ernest Evans
[Central Congregational]

35 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Observer

4 December 1914

26 July 1942

Earle Robert Evans DFC

428 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

12 November 1921

15 March 1945

William Robert Ewing
[Central Congregational]

434 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

7 August 1920

14 October 1944

William Leslie Falardeau
[Central Congregational]

#22 Operational Training Unit, Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

17 November 1921

14 October 1941

Gordon William Neil Fanson

428 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Lieutenant

2 March 1916

18 August 1943

Allan Ronald Armitage Farquhar
[Central Congregational]

429 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

16 January 1922

28 July 1943

Carlo Ernesto Ferro

511 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class I

11 July 1922

23 March 1943

Eldon Grant Finch

184 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

25 November 1923

13 February 1944

Ernest Quarrier Findlay
[Broadway First Baptist]

418 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

10 February 1918

23 June 1943

John Elwood “Jack” Fox
[Central Congregational]

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Lance Sergeant

30 March 1917

24 January 1942

William Swanton French
[Eatons]

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Lieutenant

27 October 1918

24 October 1944

Grant William Gibson

Royal Canadian Air Force

Leading Aircraftman

9 June 1921

8 July 1942

Ray Jay Gile
[St. Albans]

12th Replacement Depot, US Army

Technical Sergeant

25 July 1920

24 February 1944

Cecil Roy Gilliat

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians), Royal Canadian Armored Corps

Lieutenant

10 September 1914

25 May 1944

Ernest Leslie Glass

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians), Royal Canadian Armored Corps

Corporal

10 November 1920

9 March 1943

Harvery Sterling Glinz

617 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

2 March 1922

16 May 1943

William Bryans Goodall

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Lieutenant

11 October 1913

19 August 1942

Bruce Gordon

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

18 January 1923

29 May 1944

Thomas Gordon

?

?

?

?

Edward Oliver Grimsdick

152 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

24 January 1922

27 October 1941

Richard Francis Gyles

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Rifleman

21 May 1924

28 October 1944

Archibald McNeice Hall

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Corporal

28 October 1919

28 August 1944

James Sydney Hamilton

Corps of Military Staff Clerks

Sergeant

8 March 1919

30 April 1941

Thomas Bradshaw Hamilton
[Central Congregational]

274 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer

24 November 1918

8 August 1942

Horace Mark Raymond Harper

SS Cedarbank, Canadian Merchant Navy

Able Seaman

30 March 1909

21 April 1940

John Lange Harrison

162 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

12 June 1922

13 June 1944

Lester Heathman

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Private

31 March 1919

19 August 1942

Albert Samuel Hemphill

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

24 September 1915

1 July 1941

Selby Roger Henderson DFC

206 Squadron, Royal Air Force

Pilot Officer

24 April 1918

4 July 1940

Allan Fenwick Hicks
[St. Lukes]

40 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Observer

5 July 1917

3 June 1941

Gordon Kirby Hignell
[Westminster]

197 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

20 December 1918

23 July 1943

George Alexander Hogarth

249 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

24 January 1921

4 October 1942

Nickolas Hrehorak

Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class II

3 October 1918

22 September 1942

Trevor Jones Hughes

544 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

8 April 1913

15 May 1943

James Turner Hunt
[St. Albans]

106 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

3 September 1918

11 February 1943

Stanley Byron Huppert

410 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Lieutenant

31 October 1919

8 July 1944

Albert G. Irish

US Air Force

First Lieutenant

16 September 1920

13 April 1960

Alfred Irvine

Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class I

22 March 1922

27 May 1943

Fleming Ladd Irving

6th Armored Regiment, 1st Hussars, Royal Canadian Armored Corps

Lieutenant

28 June 1922

6 June 1944

George Kenneth Irwin

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

14 July 1921

3 August 1942

William James Jackson
[Central Congregational]

404 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

28 June 1917

9 February 1945

William Patrick James
[St. Albans]

Royal Canadian Air Force

Observer

6 October 1917

12 August 1942

Robert Merle Jefferson

Regina Rifle Regiment

Rifleman

5 November 1922

16 February 1945

Garth Borland Johnson
[Birtle, Miniota]

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

6 May 1922

26 November 1944

John Benjamin “Benny” Kamedish

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

18 December 1918

28 July 1941

James Anderson Keir

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Rifleman

23 June 1920

8 June 1944

Wilfred Raymond Kell

Royal Canadian Air Force

Leading Aircraftman

15 November 1917

7 November 1942

Kenneth John Kelsey
[Meridian Lodge No. 140]

Royal Canadian Artillery

Captain

18 February 1916

9 September 1944

William John Kennedy

115 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

8 January 1916

18 July 1944

Ronald Stuart Kerman

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Rifleman

16 August 1923

7 March 1945

William Frederick Kilpatrick

406 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

3 April 1921

23 March 1945

Harold Allen Nelson Kitchen
[Hartney]

196 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

15 March 1920

17 September 1943

William John Kotchapaw
[Westminster]

1st Herefordshire Light Infantry (TA), British Army

Lieutenant

25 November 1923

10 September 1944

Wilton Henry Kyle

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

5 May 1920

9 February 1943

Douglas Walter Laird

Royal Canadian Artillery

Bombardier

21 November 1918

14 August 1944

John William Lake

100 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

23 February 1920

12 June 1943

James Fielden Lambert

421 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Squadron Leader

8 April 1917

20 December 1943

John Campbell Lawrence
[Great-West Life]

HMCS Shawinigan, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Lieutenant

23 November 1916

24 November 1944

Robert John Lawrie
[Westminster]

53 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class II

6 February 1923

17 April 1944

Frederick William Layton
[St. Lukes]

432 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

12 January 1924

8 June 1944

Gordon Ralph Lewis

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

11 July 1921

2 August 1942

Samuel George Livingstone
[Eatons]

419 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

6 March 1922

13 May 1944

Spencer William Lough

431 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

5 February 1915

17 June 1944

Paul Richelsen Lougheed

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Lieutenant

30 December 1912

8 August 1944

Ralph James Lougheed

103 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

11 November 1924

7 January 1945

Roy James Love

244 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class II

29 January 1921

31 July 1944

Donald Owen Lucas

HMCS Athabaskan, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Stoker

3 June 1924

29 April 1944

William James Macaulay
[Central Congregational]

419 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

30 October 1920

6 August 1942

James Archibald MacKelvie
[Law Society, Westminster]

414 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Lieutenant

27 December 1914

18 June 1944

Norman John MacLean

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

1 March 1921

9 June 1945

Donald Kenneth Irvine MacNicol
[Central Congregational]

Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

22 November 1923

10 October 1944

Rowell Murray MacTavish

439 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

10 May 1919

18 March 1944

John Emmett “Jack” Madson

61 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

11 December 1915

20 August 1942

James Maguire

489 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

27 November 1920

23 January 1943

James Ross Manahan DFC

100 Squadron, Royal Air Force

Squadron Leader

12 June 1943

Robert Manchester

 

 

 

SURVIVED

Edward Reginald Marks
[St. Albans]

428 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class II

3 September 1923

18 August 1943

William John Marshall

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

11 July 1922

4 July 1944

Stanley Wilbur Matthews
[Eatons]

403 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Lieutenant

29 November 1918

18 November 1943

Franklin Leonard Maw

Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

6 August 1921

23 August 1944

Wallace Kingdon Maxwell

434 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

23 March 1914

29 January 1944

John Lytle McBride

HMCS Athabaskan, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Able Seaman

12 May 1924

29 April 1944

Archibald McClintock
[Central Congregational, Eatons]

408 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

8 June 1917

15 April 1942

Archibald Roy McCurdy

225 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

2 March 1920

21 April 1945

Donald Williams McGeachie

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Sergeant

14 September 1918

12 October 1944

John Kitson McIvor

4 (SAAF) Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Pilot Officer

10 August 1942

Wallace Andrew McKay
[Westminster]

Royal Canadian Engineers

Sergeant

5 February 1915

30 April 1941

Robert Francis “Bob” McKinney
[Broadway First Baptist]

9 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

10 September 1923

31 July 1944

Colin William McMillan

432 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

3 March 1917

21 February 1945

John Roderick McPherson

113 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

28 January 1917

1 June 1942

George Glenn Millar

442 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight LIeutnenat

21 November 1921

28 September 1944

Clifford Lloyd Miller

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Private

24 September 1911

5 October 1944

John James Moffat

Irish Regiment of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Lieutenant

1 December 1921

22 December 1944

Archibald Douglas Moffat

Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

15 January 1923

24 July 1944

Arthur John Benning Monk

144 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

22 September 1912

11 December 1941

Robert Graham Moorby

Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

12 March 1920

10 March 1943

Thomas Walton Moore

Royal Canadian Artillery

Captain

25 May 1920

20 July 1944

John Archibald Wynn Morgan

433 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight LIeutenant

7 June 1921

16 August 1944

Charles Stewart Barty Morison

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Lieutenant

22 January 1917

23 July 1944

William Joseph Mowat
[St. Albans]

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Private

24 April 1916

24 August 1942

Stanley Muddiman

?

?

?

?

Arthur Robert Mumford

Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

6 March 1923

22 June 1944

John Kay “Jack” Murray 

550 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

3 April 1918

17 June 1944

Francis John “Jack” Neal

426 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

23 November 1921

7 October 1943

Jevon Albert “Jeff” Nicklin
[St. Albans]

1st Canadian Parachute Battalion, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Lieutenant Colonel

10 December 1914

24 March 1945

John Vincent Nutter

Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

15 November 1916

11 August 1942

Edwin Wade Parker
[City Hall]

Perth Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

22 March 1914

20 December 1944

John Oliver Payne

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Sergeant

22 November 1918

26 August 1942

Jack Loree Perkins
[Central Congregational, City Hall]

Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class II

12 October 1921

23 August 1943

Robert Riley Perry
[Great-West Life]

407 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Lieutenant

31 December 1912

24 March 1944

William “Tony” Phillips

?

?

?

?

Raymond Daniel Picciano

244 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class I

9 August 1923

6 November 1944

Frank Herbert Dedrick Pickersgill MiD, Cross Chev

2 Intelligence Company, Canadian Intelligence Corps

Captain

28 May 1915

14 September 1944

Edward John Pink
[St. Albans]

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

24 April 1915

6 January 1941

Allan Lloyd Porter

419 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

29 September 1921

26 July 1943

Francis John Pound
[Central Congregational]

HMCS Regina, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Able Seaman

19 January 1925

8 August 1944

Frank Burdett Prest
[Central Congregational]

44 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Aircraftman 2nd Class

?

31 August 1941

Kenneth Patterson Pritchard

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Lieutenant

25 March 1923

21 February 1945

Albert Lorne Pryor

HMCS Spikenard, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Ordinary Seaman

3 April 1923

10 February 1942

Frederick John Reahil

268 Squadron, Royal Air Force

Flight Lieutenant

?

18 June 1944

William James “Bill” Reddie

410 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class II

22 December 1917

20 April 1943

George Gilbert Reynolds

Royal Canadian Engineers

Captain

21 March 1914

23 July 1944

William Boyd Reynolds

170 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

2 November 1916

6 August 1943

Henry Holmes Richardson DFM
[St. Albans]

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

28 August 1915

14 April 1944

Wallace Joseph Campbell Richmond

HMCS Avalon, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Signalman

27 March 1920

12 December 1942

James Andrew Ringer
[Eatons]

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

15 September 1919

9 June 1944

David Razell Roberts
[Central Congregational]

Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer

1 March 1920

11 January 1943

Gerald David Roberts

Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

25 June 1925

24 March 1945

Norman William Roberts

408 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

16 August 1920

30 March 1943

David Brian Robertson

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Major

21 November 1920

3 May 1945

Arthur Edward Robson
[Central Congregational]

433 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

2 December 1923

21 November 1944

Gordon Fleming Ryan

Royal Canadian Air Force

Leading Aircraftman

12 June 1919

11 December 1941

Walter Sahaluk

18th Armored Regiment, 12th Manitoba Dragoons, Royal Canadian Armored Corps

Trooper

3 July 1923

9 August 1944

Lewis John Sanger

HMCS Valleyfield, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Lieutenant

6 May 1921

7 May 1944

John William Schleihauf

226 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

4 August 1914

28 October 1944

John Courtney Seely
[St. James Anglican]

422 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

31 August 1917

24 May 1944

Thomas Sheldon Sharples
[St. Albans]

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

18 November 1920

6 June 1941

David George Sheppard

HMCS Ottawa, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Leading Signalmal

11 November 1921

13 September 1942

Wallace Allan Smart

64 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

7 September 1917

3 July 1944

Roderick Giles Smith

410 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

17 September 1919

11 April 1942

Robert Marshall Smith

626 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

8 July 1916

7 January 1945

James William Smyth

142 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

18 June 1912

31 May 1942

Frederick Charles Snead DFC & Cluster

15 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

18 February 1920

16 September 1941

Richard Lawrence Somerville
[City Hall]

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Lieutenant

25 January 1920

14 September 1944

Vincent Andrew Sorrenti
[Central Congregational]

419 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

23 October 1923

29 December 1944

Frances Winnifred Spafford
[Central Congregational]

5th Canadian General Hospital, Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps

Lieutenant (Nursing Sister)

13 December 1913

28 December 1939

Alvin Leslie Spafford
[Central Congregational]

103 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

6 June 1909

3 July 1942

Bruce Harry Sparrow
[City Hall]

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

17 April 1922

10 October 1942

Hugh Phair Spencer
[Flin Flon]

51 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

2 February 1915

1 May 1943

Walter William Spencer

206 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class I

17 November 1922

21 April 1945

Edward Spender

?

?

?

?

James Douglas Stevenson

126 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

7 April 1913

18 October 1942

Donal David Charles Stewart
[St. Albans]

148 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class I

8 May 1923

4 July 1944

Robert Frederick Sykes

102 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

18 July 1918

15 February 1944

Jack Takvor

260 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

12 August 1922

19 December 1942

Cyril Edgar Taylor

339th Infantry Regiment, 85th Infantry Division, US Army

Private

20 November 1914

1 June 1944

John Roy Taylor

425 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Lieutenant

16 May 1920

31 March 1944

Robert Thomas

433 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

12 January 1924

14 May 1944

Ernest Payson  Thompson DSO
[St. Albans]

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Lieutenant Colonel

8 January 1919

26 February 1945

Ernest Garfield Thornber

487 (RNZAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

14 January 1916

3 May 1943

Vernon Everett Tice

Royal Canadian Artillery

Captain

24 March 1915

9 June 1944

David Tomlinson

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Corporal

5 March 1922

12 September 1944

Charles James Topp

HMCS Valleyfield, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Leading Stoker

2 December 1917

7 May 1944

Charles Frederick Turner

126 (RCAF) Squadron, Royal Air Force

Flight Lieutenant

2 September 1914

22 July 1942

Lorne Vincent Tyndale

582 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Lieutenant Navigator

27 February 1916

29 August 1944

Nickolas Vlassie

619 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

23 May 1918

27 April 1944

Frank Walter Walker

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Corporal

8 November 1912

4 July 1944

Harry Watkins

HMCS Margaree, Royal Canadian Navy

Signalman

14 March 1920

22 October 1940

Robert Frank Weaver

3rd Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery

Gunner

12 June 1921

23 January 1944

Robert Norman Weir

427 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

19 July 1921

22 January 1944

Ralph Eric Wesley
[City Hall]

106 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

19 December 1915

3 March 1943

James Alexander “Jim” Whitecross DFC

50 Squadron, Royal Air Force

Flying Officer

3 March 1917

15 August 1941

Philip Francis Wicks

434 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

14 December 1922

29 January 1944

Charles Willis

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

20 February 1915

21 December 1941

Brian Edmund Wilmot DFC & Bar

415 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Squadron Leader

29 April 1923

21 August 1944

Edward George “Ted” Woodman
[St. John's Cathedral]

Royal Canadian Army Service Corps

Captain

3 June 1908

7 December 1944

John Gordon Wren

4th Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery

Major

30 May 1908

14 August 1944

Neville Hilton Wyman

Royal Canadian Air Force

Aircraftman 2nd Class

14 October 1921

23 April 1943

Norman Andrew Thomson Young

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Captain

25 January 1901

19 August 1942

William R. Young

?

?

?

?

Edwin Albert Young

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

22 October 1918

31 May 1942

James Osborne Young

429 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

20 October 1923

23 April 1944

Robert Laing Roy Younger

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

11 August 1919

12 September 1941

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. John’s Technical High School (Machray Avenue, Winnipeg)

Sources:

“Winnipeg’s new technical high schools – Kelvin and St. John’s,” Manitoba Free Press, 22 April 1911, page 52.

“Important appointment,” Manitoba Free Press, 28 December 1911, page 2.

“City schools staff assembling in Sept.,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1912, page 8.

“Duncan chosen to assist M’Intyre,” Manitoba Free Press, 11 September 1912, page 28.

“Opening of the Winnipeg public schools has been set for Monday next,” Winnipeg Tribune, 14 August 1913, pages 1 and 2.

“Here’s your teacher!” Winnipeg Tribune, 21 August 1914, page 6.

“School Board assigns teachers,” Winnipeg Tribune, 20 August 1915, page 9.

“Reduce staff of teachers at high schools Monday,” Winnipeg Tribune, 18 August 1916, pages 1 & 12.

“Boundaries of schools are named,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 24 August 1917, page 9.

“Complete plans to open schools Tuesday for 30,000 children,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 30 August 1918, page 14.

“Teachers are selected for various grades,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1919, page 3.

“Two new schools to open,” Manitoba Free Press, 3 January 1920, page 5.

“Changes in Winnipeg school principalships announced by Milton,” Winnipeg Free Press, 5 August 1932, page 3.

“Old Kelvin building soon will disappear,” Winnipeg Free Press, 23 October 1965, page 27.

“Board awards demolition contract,” Winnipeg Free Press, 9 December 1965, page 29.

Obituary [Wallace Kingdon Maxwell], Winnipeg Free Press, 27 October 1972, page 31.

Death registration [Wallace Kingdon Maxwell], British Columbia Vital Statistics.

“School staff shuffled,” Winnipeg Free Press Weekly, 2 July 1989, page SW3.

“Principal takes risks to achieve her goals,” Winnipeg Free Press, 8 July 1994, page B4.

“New principals named,” Winnipeg Free Press Community Review, 11 July 2001, page 28.

Historical remarks, Vulcan Iron Works fonds, Archives of Manitoba, MG11 C46.

We thank John Perrin, Rob McInnes, Winnipeg School Board, and Jim Fryza for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 24 July 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.