Memorable Manitobans: Michael “Mike” Spack (1922-2011)

Educator, municipal official.

Born at Winnipeg on 5 March 1922, he served as a pilot officer in the Royal Canadian Air Force from 1942 to 1945. While stationed overseas, he met Kathleen Saint of Nantwich, Cheshire, England on 10 April 1945. The couple returned to Winnipeg where Spack obtained BA (1948), BEd (1958), and MEd (1963) degrees from the University of Manitoba. He became the physical education director for the East Kildonan School District then the Norwood School District. He taught at Silver Heights Collegiate, eventually becoming Vice Principal (1960-1965). He was the first Principal of Athlone School (1965-1966), resigning in September 1966 to take a teaching position at Brandon College. He and Kathleen lived there for 40 years and raised three children.

Elected to the municipal council of East Kildonan in 1964, he was Reeve in 1966. A lifelong athlete, he was a star player on the St. John’s High School football team and Manitoba Bisons basketball team. He was a member of the legendary 1954 Winnipeg Paulins with Carl Ridd that took the national title and went on to place fifth at the world championships in Rio de Janeiro. He has been inducted into the Manitoba Basketball Hall of Fame in three categories: player, coach, and builder.

He died at Winnipeg on 16 December 2011. He is commemorated by Basketball Manitoba’s Mike Spack Award given annually to someone who significantly contributes to the growth and development of basketball in Manitoba.