Historic Sites of Manitoba: Silver Heights Collegiate (350 Lodge Avenue, Winnipeg)

Opened on 29 August 1957, this 30-room school accommodated students in grades 1 to 9. A 12-classroom and auditorium-equivalent (six classrooms) expansion was added in 1958. This addition, along with the completion of Jameswood School, was part of a divisional $540,000 building program. Based on designs of the architectural firm Smith Carter and Katelnikoff, the expansion included chemistry and physics labs, commercial room, library, shops, and home-making rooms.

Lower grades at the school were gradually phased out over time until the building served only as a high school for grades 10 to 12. The school closed permanently in June 2007 and its remaining students went to Sturgeon Creek Collegiate, which became known as Sturgeon Heights Collegiate. The former school building was demolished around 2009 to make way for a residential housing development. A centennial monument from the school grounds was moved to a site at the new combined school.

1957-1959

Blanche Isabel Megaffin (1894-1975)

1959

James Weir Cowan (1910-1959)

1959-1969

Alfred George Goebel (c1925-2017)

1969-1972

Emile Dupas

1972-1979

Lincoln Lautermilch

1979-1981

John Walter Atamanchuk (1930-2009)

1981-1983

Douglas Ernest Bridge (1921-2015)

1983-1985

Roger E. M. Cathcart (1937-2020)

1985-1991

Emile Dupas

1990-1993

Wallace Linton

1993-1996

Dorothy Y. Young

1997

Norm Blain (Acting)

1997-2005

Len M. Harris

2005-2007

Ronald Pelletier

After 2007

See Sturgeon Heights Collegiate

1957-1958

Mary Davies (1906-2001)

1958-1960

Edgar Power Brister (c1911-1961)
Mrs. Vandenberg

1960-1962

Michael “Mike” Spack (1922-2011)

1962-1965

Joyce Barry Smith Frame (1915-2017)

1965-1967

Garry E. Jones

1967-1969

Lincoln L. Lautermilch

1969-1970

George Buchholz

1970-1974

Peter Sawatsky

1974-1976

Peter Sawatsky

1976-1977

Gary Hamilton

1977-1979

Greg Mutter

1979-1980

John Gushliak

1980-1981

John D. Carlyle

1981-1983

Steve Hyrich

1983-1988

William Francis “Bill” Moore (1938-2022)

1988-1990

Glen Bennett

1990-1993

Len M. Harris

1993-1995

Raymond Desautels

1995-1997

Norman Blain
Roberto Gauvin
Brett Lough

1997-1999

Roberto Gauvin
Scott Lockhart

1999-2003

Richard “Dick” Monk
Ron Pelletier

2003-2004

Corrine Barrett Kutcy
Richard “Dick” Monk

2004-2005

Rodney Gilhuly
Elizabeth Matyi
Richard “Dick” Monk

2005-2006

Jordana Buckwold
Kevin Dueck

2006-2007

Kevin Dueck
Carol Simpson

After 2007

1957-1958

1958-1959

1959-1960

Abram W. “Abe” Krahn, ?

1960-1961

1961-1962

1962-1963

1963-1964

1964-1965

1965-1966

Mr. Alford, Miss Joyce Aitken, Mr. Anderson, Mr. Andruschak, Mrs. Armstrong, Miss Avery, Mrs. Ollie Bate, Miss Bates, Mr. Bjornefson, George Brown, Thomas Carlyle, John “Jack” Carnegie, John Coutts, Miss Elrick, Mr. Enns, Miss Friesen, Mr. Grose, Gary Hamilton, Mrs. Hartley, Miss Head, Miss Johnston, Mr. Kells, Abram W. “Abe” Krahn, Miss Lawrence, Wallace Linton, Glen Loveridge, Miss Moffat, Ros Narick, Mr. Neufeld, Mrs. Nuytten, Mr. Peters, Mr. Pollock, Miss Potter, Mr. Protopsaltis, Mr. Roberts, Mr. Simkulak, Mrs. Simkulak, Mr. Slater, Mr. Smith, Miss Starodub, Mr. Tonnelier, Mr. Tutiah, Mrs. Vandenbourg, Mr. Veneslaar, Mrs. Vincent, Mr. Warren, Mrs. Watson

1966-1967

1967-1968

1968-1969

1969-1970

1970-1971

1971-1972

1972-1973

1973-1974

1974-1975

1975-1976

1976-1977

1977-1978

1978-1979

1979-1980

1980-1981

1981-1982

1982-1983

1983-1984

Gladys Jane Bodnarus, ?

1984-1985

1985-1986

1986-1987

1987-1988

1988-1989

1989-1990

1990-1991

1991-1992

1992-1993

Ron Baillie, Mrs. Donna Bradley, Ivano Buccini, George Bush, John Coutts, George Daniels, Lionel DeRuyver, Ron Desilets, Mrs. Pauline Fidelak, Ms. Marilyn Folson, Hugh Gordon, Joe Grabys, Paul Granovsky, Dr. Lorne Hoag, Vic Hooper, Tony Klein, Glen Loveridge, Jim MacKay, Don Mousseau, Dale Partaker, Ron Paseshnik, Harry Pauls, Ron Phillips, Ben Remillard, Dennis Schrofel, Mrs. Connie Shaver, Peter Spencer, Ms. Joy Trenholm, Ms. Cathy Tymko, Lou van Rysselt, Hans Veenhuyzen, Erwin Warkentin, Henry Warkentin, Mrs. Faye Warren, Wayne Young

1993-1994

Klaus Albrecht, Ron Baillie, Mrs. Donna Bradley, Ivano Buccini, John Coutts, George Daniels, Lionel DeRuyver, Ron Desilets, Bruce Dryburgh, Hardy Enns, Mrs. Pauline Fidelak, Ms. Marilyn Folson, Hugh Gordon, Joe Grabys, Paul Granovsky, Dr. Lorne Hoag, Vic Hooper, Glen Loveridge, Jim MacKay, Dave Parsons, Dale Partaker, Ron Paseshnik, Harry Pauls, Ron Phillips, Ben Remillard, Vic Sawatsky, Dennis Schrofel, Mrs. Connie Shaver, Ms. Joy Trenholm, Ms. Cathy Gibson (Tymko), Lou van Rysselt, Hans Veenhuyzen, Erwin Warkentin, Henry Warkentin, Wayne Young

1994-1995

Klaus Albrecht, Mrs. Vicky Asu, Ron Baillie, Mrs. Donna Bradley, Ivano Buccini, John Coutts, George Daniels, Lionel DeRuyver, Ron Desilets, Bruce Dryburgh, Mrs. Pauline Fidelak, Ms. Marilyn Folson, Hugh Gordon, Joe Grabys, Dr. Lorne Hoag, Vic Hooper, Tony Klein, Jim MacKay, Ms. Victoria McMahon, Ms. Okushi, Dale Partaker, Ron Paseshnik, Harry Pauls, Ron Phillips, Vic Sawatsky, Dennis Schrofel, Mrs. Connie Shaver, Ms. Joy Trenholm, Ms. Cathy Gibson (Tymko), Lou van Rysselt, Hans Veenhuyzen, Erwin Warkentin, Henry Warkentin, Harvey Wolfe, Wayne Young

1995-1996

Klaus Albrecht, Rodney Allen, Mrs. Vicky Asu, Ron Baillie, Mrs. Marj Bilous (Hignett), Mrs. Donna Bradley, Ivano Buccini, John Coutts, Ms. Liz Currie, George Daniels, Lionel DeRuyver, Bruce Dryburgh, Mrs. Pauline Fidelak, Ms. Marilyn Folson, Greg Freek, Hugh Gordon, Mme Beatrice Greban, David Guss, Dr. Lorne Hoag, Vic Hooper, Jim MacKay, Daniel MacNeil, Ms. Elizabeth Matyi, Ms. Okushi, Dale Partaker, Ron Paseshnik, Harry Pauls, Vic Sawatsky, Dennis Schrofel, Mrs. Connie Shaver, Richard Topping, Ms. Joy Trenholm, Ms. Cathy Gibson (Tymko), Lou van Rysselt, Hans Veenhuyzen, Ernie Warkentin, Erwin Warkentin, Henry Warkentin, Mme Shirley Weinstein, Richard Wilcosh, Harvey Wolfe, Wayne Young

1996-1997

Klaus Albrecht, Rodney Allen, Ron Baillie, Jason Braun, Mrs. Marj Bilous (Hignett), Mrs. Donna Bradley, Ivano Buccini, John Coutts, George Daniels, Lionel DeRuyver, Bruce Dryburgh, Mrs. Pauline Fidelak, Ms. Marilyn Folson, Greg Freek, Hugh Gordon, Mme Beatrice Greban, David Guss, Dr. Lorne Hoag, Ms. Brenda Hooper, Vic Hooper, Joseph LaFrance, Jim MacKay, Daniel MacNeil, Ms. Elizabeth Matyi, Dale Partaker, Ron Paseshnik, Harry Pauls, Vic Sawatsky, Dennis Schrofel, Mrs. Connie Shaver, Ms. Karen Smith, Richard Topping, Ms. Joy Trenholm, Ms. Cathy Gibson (Tymko), Lou van Rysselt, Hans Veenhuyzen, Ernie Warkentin, Erwin Warkentin, Henry Warkentin, Richard Wilcosh, Harvey Wolfe, Wayne Young

1997-1998

1998-1999

1999-2000

2000-2001

2001-2002

2002-2003

2003-2004

2004-2005

2005-2006

Jan Aarnio, Klaus Albrecht, Nadine Bedoret, Jean Bigourdan, Derek Bjornson, Diane Blankenborg, Donna Bradley, Cherie Brisebois, Ivano Buccini, Kathy Byrne, Todd Cardinal, Scott Chrusch, Camille Cloutier, Julie Cordova, Lionel De Ruyver, Raymond Desautels, Ryan Evans, Renee Fairlie, Manuel Gomes, Stephen Hamilton, Ian Hayes, Hendrik Herfst, Brian Hull, Evan Janzen Roth, Karen Johnson, Neil Klassen, Joseph Lafrance, David Libby, Richard Lindsay, Michael MacWilliam, Tara McLauchlan, Sandra Melo, Gayle Peters, Jennifer Peters, Peter Roadley, Nadine Roy, Kirby Schepp, Gerald Sereda, Sharad Srivastava, Stephen Tackie, Ellen (Bromilow) Thompson, Joy Trenholm, Alysson Vidal, Lawrence Wachs, Elenore Wieler, Sarah Wong, Blaine Workman, Joel Yerex

2006-2007

After 2007

Among the other teachers was Chester M. Fraser.

The former Silver Heights Collegiate, with sign reading “Thanks for the memories[.] Huskies forever” (May 2009)
Source: Google

Site of the former Silver Heights Collegiate

Site of the former Silver Heights Collegiate (June 2013)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sturgeon Creek Regional Secondary School / Sturgeon Heights Collegiate (2665 Ness Avenue, Winnipeg)