Historic Sites of Manitoba: Athlone School (110 Athlone Drive, Winnipeg)

Athlone School was designed by G. Macdonald of the Winnipeg architectural firm of Ward and Macdonald Associates, and was built by the B. F. Klassen Construction Company. Named for Lord Athlone, Governor-General of Canada from 1940 to 1946, the school was opened officially at a ceremony on 14 October 1965 attended by School Board Chairman H. B. Budgell and Superintendent Ronald Thornton Frederick Thompson. At the time of its opening, the school offered classes in grades 1 to 5, and had an enrollment of 171 students. It was later expanded to includes grades 6 and 7, along with Kindergarten, and a 1967 addition brought the total number of classrooms to 24.

1965-1966

Michael “Mike” Spack (1922-2011)

1966-1969

Lyall Evert Sims (1930-1996)

1969-1973

William H. “Bill” Engbrecht

1973-1980

Ronald Keith Pettapiece (1926-2010)

1980-1983

Jack Van Den Bossche

1983-1984

Sharon Smith

1984-1985

Anne Masniuk

1985-1990

George Brown

1990-1996

1996-1997

Ray Desautels

1997-1998

Rick Strongman

1998-2004

2004-2006

Margaret Ann Attenborrow

2006-2015

2015-2016

Jonathan Baker

1966-1969

Miss J. P. Hill

1969-1973

Merrill Dalmer Groff (1933-2023)

1973-1974

Dr. E. Green

1965-1966

Mrs. E. Cansdale, Mrs. V. Gordon, Miss C. Allen, Miss A. Hildebrand, Miss M. Jenkins, Mrs. D. Hunt, Miss G. Roberts, Miss J. P. Hill, and Mrs. M. Crofford

1966-2005

2005-2006

Samantha Amaral, Avonlea Armstrong, Michelle Barz, Judith Baskerville-Skinner, Tammy Carlson, Jayme Chuchmuch, Nicole Cory, Michelle Dyck, Janine Girard, Edward Hume, Linda Irwin, Sharon Kempa, Martha Kilmack, Tanya Kubrakovich, Renee McGurry, Peggy Miller, Terry Rasmussen, Trista Tambakis

Athlone School

Manitoba Business: B. F. Klassen Construction Company

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bruce Junior High School / Bruce Middle School (333 Booth Drive, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Woodhaven School No. 2093 (127 Glendale Boulevard, Winnipeg)