Memorable Manitobans: John Carl Ridd (1929-2003)

Professor.

Born at Winnipeg on 17 August 1929, son of Dwight Nugent Ridd and Isa May Hearn (1896-1968), he attended Laura Secord School and schools in Fort William [now Thunder Bay], Ontario. He received a BA degree from the University of Manitoba (1950), BEd degree from United College (?), and a PhD degree in Religion and Literature from Drew University (Madison, New Jersey). In 1958, he was ordained by the United Church of Canada and served the Emerson - Dominion City charge (1958-1963) and Eastside Methodist Church in Paterson, New Jersey (1964-1966). Returning to Winnipeg in 1966, he built the Religious Studies Department at the University of Winnipeg, teaching there for twenty-nine years.

He loved all sports and excelled at most he tried but his great love was basketball. Known as King Carl, he was a member of the Canadian Olympic Basketball Team in Helsinki in 1952 and a member of the Canadian team at the World Basketball Tournament in Rio de Janeiro in 1954, where he was selected to the Second All-Star team. In 1954, he led the Winnipeg Paulins in the Canadian Championships against the Tillsonburg Livingstons.

He was an activist for many issues such as human rights, including gay and lesbian rights, economic and social justice, ecological concerns, Muslim-Christian dialogue, and the well-being of the inner-city. Carl was one of the founders of Project Peacemakers, a local peace and justice organization. He was a frequent commentator on US militarism and nuclear weapons disarmament. He was one of the first Canadians to become involved with the people of Central America and their struggle against oppression. Carls concern for our planet was reflected in his participation on the Manitoba Environmental Council (1980 to 1985), chairing of the Manitoba Energy Council (1983 to 1988), and authoring parts of the submission of the United Church of Canada to the panel reviewing Nuclear Waste Management and Disposal in Canada. He was a member of two forest management committees in Northwestern Ontario.

He became in his own words a pretty good amateur economist leading him to become one of the editors of The Eyeopener, a four-page quarterly for ordinary people, addressing economics, ecology and community. He was a prolific writer, authoring over 400 articles and addresses in the fields of literature, culture, religion, social and political life, athletics and ethics. Many friends and family were the lucky recipients of poetry written for them on special occasions. he was an avid supporter of the arts community, including music, theatre, and the spoken and written word. In music, his particular love was the flute, which he played in his youth.

In 1973, he was given the Robson Award for Excellence in Teaching at the University of Winnipeg and, in 1989, he received the Clarence Atchison Award for Excellence in Community Service. In recognition of his sporting prowess, he was inducted into the Canadian Basketball Hall of Fame (1980), Manitoba Basketball Hall of Fame (1983), and Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame (1983). He was inducted posthumously into the Winnipeg Citizens Hall of Fame (2004).

On 7 June 1952, he married nurse Beverley Joan Tozer at St. Jude's Anglican Church. They had two daughters and a son.

He died at Winnipeg on 29 March 2003.