Prairie History No. 1
Prairie

& Blocks

Fundraising Dinner 2020

Memorable Manitobans: Asta Austmann Oddson (1893-1974)

Educator, social worker

Born in Manitoba in 1893 to Icelandic parents Gorg Austmann (c1859-?) and John Austmann (c1857-?), she attended the Central Normal School and Wesley College (BA), and by 1916 resided with her family at 512 Toronto Street in Winnipeg. Her early work in rural Manitoba included teaching at Lakeside School (1912), Markland School (1914, 1915-1917), Principalship of Gimli School (1918-1919), and she taught at Jon Bjarnason Academy (1919-1920), as well as several decades later at Fisher Branch Collegiate (1960-1962).

On 2 October 1920, she married widower Leifur Oddson (1887-1945, son of Thorsteinn Oddson) at Winnipeg and had at least six children and step-children: Jakobina Rakel “Jackie” Oddson (1915-1997, wife of ? Brant and ? Bonnevie), Olga Clara Oddson (1917-1997, wife of Paul Skaftfeld), Thora Margret Oddson (1922-1997, wife of John Winchester Low), Leifur Thorsteinn Oddson (1923-1998), Kristjan Magnus “Kris” Oddson (?-?), and Olof Rosemary Oddson (?-?, wife of ? Moon). The family resided initially near Elm Creek (1921). By the mid 1930s, she attended Success Business College and became a social worker for the federal government’s Department of Indian Affairs, retiring from that by the latter 1950s, followed briefly with a return to teaching. She was politically active, standing for election on several occasions, with the Social Credit Party in the 1936 provincial general election (Gimli), 1941 provincial general election (Winnipeg), and 1962 federal general election (Winnipeg South Centre), or as an Independent in the 1958 provincial general election (Rupertsland).

She retired to Edmonton, Alberta and died there on 24 December 1974. She was buried in Edmonton’s Mount Pleasant Municipal Cemetery.