Historic Sites of Manitoba: Wesley College / United College / University of Winnipeg (505 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

In 1888, Wesley College was established as a facility of the Methodist faith in Manitoba, in affiliation with the University of Manitoba, in a building on Main Street. Eight years later, a two-storey stone college building was erected along Portage Avenue and officially opened at a ceremony on 3 June 1896. An annex, designed by architect J. H. G. Russell and built in 1912, was later renamed Sparling Hall in commemoration of founding college Principal J. W. Sparling.

In 1971 a granite boulder was brought from Lake Agassiz to commemorate the Centenary of the institution that is now the University of Manitoba that was founded as Manitoba College in 1871.

In 2007, the restoration project for the old Wesley College building, a municipally-designated historic site that is now Wesley Hall at the University of Winnipeg, received a Conservation Award from Heritage Winnipeg. In 2018, the Leatherdale Hall construction project received a Conservation Award from Heritage Winnipeg.

1888-1912

Joseph Walter Sparling (1843-1912)

1912-1915

Andrew Stewart (1851-1925) - Acting

1917-1938

John Henry Riddell (1863-1952)

Deans

Dean

1924-1956

Carl Nelson Halstead (1896-1957)

1956-1958

Olafur Thordur Anderson (c1891-1958)

1958-?

Gordon Blake

Postcard view of Wesley College

Postcard view of Wesley College (circa 1910)
Source: Rob McInnes, WP0832.

Wesley College building

Wesley College building (2007)

Wesley College Building from the front with the University of Winnipeg Sign

Wesley College Building from the front with the University of Winnipeg Sign (May 2019)

Wesley College Building (September 2023)

Granite boulder from Lake Agassiz and plaque used to commemorate the centenary of the University of Manitoba in 1971 (May 2019)

MHS Centennial Organization: University of Winnipeg

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Wesley College War Memorial