Historic Sites of Manitoba: Central Normal School (442 William Avenue, Winnipeg)

The former Central Normal School at 442 William Avenue in Winnipeg was one of six Normal Schools in Manitoba, along with Brandon, Dauphin, Manitou, Portage la Prairie, and St. Boniface. It served as the headquarters for teacher training for more than forty years. Before its construction, classes were held on the second floor of the vacant Stobart Block on Portage Avenue near Main Street or in the Central School No. 1 building.

Constructed in 1905-1906 from plans by provincial architect Samuel Hooper, at a cost of about $100,000, the Neo-Classical structure was made of Tyndall limestone with interior wood work of oak and fir. The basement featured classrooms, recreation room, gymnasium, lavatories, kitchen, and mechanical rooms. On the main floor were classrooms and offices, a model room and library, and large halls. The second floor had more classrooms, laboratory, museum and art room. An apartment of the resident caretaker and storerooms were in the attic.

In 1912, Otto Klotz, the federal government’s astronomer, arranged for a laboratory to be constructed three storeys below the basement of the building. Its purpose was to study the deformation of the Earth’s crust by the gravitational forces of the moon. Unfortunately, the new laboratory was prone to flooding so, before it was equipped, it was abandoned in favour of another underground lab built in Ottawa.

In 1942, the building was taken over by the Canadian military and staff and students of the Normal School moved to temporary facilities near Gimli. In September 1946, the Normal School moved to a facility in southwest Winnipeg then, in the autumn of 1958, it was renamed the Manitoba Teachers’ College. The facility was moved to the University of Manitoba in 1965, becoming its Faculty of Education.

The building was renovated for residential use in 1992, for which it received a Heritage Winnipeg Conservation Award. A plaque was placed in front of it by the Manitoba Heritage Council on 12 May 1994. It is a municipally-designated historic site.

1882-1884

Edwin Lee Byington (1852-1891)

1884-1893

David James Goggin (1848-1935)

1893-1933

William Albert McIntyre (1859-1937)

1933-1935

Herbert McIntosh (1888-1953)

1935-1939

William Arthur Cowperthwaite (1874-1949)

1939-1942

Robert McKay Stevenson (1882-1970)

1942-1946

Duncan Bruce Moorhead (1889-1951)

Assistant-Principals / Vice-Principals

Assistant-Principal / Vice-Principal

1893-1901

Hugh S. MacLean [McLean] (1858-1924)

1901-1928

Alexander McIntyre (1861-1928)

1928-1937

Archibald Wesley Hooper (1868-1941)

1937-1939

1939-1946

1929-1930

J. E. Carroll (physical training), Lucy Cooper (music), Miss Hodgson (art), Harold McIntosh (psychology), Miss Kate McLeod (primary methods), Harold Elwin Riter (mathematics), Miss Shirriff (drama and speech)

Among those who taught at Central Normal School were Miss Kate N. McLeod (?-1937) and Morag Kathrina Lorimer “Mora” Harpley (1937-1938).

Central Normal School

Central Normal School (c1910)
Source: Winnipeg Illustrated, Peels Prairie Provinces, University of Alberta

Postcard view of the Central Normal School

Postcard view of the Central Normal School (no date)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2012-0060

The former Central Normal School building

The former Central Normal School building (June 2011)

The former Central Normal School building (July 2020)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brandon Normal School / Model Room School / Agricultural Extension Centre (1129 Queens Street, Brandon)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dauphin Normal School / Whitmore School (First Street SW, Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitou Normal School (Main Street, Manitou, Municipality of Pembina)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Central School / Portage Normal School / Prince Charles School (Third Street Southwest, Portage la Prairie)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Boniface Normal School (210 rue Masson, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba School for the Deaf (500 Shaftesbury, Winnipeg)