Memorable Manitobans: Ezra Arthur Mott (1869-1951)

Ezra Arthur Mott (1869-1951)

Ezra Arthur Mott

Businessman.

Born at Brantford, Ontario on 22 June 1869, son of Alonzo and Annie Mott, he was educated Brantford schools. He first worked with the Cockshutt Plow Company at Brantford, starting in 1887. He came to Winnipeg in 1891 and was appointed General Western Manager of the Cockshutt Plow Company the next year. He was also a Director of the Columbia Valley Land Company, and a member of the Council of the Winnipeg Board of Trade for several years. In 1896, he married Martha Emma Harold (?-?) and they had two children: Harold Edgar Mott (1897-1992) and Jean Harold Mott (1899-?). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, and Carleton Club. Liberal. Presbyterian. In 1911, the family lived at 208 Vaughan Street, later moving into a home at 139 Middle Gate designed by architect Frank Peters. He died in 1951 and was buried in the Farringdon Cemetery in Brant County, Ontario.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mott House (139 Middle Gate, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cockshutt Plow Building (238 Princess Street, Winnipeg)