Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cockshutt Plow Building / Werier Warehouse (238 Princess Street, Winnipeg)

This seven-storey brick warehouse at the southwest corner of Princess Street and Alexander Avenue in Winnipeg, measuring 80 feet by 117 feet, was designed by local architect Samuel Frank Peters. It was built as a four-storey structure in 1902, at a cost of about $25,000, by contractors Robert Watson and John Alexander Girvin for the Cockshutt Plow Company, a manufacturer of agricultural equipment.

The top three floors, also designed by Peters, were added in 1906 by builder John McQuarrie at a cost of about $50,000. For nearly 50 years, the building was associated with the Cockshutt Plow. Later occupants included the T. Eaton Realty Company and the wholesale firm of J. Werier and Company.

In September 2019, it became a municipally-designated historic building.

Cockshutt Plow Building