Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Jens Munk at Churchill
Field Trip:
Churchill
2020

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Thirty-Seventh Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1999-2003)

Jump to:
36th Assembly (1995-1999) | 38th Assembly (2003-2007) | All Assemblies


The Assembly was elected on 21 September 1999.

Session

Opening

Prorogation

Dissolution

1

18 November 1999

4 December 2000

-

2

5 December 2000

12 November 2001

-

3

13 November 2001

26 November 2002

-

4

27 November 2002

-

2 May 2003

The following persons were members:

Gary Albert Doer
Gary Albert Doer

(Premier)

George Hickes
George Hickes
(Speaker)

Binx Remnant
William H. “Binx” Remnant

(Clerk, 1999)

Patricia Chaychuk
Patricia Chaychuk
(Clerk, 1999-2003)

Beverly Bosiak
Beverly Bosiak
(Deputy Clerk)

Joann McKerlie-Korol
Joann McKerlie-Korol
(Clerk Assistant)

Rick Yarish
Rick Yarish
(Clerk Assistant)

Monique Grenier
Monique Grenier
(Journals Clerk)

Gary Clark
Gary Clark
(Sergeant-at-Arms)

 

 

 


Cris Aglugub
Cris Aglugub
(The Maples)

Nancy Allan
Nancy Allan
(St. Vital)

Steven Ashton
Steven Ashton
(Thompson)

Linda Asper
Linda Asper
(Riel)

Becky Barrett
Becky Barrett
(Inkster)

Drew Caldwell
Drew Caldwell
(Brandon East)

Marianne Cerilli
Marianne Cerilli
(Radisson)

David Chomiak
David Chomiak
(Kildonan)

Glen Cummings
Glen Cummings
(Ste. Rose)

Louise Dacquay
Louise Dacquay
(Seine River)

Leonard Derkach
Leonard Derkach
(Russell)

Gregory Dewar
Gregory Dewar
(Selkirk)

Gary Albert Doer
Gary Albert Doer

(Concordia)

Myrna Driedger
Myrna Driedger
(Charleswood)

Peter Dyck
Peter Dyck
(Pembina)

Harry John Enns
Harry John Enns

(Lakeside)

David Faurschou
David Faurschou
(Portage la Prairie)

Gary Albert Filmon
Gary Albert Filmon

(Tuxedo)

Jean Friesen
Jean Friesen

(Wolseley)

Jon Gerrard
Jon Gerrard
(River Heights)

Harold Gilleshammer
Harold Gilleshammer
(Minnedosa)

Gerald Hawranik
Gerald Hawranik
(Lac du Bonnet, by-election March 2002)

Edward Helwer
Edward Helwer
(Gimli)

George Hickes
George Hickes
(Point Douglas)

Gerald Jennissen
Gerald Jennissen
(Flin Flon)

Bonnie Catherine Grant Hunt Korzeniowski
Bonnie Catherine Grant Hunt Korzeniowski

(St. James)

Oscar Lathlin
Oscar Lathlin

(The Pas)

Marcel Laurendeau
Marcel Laurendeau
(St. Norbert)

Ron Lemieux
Ron Lemieux
(La Verendrye)

John Loewen
John Loewen
(Fort Whyte)

Gordon MacKintosh
Gordon MacKintosh
(St. Johns)

Larry Maguire
Larry Maguire
(Arthur-Virden)

James Maloway
James Maloway
(Elmwood)

Douglas Martindale
Douglas Martindale
(Burrows)

Diane McGifford
Diane McGifford
(Lord Roberts)

Maryann Mihychuk
Maryann Mihychuk
(Minto)

Bonnie Mitchelson
Bonnie Mitchelson
(River East)

Stuart Murray
Stuart Murray
(Kirkfield Park, by-election November 2000)

Thomas Nevakshonoff
Thomas Nevakshonoff
(Interlake)

Jack Penner
Jack Penner
(Emerson)

James Penner
James Penner
(Steinbach)

Franklin Pitura
Franklin Pitura
(Morris)

Darren Praznik
Darren Praznik
(Lac du Bonnet)

Daryl Reid
Daryl Reid
(Transcona)

Jack Reimer
Jack Reimer
(Niakwa)

Eric Robinson
Eric Robinson
(Rupertsland)

Denis Rocan
Denis Rocan
(Carman)

James Rondeau
James Rondeau
(Assiniboia)

Tim Sale
Tim Sale
(Crescentwood)

Conrado De Regla Santos
Conrado De Regla “Conrad” Santos
(Wellington)

Harry Schellenberg
Harry Schellenberg
(Rossmere)

Ron Schuler
Ron Schuler
(Springfield)

Greg Selinger
Gregory Francis “Greg” Selinger

(St. Boniface)

Joy Smith
Joy Smith
(Fort Garry)

Scott Smith
Scott Smith
(Brandon West)

Eric Stefanson
Eric Stefanson
(Kirkfield Park)

Heather Stefanson
Heather Stefanson
(Tuxedo, by-election November 2000)

Stan Struthers
Stan Struthers
(Dauphin)

Mervin Tweed
Mervin Tweed
(Turtle Mountain)

Rosann Wowchuk
Rosann Wowchuk
(Swan River)

See also:

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (1999)

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial By-Elections (2000-2002)

Sources:

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 26 October 2019

Memorable Manitobans

Memorable Manitobans

This is a collection of noteworthy Manitobans from the past, compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Search the collection by word or phrase, name, place, occupation or other text:

Custom Search

Browse surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | 2017


Send corrections and additions to the Memorable Manitobans Administrator at biographies@mhs.mb.ca

Criteria for Memorable Manitobans | Suggest a Memorable Manitoban  | Our Inspiration | Acknowledgements

Support the MHS and

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.