Memorable Manitobans: William Albert McIntyre (1859-1937)

William Albert McIntyre

Educator.

Born at Balderson, Ontario on 28 June 1859, son of Hugh and Janet McIntyre, he was educated at Perth High School and the University of Manitoba. In 1880, he began teaching at the Winnipeg Central School and, two years later, was appointed mathematics master at the first Winnipeg Collegiate.

He joined the Provincial Normal School in 1888 and became its Principal in August 1893. He served on a commission to reorganize the University of Manitoba, and was President of the Manitoba Educational Association (1915-1916). He was an editor of the “New Victorian” school readers in 1908. He retired in July 1933.

On 12 July 1898, he married Florence Sarah Hilton (1874-1951) of Winnipeg. They had five children: Evelyn Dorothy McIntyre (1899-1981, wife of Gordon Langton Carr), Lilian McIntyre (1903-?), Kenneth McIntyre (1907-?), John McIntyre (1909-?), and Henry H. McIntyre (1911-?).

Brother of Duncan Lloyd McIntyre, John Finlay McIntyre, and Peter Campbell McIntyre, nephew of Archibald McNee, and brother-in-law of Duncan Alexander Stewart and Chester David Stovel.

He died at Winnipeg on 13 December 1937 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.