Memorable Manitobans: Anna Mima McIntyre (1902-1994)

Educator.

Born at Oak River on 2 March 1902, daughter of Sarah Cameron (1861-?) and Gilbert McIntyre (1851-1919), she was educated at Oak River School and took further instruction at Brandon. She later attended university courses during the summer seasons, as well as night classes, and enrolled in further post-secondary education at the Royal Conservatory in Toronto, Ontario and the Lycee Victor Drury in Paris, France.

She taught at Sinclair School (1920-1921), Crandall School (1921-1922), Waskada School (1922-1923), and Hartney School (?-?), after which she was an exchange teacher at Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England. She returned to Manitoba and settled in East Kildonan where she taught languages and music at the East Kildonan Collegiate (1930-1938), Prince Edward School (1938-1950) and Morse Place Junior High School (1950-1953). She was the first Principal of Munroe School / Polson School (1953-1957) and Sherwood School (1957-1967), after which she retired, her career spanning 47 years, 37 of them in East Kildonan.

She had a great interest in music, entering her schools’ choirs in the Manitoba Music Festival, and where she won an Earl Grey Trophy. Her hobbies included bridge and bowling, serving as President of the Winnipeg Teachers Five Pin Bowling League. She also was an executive of the Winnipeg Teachers Music Club, President of the Exchange Teachers Club, and volunteered with Meals on Wheels and the Children’s Hospital.

In 1986, she moved to the Central Park Lodge in Winnipeg where she died unmarried on 20 February 1994 and was buried in the Oak River Cemetery.