Historic Sites of Manitoba: Moira School / Waskada School No. 492 (Waskada, Municipality of Brenda-Waskada)

Known originally as Moira School District when it was established formally in March 1887, southwest of present-day Waskada (in what is now the Municipality of Brenda-Waskada), the school building was moved to a site on Mountain Avenue in 1899. Two years later, a two-storey brick structure was erected beside it and, in 1910, it was renamed Waskada School. Further expansions occurred in 1923 and 1926.

In January 1958, it became Waskada Consolidated School No. 492, joining the Antler River School Division, when it was consolidated with rural schools from the surrounding vicinity. These included Hernefield School No. 407, Verona School No. 409, Princess School No. 410, Arthur School No. 494, Mimosa School No. 532, and Coulter School No. 1772.

The present school building was erected in 1958 on Souris Avenue. An addition was made in 1962 and, in 1988, renovations were made and a new gymnasium was built. A plaque commemorating the schools of Waskada was unveiled at a school reunion in July 1988 and is mounted on the exterior of the present school, above one of its entrances.

1908-1910

Thomas Kirpatrick

1910-1912

1912-1918

Clive M. McCann

1918-1922

Robert Cecil Paris (1885-1964)

1922-1924

Clarence Lorne Kerr (1897-1973)

1924-1925

Edmund Herbert Leighton (1883-1954)

1925-1934

John Albert “Jack” George (1899-1970)

1934-1940

William Neil Gilchrist (1908-1999)

1940-1941

William Jardine “Bill” Woodrow (1910-2005)

1941-1942

Ernest Lorne Moffat (1899-1982)

1942-1945

Earl Moses Calverley (1915-2008)

1945-1946

Nora Edith Sankey (1916-1996)

1946-1947

John Chalaturnyk (1915-2001)

1947-1951

Joseph William Butcher (1906-1997)

1951-1952

Willard Ervin Rife (1890-1970)

1952-1955

Abiah Davies Morgan (1899-1967)

1955-1957

Joseph Watson Kachor (1923-1985)

1957-1958

William Gordon Rivers

1958-1964

Edgar John Jarvis (1894-1972)

1964-1966

Nestor T. Shabits (1935-2009)

1966-1970

Charles Edward “Ted” Griffith

1970-1971

William G. McGavin

1971-1979

Robert A. “Bob” Bell

1979-1987

Norman C. Reid

1987-1989

Diana Mckenzie

1989-1995

Greg Giesbrecht

1995-1998

Bill Marsh

1998-2001

2001-2003

Thomas Sclater

2003-2006

Teresa Meggison

2006-2013

Denise Benton

2013-2015

Sherry De Ruyck

2015-2016

Jeffrey Bretecher

1979-1983

Thomas Sclater

1983-1988

1988-1989

Ken Joyal

1912-1913

Sara Hay, Vera Strange, Jane M. C. Taylor, John Urquhart

1913-1914

Mabel Jeffrey, ?

1914-1915

1915-1916

1916-1917

1917-1918

Gertrude Harvey, Evelyn McFetridge

1918-1919

Mabel Alsaker, L. M. Davis, W. C. Jones

1919-1920

Jean I. Fisher, ?

1920-1921

I. Milhausen Tennant, ?

1921-1922

Lela L. M. Clement, Vera P. MacKenzie

1922-1923

E. C. Hammond, Anna Mima McIntyre, M. Mignon Taylor

1923-1924

Estelle Spence McGregor, ?

1924-1925

G. A. Gryte, ?

1925-1926

Evelyn Fletcher, K. A. Hammond

1926-1927

1927-1928

Bentina Erlendson, L. D. Mallock

1928-1929

Edith M. K. Reid, Leslie I. Spear, Marguerite M. Spence

1929-1930

Florence L. Chislett, E. M. Foster

1930-1931

Lila Rae Stephens Armstrong, Frances J. Clarke

1931-1932

Lila Rae Stephens Armstrong

1932-1933

Beatrice E. Connell Fleming

1933-1934

Mabel J. Price

1934-1935

Mona K. Trewin Gaudin, Elizabeth P. Willett

1935-1936

1936-1937

1937-1938

1938-1939

Verlie Turner Jenkin, Helen M. Stevenson

1939-1940

1940-1941

Nora Edith Sankey

1941-1942

1942-1943

Jessie Irene Hainsworth Kontzie

1943-1944

Phyllis L. Scott Amos

1944-1945

1945-1946

Mary Fewings Djiadou, Mary Rose Falk, V. E. Holmes, Alberta Catherine MacDonald

1946-1947

1947-1948

Phyllis L. Amos, Beverly G. Grant

1948-1949

Mary Fewings, Pauline F. Huska Palmer, Betty Parker

1949-1950

1950-1951

Mildred Bernice Moffat Edwards, Oliver Glen Olmstead

1951-1952

Ardythe Chisholm Lawson

1952-1953

Johann Edward Paulson

1953-1954

Wilma Anna Roberts Fasand, Dorothy Marguerite Hurd, Joseph Watson Kachor

1954-1955

Frances Jean Burnett Dickinson, Eleanor A. Morgan

1955-1956

Alberta C. “Betty” Hainsworth, Vivian Bradshaw Kennedy, Charlotte Anne Brown McGregor

1956-1957

John Harold Ballen, Betty McMahon Reekie

1957-1958

Maurice G. Desrosiers, Marvin Lee Gordon, Charlotte Anne Brown McGregor, Ian MacMorran, Gwendolen R. Temple

1958-1959

Allene Deanna Becker, Robert Cantin, Elsie Maxwell, Margaret Anne Brown McGregor, Nestor T. Shabits, Ray Zelowsky

1959-1960

Ella Flagg Ramsay, Joyce Rushton, B. D. Thorelson

1960-1961

Beverly Marriott Barnes, Marjorie Cassan Nestibo, Lorna Jean Cason Temple

1961-1962

Gregory J. Bennett, Dennis E. Johnston, David G. Mills, Ronald G. Rennie

1962-1963

Betty J. Edgar Bezak, BettyLou Snyder Deplaedt, Julius Goett, Robert D. Reimer

1963-1964

Ken Berkis, Claude E. Cloutier, Matthew Samuel Pritchard Glowe, Claude Jubinville, Eva L. Shabits

1964-1965

Elementary: Steve Berkis, Marjorie Cassan, Patricia Ann Wilson Scott, Gwendoline Temple. High School: Mr. C. Cloutier, Miss Graham, Ted Griffith, Edgar John Jarvis, Mr. Jubinville, Mrs. E. Ramsay, Mr. B. Scott, Nestor T. Shabits

1965-1966

Carl E. Golioboski, James K. Kirkup, William G. McGavin, Walter W. Mostoway, John Rezonsoff, Douglas Southam

1966-1967

Elementary: Sharon A. Forster, Margaret McGregor, John Tweed Moyles. High School: Ronald Charles Beech, Robert A. Bell, Ted Griffith, Audrey Jones, William G. McGavin, John Tweed Moyles, Ella Ramsay, Norman C. Reid

1967-1968

High School: Robert A. Bell, Ted Griffith, Audrey Jones, William G. McGavin, John Tweed Moyles, Hugh F. Newton, Ella Ramsay, Norman C. Reid

1968-1969

Donald I. Barton, Reeva Lynn Feuer, Sharon Louise Livingston, Carole L. Munt, Laura Alexandra North, Walter Stewart, Emma Jean Woodward. High School: Donna Bell, Mary Catherine Gibson, Robert Manly Wilkinson

1969-1970

Elementary: Lorraine Middleton Crossman, Frances A. Hannah, Carol Hunter, Perry P. Kalynuk, Joan Eileen Billington Neumann. High School: Donna Bell, Robert A. Bell, Mary Catherine Gibson, Ted Griffith, William G. McGavin, Hugh F. Newton, Ella Ramsay, Norman C. Reid, Robert Manly Wilkinson

1970-1971

Elementary: Frances A. Hannah, Margaret McGregor, Lorraine Middleton, Joan Eileen Billington Neumann. High School: Robert A. Bell, Steve Ewasko, Victor Hooper, Mrs. Hunter, Perry Kalynuk, Jim Kirkup, William G. McGavin, Hugh F. Newton, Ella Ramsay, Norman C. Reid

1971-1972

Elementary: Sharon Forster, Frances A. Hannah, Margaret M. Hannah, Margaret McGregor. High School: Robert A. Bell, Terrance Morris J. De Roo, Perry Kalynuk, Jim Kirkup, Doreen Millard, Hugh F. Newton, Ella Ramsay, Norman C. Reid, Richard Schoonbaert

1972-1973

High School: Robert Dickson, Thomas Sclater, ?

1973-1974

Elementary: Frances A. Hannah, Margaret Hannah, Margaret McGregor. High School: Robert A. Bell, Jim Kirkup, Doreen Millard, Hugh F. Newton, Ella Ramsay, Norman C. Reid, Richard Schoonbaert, Thomas Sclater

1974-1975

Robert A. Bell, Devon Lois Best Forster, Frances A. Hannah, Margaret Hannah, Connie Kolton Huff, Shirley A. Kernaghan, Jim Kirkup, Carole Munt, Hugh F. Newton, Norman C. Reid, Richard Schoonbaert, Thomas Sclater

1975-1976

Robert A. Bell, Devon Lois Best Forster, Connie Kolton Huff, Jim Kirkup, Elva J. Mosset, Carole Munt, Hugh F. Newton, Norman C. Reid, Richard Schoonbaert, Thomas Sclater, Donna Marie Stepa

1976-1977

Irene Bellisle Coderre, Leona Paulette DeVuyst, E. M. McMechan, Sandra Ruth Brown Stewart

1977-1978

Elementary: Miss Bellisle, Leona Paulette DeVuyst, Betty Jean Downey, Shirley Kernaghan, Mae McMechan, Sandy Ruth Brown Stewart. High School: Robert A. Bell, Ruth Cairns, Kimberly Hicks, Hugh F. Newton, Norman C. Reid, Richard Schoonbaert, Thomas Sclater, Shirley Wells

1978-1979

Elementary: Catherine L. Wilson Bambridge, Sandra Mae Clark, Shirley Kernaghan, Ronald W. Miechkota, Sandy Stewart, Gail F. Tank. High School: Laurie Anderson, Robert A. Bell, Ruth Cairns, Brent Montague, Norman C. Reid, Richard Schoonbaert, Lynda D. Sclater, Thomas Sclater

1979-1980

Elementary: Sandra Mae Clark, Leona Paulette DeVuyst, Shirley Kernaghan, Jean Arleen Dell Mackie, Ronald W. Miechkota, Sandy Stewart. High School: Laurie Anderson, Ruth Cairns, Susan D. Craig, Brent Montague, Norman C. Reid, Richard Schoonbaert, Thomas Sclater

1980-1981

1981-1982

Elementary: Donna Andrew, Doug DeGrave, Leona Paulette DeVuyst, Beth Duncan, Brenda Gilson, Shirley Kernaghan, Ronald W. Miechkota, Sandy Stewart, Shari Stewart. High School: Laurie Anderson, Brent Montague, Norman C. Reid, Richard Schoonbaert, Thomas Sclater, Cheryl Walker

1982-1983

Elementary: Leona Paulette DeVuyst, Brenda Gilson, Cathy Hentig, Shirley Kernaghan, Donna MacKenzie, Ronald W. Miechkota, Sandy Stewart, Shari Stewart. High School: Erin Anderson-Stewart, Laurie Anderson, Brent Montague, Norman C. Reid, Richard Schoonbaert, Thomas Sclater, Cheryl Walker

1983-1984

Erin Anderson-Stewart, Leona Paulette DeVuyst, Brenda Gilson, Cathy Hentig, Shirley Kernaghan, Donna McGregor, Ronald W. Miechkota, Brent Montague, Norman C. Reid, Richard Schoonbaert, Thomas Sclater, Cheryl Walker

1984-1985

Erin Anderson-Stewart, Maureen Baird, Leona Paulette DeVuyst, Lillian Downey, Brenda Gilson, Cathy Hentig, Shirley Kernaghan, Barb Laval, Donna McGregor, Brent Montague, Norman C. Reid, Maurice Saltel, Thomas Sclater, Cheryl Walker, Linda Weidenhamer

1985-1986

Erin Anderson-Stewart, Leona Paulette DeVuyst, Brenda Gilson, Teresa Jain Pelley, Shirley Kernaghan, Donna McGregor, Brent Montague, Norman C. Reid, Maurice Saltel, Thomas Sclater, Cheryl Walker, Barb Williams

1986-1987

Erin Anderson-Stewart, Carla Cameron, Helen Cassan, Leona Paulette DeVuyst, Lillian Downey, Shirley Kernaghan, Barb Laval, Delores McGregor, Donna McGregor, Brent Montague, Teresa Jain Pelley, Norman C. Reid, Maurice Saltel, Thomas Sclater, Laura Stewart, Sandy Stewart, Cheryl Walker, Barb Williams, Janis Williams

1987-1988

Erin Anderson-Stewart, Paula Baker, Helen Cassan, Sandra Clark, Graham Collier, Leona Paulette DeVuyst, Lillian Downey, Linda Harmon, Shirley Kernaghan, Diana Mackenzie, Donna McGregor, Brent Montague, Patricia Mullins, Norman C. Reid, Maurice Saltel, Thomas Sclater, Barb Williams, Janis Williams

1988-1989

Dale Anderson, Erin Anderson-Stewart, Helen Cassan, Leona Paulette DeVuyst, Betty Downey, Lillian Downey, Michelle Gervin, Ken Joyal, Shirley Kernaghan, Jeanne Kirby, Sherry Loutitt, Donna McGregor, Diana Mckenzie, Brent Montague, Patricia Mullins, Norman C. Reid, Maurice Saltel, Roger Wedgewood, Barb Williams, Janis Williams

1989-1990

Dale Anderson, Erin Anderson-Stewart, Helen Cassan, Sandra Clark, Betty Downey, Lillian Downey, Bonnie Erixon, Greg Giesbrecht, Shirley Kernaghan, Sherry Loutitt, Donna McGregor, Vincent Rattai, Norman C. Reid, Jim Saj, Maurice Saltel, Thomas Sclater, Sandy Stewart (librarian), Barb Williams, Janis Williams

1990-1991

Dale Anderson, Erin Anderson-Stewart, Helen Cassan, Lillian Downey, Greg Giesbrecht, Ruby Habing, Bernard Helfter, Sherry Loutitt, Donna McGregor, Norman C. Reid, Maurice Saltel, Thomas Sclater, Sandy Stewart (librarian), Barb Williams, Janis Williams

1991-1992

Dale Anderson, Erin Anderson-Stewart, Lynne Bradco, Helen Cassan, Jacqueline Chapin, Sandra Clark, Cathy Corbett, Betty Downey, Lillian Downey, Lori Gervin, Greg Giesbrecht, Bernard Helfter, Sherry Loutitt, Donna McGregor, Norman C. Reid, Maurice Saltel, Thomas Sclater, Sandy Stewart (librarian), Barb Williams, Janis Williams

1992-1993

Dale Anderson, Erin Anderson-Stewart, Lynne Bradco, Helen Cassan, Sandra Clark, Cathy Corbett, Betty Downey, Lori Gervin, Greg Giesbrecht, Cindy Janssens, Donna McGregor, Norman C. Reid, Maurice Saltel, Thomas Sclater, Beverly Shore, Debra Temple, Barb Williams, Janis Williams, Dianne Woodworth (librarian)

1993-1994

Dale Anderson, Erin Anderson-Stewart, Lynne Bradco, Helen Cassan, Cathy Corbett, Betty Downey, Lori Gervin, Greg Giesbrecht, Cindy Janssens, Donna McGregor, Norman C. Reid, Maurice Saltel, Thomas Sclater, Beverly Shore, Debra Temple, Margaret Temple (librarian), Barb Williams, Janis Williams

1994-1995

Dale Anderson, Erin Anderson-Stewart, Helen Cassan, Cathy Corbett, Betty Downey, Lori Gervin, Greg Giesbrecht, Cindy Janssens, Donna McGregor, Norman C. Reid, Maurice Saltel, Thomas Sclater, Beverly Shore, Debra Temple, Margaret Temple (librarian), Barb Williams, Janis Williams

1995-1996

Dale Anderson, Jodie Anderson, Erin Anderson-Stewart, Cathy Corbett, Betty Downey, Lori Gervin, Cindy Janssens, Curtis Lowton, Bill Marsh, Donna McGregor, Norman C. Reid, Maurice Saltel, Thomas Sclater, Beverly Shore, Jeanette Sterling, Debra Temple, Leslie Temple, Margaret Temple (librarian), Janis Williams

1996-1997

Dale Anderson, Erin Anderson-Stewart, Cathy Corbett, Leona Paulette DeVuyst, Betty Downey, Cindy Janssens, Bill Marsh, Donna McGregor, Norman C. Reid, Maurice Saltel, Thomas Sclater, Leanne Smith, Debra Temple, Leslie Temple, Margaret Temple (librarian), Janis Williams

1997-1998

Erin Anderson, Leona Paulette DeVuyst, Betty Downey, Cindy Janssens, Jeff Lailey, Bill Marsh, Donna McGregor, Brad Mills, Norman C. Reid, Mohammad Rezai, Leanne Smith, Debra Temple, Margaret Temple (librarian), Janis Williams

1998-1999

1999-2000

Erin Anderson, Robin Brigden, Leanne Bugg, Leona Paulette DeVuyst, Betty Downey, Dainah Draper, Phyllis Furkalo, Cindy Janssens, Donna McGregor, Lesley McKinney, Norman C. Reid, Tracey Salamondra, Jo-Anne Sambrook, Thomas Sclater, Debra Temple, Margaret Temple (librarian), Janis Williams

2000-2001

2001-2002

Erin Anderson, Leona Paulette DeVuyst, Betty Downey, Donna McGregor, Leslie McKinney, Teresa Meggison, Norman C. Reid, Jo-Anne Sambrook, Thomas Sclater, Debra Temple, Margaret Temple (librarian), Janis Williams

2002-2003

Erin Anderson, Leona Paulette DeVuyst, Betty Downey, Cindy Janssens, Debbie Leslie, Leslie McKinney, Teresa Meggison, Norman C. Reid, Jo-Anne Sambrook, Thomas Sclater, Debra Temple, Janis Williams

2003-2004

Erin Anderson, Betty Downey, Janice Greig, Cindy Janssens, Wendy May, Donna McGregor, Leslie McKinney, Teresa Meggison, Jo-Anne Sambrook, Thomas Sclater, Debra Temple, Margaret Temple (librarian), Janis Williams

2004-2005

Erin Anderson, Betty Downey, Cindy Janssens, Wendy May, Donna McGregor, Leslie McKinney, Teresa Meggison, Jo-Anne Sambrook, Thomas Sclater, Debra Temple, Margaret Temple (librarian), Brad Vandenberghe, Janis Williams

2005-2006

2006-2007

Erin Anderson, Denise Benton, Betty Downey, Janice Greig, Cindy Janssens, Wendy May, Leslie McKinney, Teresa Meggison, Jo-Anne Sambrook, Debra Temple, Margaret Temple (librarian), Janis Williams

2007-2008

Erin Anderson, Denise Benton, Betty Downey, Cindy Janssens, Wendy May, Leslie McKinney, Teresa Meggison, Matt Palmer, Jo-Anne Sambrook, Debra Temple, Margaret Temple (librarian), Janis Williams

2008-2009

2009-2010

Erin Anderson, Denise Benton, Betty Downey, Shawna Jordan, Wendy May, Teresa Meggison, Amy Morrison, Jo-Anne Sambrook, Debra Temple, Margaret Temple (librarian), Vanessa Vandoorne, Janis Williams

2010-2011

Erin Anderson, Mr. Anderson, Denise Benton, Betty Downey, Mr. Dumas, Shawna Jordan, Wendy May, Rennen Rommelaere, Jo-Anne Sambrook, Margaret Temple, Vanessa Vandoorne, Janis Williams

2011-2012

Erin Anderson, Katie Bell, Denise Benton, Lori Gohl, Shawn Jordan, Wendy May, Teresa Meggison, Jo-Anne Sambrook, Darcy Serruys, Jaclyn Sterling, Jay Sunnaert, Margaret Temple (librarian), Richard West

2012-2013

Erin Anderson, Margaret Austin-Temple (librarian), Katie Bell, Denise Benton, Lori Gohl, Shawna Jordan, Wendy May, Teresa Meggison, Jo-Anne Sambrook, Darcy Serruys, Janis Williams

2013-2014

Brenda Adams, Darcie Anderson, Erin Anderson, Margaret Austin (librarian), Sherry De Ruyck, Lori Gohl, Wendy May, Dayna McFarlane, Teresa Meggison, Christina Olson, Jo-Anne Sambrook, Katie Thom, Janis Williams

2014-2015

Brenda Adams, Erin Anderson, Allyson Brown, Alesha Bullee, Sherry De Ruyck, Lori Gohl, Wendy May, Dayna McFarlane, Teresa Meggison, Katrina Nichol, Christina Olson (librarian), Jo-Anne Sambrook, Jacquie Skocylas, Katie Thom

2015-2016

Brenda Adams, Darcie Anderson, Erin Anderson, Jeffrey Bretecher, Wendy May, Dayna McFarlane, Teresa Meggison, Christina Olson (librarian), Lori Pople, Jo-Anne Sambrook, Katie Thom

Postcard view of the first (1880s) and second (1901) Waskada Schools

Postcard view of the first (1880s) and second (1901) Waskada Schools (1906)
by Winnipeg Photo Company

Waskada School

Waskada School (circa 1911)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspector Photos GR2664, C65.

The second Waskada School

The second Waskada School (no date) by George Hunter

Waskada Schools Plaque, above an entrance to the present school at N49.09938, W100.80009

Waskada Schools Plaque, above an entrance to the present school at N49.09938, W100.80009 (October 2011)