Historic Sites of Manitoba: Prince Edward School (649 Brazier Street, Winnipeg)

This one-storey red brick structure was constructed in 1920, named after Prince Edward who later became King Edward VIII. On its back side were separate entrances for girls and boys, although the latter has been covered by a later addition to the building. The single-storey, red brick structure had eight classrooms (later expanded to 18) and a dedicated nurse’s room, the first school in the province to do so, and purportedly the first on the continent. The building was completed and furnished at a cost of around $60,000 and had capacity for 300 students.

Prince Edward School was opened officially on 20 October 1920 by Minister of Education R. S. Thornton at a ceremony also attended by Provincial Secretary J. W. Armstrong, School Board Chairman Hugh McNair, Rev. H. J. Robertson of John Black Memorial Presbyterian Church, and Rev. J. A. Shirley of St. Stephen’s Anglican Church. Until the opening of the school, students from the area were distributed between other nearby schools: Polson School (Grades 1-3), Lord Wolseley School (Grade 4 in the auditorium, Grade 6 in the basement), and Lord Kitchener School (Grade 5). Classes in the new building began on 21 October 1920.

1920-1927

James Hilton Moir (1882-1955)

1927-1929

1929-1930

William Argyle Lightbody (1888-1974)

1930-1942

Harvey Willis Ferrier (1873-1957)

1942-1954

Howard Robert Haines (1891-1974)

1954-1959

Alfred Jay Anderson (1901-1968)

1959-1967

Charles George John Mastin

1967-1971

1971-1972

Mr. H. J. Jonasson

Val Kovachik (1933-2005)

1920-1921

Miss Beasie Cameron, Miss Ida Cook, Miss Kathleen Dagg, Miss Mary Hamilton, Miss Margaret Lightbody

1921-1922

Miss Ida Cook, Miss Kathleen Dagg, Miss Marjorie Dagg, Miss Jean Dunbar, Mrs. Elizabeth Fenny, Miss Muriel Guppy, Miss Mary Hamilton, Miss Margaret Lightbody, Miss Mary Noble

1922-1923

Miss Ida Cook, Miss F. M. Dagg, Miss Jean Dunbar, Miss M. B. Guppy, Miss Mary Hamilton, Miss Hazel Jackson, Miss Margaret Lightbody, Miss Ruth Lorimer, Miss Mary M. Noble, Miss Irene Seale, Miss Beatrice Sweet, Miss Dorothy Turner

1923-1924

1924-1925

1925-1926

1926-1927

1927-1928

1928-1929

1929-1930

1930-1931

1931-1932

1932-1933

1933-1934

1934-1935

1935-1936

1936-1937

1937-1938

1938-1939

1939-1940

1940-1941

1941-1942

1942-1943

1943-1944

1944-1945

1945-1946

1946-1947

1947-1948

1948-1949

1949-1950

Miss A. Allen, A. J. Anderson, Miss M. Anderson, Miss L. E. Asselstine, Miss I. Cartmell, Miss J. P. Dunbar, Miss M. E. Foster, Mrs. A. M. Huculak, Miss E. D. Jackson, Mrs. S. Kilpatrick, R. McElroy, Miss A. M. McIntyre, Miss Mary E. A. McMillan, Mrs. G. Pinkey, R. Scatch, Miss G. Sherstone, Miss S. Walker, Miss D. Wells

Dorothy E. Ryan, ?

Dorothy E. Ryan, ?