Memorable Manitobans: Alexander Neil MacLeod (1868-1940)

Alexander Neil MacLeod

Physician.

Born at Kildonan, son of Murdoch MacLeod and Frances Munroe, he was educated at the East Kildonan School, Winnipeg Collegiate, University of Manitoba (BA, 1887), and the Manitoba Medical College (1893). He had a medical practice at Stonewall from 1893 to 1923, where he was also a member of the town council and local school board. He served as secretary for the Medical College from 1923 to 1938 and, for some time, he was assistant provincial coroner to Dr. H. M. Speechly.

On 13 October 1898, he married Margaret Arnett. They had three children: Alan Arnett MacLeod, Margaret Helen MacLeod, and Frances Marion MacLeod. During his residence in Stonewall, he was active in community activities. He served as Mayor of Stonewall from 1908 to 1909. He was the husband of Margaret Arnett MacLeod and father of Alan Arnett McLeod. He was a member of the AF & AM (Northern Light Lodge).

He died at his Winnipeg home, 138 Maryland Street, on 11 October 1940 and was buried in the Old Kildonan Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Donald McLeod School No. 2221 (270 Wallace Avenue, RM of East St. Paul)