Memorable Manitobans: Felton Strudwicke [Strudwick] Chapman (1864-1936)

Educator, physician, abortionist.

Born at Cape Town, South Africa on 6 February 1864, son of master mariner and nautical engineer Captain C. Chapman (?-?), he came to Canada in 1883 and arrived in Manitoba that same year, teaching at Clegg School (1883). In 1886, he obtained a special teaching certificate prior to attending the Winnipeg Normal School, where he earned a first class professional certificate (1887) and a collegiate certificate (1888). He obtained a BA degree by 1890. He was teacher (1887-1889) and Principal (1887-1888) of Selkirk School, followed by tenure as Principal of Birtle School (1890-1891). In between school placements, he offered private tutoring in Winnipeg and he saved up for enrollment at the Manitoba Medical College, from which he subsequently graduated (1895). While attending college, he married Lily Rosalind Imlach (1874-1903, daughter of Henry Imlach) on 2 August 1894 at her father’s residence at 175 Hargrave Street. They had a son, Felton Charles Chapman (1896-?).

Following graduation, he joined the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Manitoba in January 1896 and opened a medical practice in Winnipeg, initially maintaining an office at 384 Notre Dame Avenue (1896-?). He later lived and had an office at the Stobart Block (1911), 579 Broadway (1912), and Steele Block (c1913-1921).

During his 25-year medical career, he twice faced the criminal justice system, in both instances being represented by Robert Andrew Bonnar. His first encounter was during the Summer Assizes of 1908 in front of Justice David Marr Walker, facing a charge of unlawfully using instruments with intent to procure the miscarriage of Florence May Graham. Found not guilty of the abortion, he faced a similar yet more serious case 13 years later.

Following the 2 February 1921 death of Susan Elizabeth Allan Lamond (1895-1921, wife of Hugh Russell Lamond), who Chapman had attended prior to her death, an inquest was held by Coroner Benjamin James McConnell at the Central Police Station. Chapman was arrested and the matter was referred by Police Court Magistrate Hugh John Macdonald to the Court of King’s Bench. He was tried by jury in a proceeding before Justice Daniel Alexander Macdonald. The charges comprised one count of murder and four counts of using instruments, and additional means unknown to the deceased, with intent to render a miscarriage.

In April 1921, the jury returned all five counts as guilty. Convicted a month later on two lesser charges of manslaughter and pressuring Lamond for an abortion, Chapman was sentenced to five years in the Manitoba Penitentiary. While jailed, his medical license was revoked by the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Manitoba and he was struck from its registry on 4 October 1922. Evidence suggests he gained an early release from jail as, by November 1924, he had returned to Winnipeg. He resumed a reduced medical career offering technical services including x-rays, blood diagnostics, and electro-therapy from his office at the Steele Block (1924-c1930) and 276 Carlton Street (c1930-1933).

He retired to British Columbia around 1934 and died at Vancouver on 25 January 1936 with burial in the Mountain View Cemetery.