Historic Sites of Manitoba: Selkirk School No. 69 (Eaton Avenue, Selkirk)

The Selkirk School District was organized in December 1878. A two-storey brick school building was constructed along Eaton Avenue sometime before 1907. In September 1907, voters of the Selkirk School District decided by a 97 to 7 margin to spend $11,000 upgrading the building based on a design by Winnipeg architect William Fingland. After 1920, senior students were moved to the Devonshire Collegiate building nearby. The site is now the parking lot of a shopping mall.

It eventually became part of the Lord Selkirk School Division.

1887-1888

Felton Strudwicke [Strudwick] Chapman (1864-1936)

1889-1890

F. G. Brien

1891

Farquhar McRae (1840-1913)

1892-1894

Francis Kethel “Frank” Coleridge (1865-1944)

1894-1900

Archibald Wesley Hooper (1868-1941)

1900-1903

Percy Dewart Harris (1871-1953)

1903-1904

Hugh William Watson (1872-?)

1904-1905

Norman Benson Tufts (1875-1921)

1905-1906

A. A. McNeil

1906-1909

1910

Peter Robert Loutit (1878-1961)

1911-1912

1913-1914

Miss Hall

1915-1919

1920-1921

Miss Hall

Principals (Junior High)

1929-1945

Nellie Blanche Lyons Gobert (1882-1959)

1946-1947

Sarah “Ruth” Swanson (1904-1976)

1879

1880

1881

1882

1883

Ernest Wall

1884

Ernest Wall

1885

John Acheson (Spring), Thomas Partington (Fall)

1886

Thomas Partington

1887

Minnie Blyth (Fall, junior grades), Felton Strudwicke [Strudwick] Chapman (Fall, senior grades), Thomas Partington (Spring, all grades)

1888

Minnie Blyth (junior grades), Felton Strudwicke [Strudwick] Chapman (senior grades)

1889

F. G. Brien (senior grades), Jessie Galloway (Spring, ? grades), Belle Scott (Spring, ? grades; Fall, junior grades)

1890

F. G. Brien (senior grades), Mary McInnes (Spring, ? grades), Belle Scott (Spring, ? grades; Fall, junior grades)

1891

Farquhar McRae (senior grades), Nellie Scarry (junior grades)

1892

Francis Kethel “Frank” Coleridge (senior grades), Nellie Scarry (junior grades)

1893

Francis Kethel “Frank” Coleridge (senior grades), Augusta S. Galloway (Spring), Ellie Marshall (Fall), Nellie Scarry

1894

H. Black (Spring), Francis Kethel “Frank” Coleridge (Spring, senior grades), Archibald Wesley Hooper (Fall, senior grades), Ellie Marshall (Fall), Nellie Scarry

1895

Margaret Burnett (Fall), Archibald Wesley Hooper (senior grades), Abby Anna McKibbin (Fall; wife of Ernest James Motley), Matilda McKibbin (Fall), Ellie Marshall (Spring), Nellie Scarry (Spring)

1896

M. Mauce Bruce, Margaret Burnett (Spring), Augusta S. Galloway (Spring), Archibald Wesley Hooper (senior grades), Abby Anna McKibbin (Fall), Matilda McKibbin

1897

M. Mauce Bruce, Archibald Wesley Hooper (senior grades), Abby Anna McKibbin, Matilda McKibbin, Jean M. Wellwood (daughter of James Moncrieff Wellwood)

1898

M. Mauce Bruce (Spring), Eva Cornell (Spring), Augusta S. Galloway, Archibald Wesley Hooper (senior grades), F? M. S. Howard (Spring), Matilda McKibbin (Fall), Mabel M. Talbot (Fall), Jean M. Wellwood (Fall)

1899

Augusta S. Galloway (Spring), Edith C. Gemmel (), Hjortur Jonas Leo (Fall), Archibald Wesley Hooper (senior grades), Matilda McKibbin, Mabel M. Talbot, Grace Winkler (Fall)

1900

Winifred N. Brown (Fall), Edith C. Gemmel (Spring), M. Lillian Gemmell (Fall), Percy Dewart Harris (Fall, senior grades), Hjortur Jonas Leo (Spring), Archibald Wesley Hooper (Spring, senior grades), Matilda McKibbin (Spring), Alex L. McLean (Fall), Thomas Boniface Molloy (Fall), Ethel O’Dounell? (Fall), Alice M. Sherrin? (Fall), Mabel M. Talbot (Spring), Grace Winkler (Spring)

1901

Winifred N. Brown, Edith C. Gemmel, Lilian Gemmell (Fall), Percy Dewart Harris (senior grades), Eleanor Jones (Fall), Archie L. McLean (Spring), Thomas Boniface Molloy (Spring), Hannah W. Sutherland, W. Van Dusen (Fall), Helen S. Young

1902

1903

1904

1905

Mansell Allan Davis (Fall), E. Grace Galloway, Edith C. Gemmel, Winifred Gilmore, ?. H. Harris (Spring), Mollis McGregor (Fall), Helen M. Tracy, Norman Benson Tufts (Spring), Jean Urquhart, Hugh William Watson (Spring), Helen S. Young

1906

Evelyn I. Colborne (high school grades), Edith C. Gemmel, Winifred Gilmore (Spring), E. Grace Greenway, Ray H. Hall, Jean M. Lyon (Fall), Mollie McGregor, A. A. Neil (Fall, high school grades), Josephine M. Seamlow? (Fall), Helen M. Tracy (Fall), Norman Benson Tufts (Spring, high school grades), Gertrude Warner (Spring), Asenart? Way, Helen S. Young

1907

1908

1909

1910

1911

1912

(Spring only): ?

1912-1913

1913-1914

Miss Hountton, Miss Orton

1914-1915

1915-1916

1916-1917

1917-1918

1918-1919

1919-1920

Annie Calder (grades 5-6), Mrs. G. Radcliffe (grades 5-6)

1920-1921

1921-1922

Miss Chambers, Miss Cornish, Miss Alice Daly, Miss Hall, Miss Mann, Miss McIntyre, Miss Newton, Miss D. Teeter

1922-1923

1923-1924

1924-1925

1925-1926

1926-1927

1927-1928

1928-1929

1929-1930

1930-1931

1931-1932

1932-1933

Elementary Department: Mrs. J. Finnsson, Miss E. McKay, Maude Nixon, Ruth Swanson. Junior High Department: Mrs. W. M. Angus, Eleanor Flint, Phylis M. Frank

1933-1934

Mrs. W. M. Angus, Eleanor Flint, Phylis M. Frank

1934-1935

1935-1936

Mrs. W. M. Angus, Miss J. Finnsson, Eleanor Flint, Phylis M. Frank, Alda Jones, Maude Nixon, Ruth Swanson

1936-1937

Mrs. W. M. Angus, N. B. Barick, Eleanor Flint, Phylis M. Frank, Miss A. Jones, Maude Nixon, Ruth Swanson

1937-1938

Mrs. W. M. Angus, J. B. Barrick BSc, Eleanor Flint, Phylis M. Frank, Alda Jones, Maude Nixon, Ruth Swanson

1938-1939

1939-1940

Mrs. W. M. Angus, Phylis M. Frank, Elsie McKay, Maude Nixon, Ruth Swanson, Clifford G. Williamson

1940-1941

Mrs. W. M. Angus, Phylis M. Frank, Alda Jones, Kathleen MacQueen, Elsie McKay, Mrs. J. J. Moody, Ruth Swanson, Clifford G. Williamson

1941-1942

Mrs. W.M. Angus, Verna Gunter, T. Harriott, Alda Jones, Elsie McKay, Mrs. J. J. Moody, Miss J. S. Olafson, Ruth Swanson

1942-1943

Mrs. W. M. Angus, Elsie McKay, Mrs. J. J. Moody, Miss J. S. Olafson, Ruth Swanson, Mrs. C. Wright

1943-1944

Mrs. W. M. Angus, Mrs. J. J. Moody, Miss J. S. Olafson, Mrs. C. P. Reid, Ruth Swanson, Miss R. Thackeray, Mrs. C. Wright

1944-1945

Mrs. W. M. Angus, Mrs. E. I. Dewar, Mrs. J. J. Moody, Miss J. S. Olafson, Mrs. C. P. Reid, Ruth Swanson, Miss R. Thackeray, Mr. C. B. Tyler (manual training)

1945-1946

Mrs. W. M. Angus, Mrs. E. S. Dewar, Mrs. J. J. Moody, Miss J. S. Olafson, Ila Purdy, Ruth Swanson, Mr. C. B. Tyler

1946-1947

Mrs. W. M. Angus (grades 7 & 8), Miss A. Benoit (grades 7 & 8), Miss M. Lebit (grades 7 & 8), Alda Jones (grade 3), Mrs. Louise Jones (grades 7 & 8), Mrs. J. J. Moody (grade 2), Miss I. Purdy (grade 1), Ruth Swanson (grades 4 & 5), Mr. C. B. Tyler (manual workshop)

Among the other teachers of Selkirk School was Garry Henry Doyle (1966-1967).

Chairs of the Selkirk School Board

1932-1934

Walter Henry Gabriel “Harry” Gibbs (1872-1952)

1934-?

James Osborne McLenaghen (1892-1950)

?-1941

1941-1949

Ruth Caroline Hooker (c1901-1957)

1949-?

Charles Harper (c1902-1965)

Postcard view of the Selkirk Central School, with the public library in the right background

Postcard view of the Selkirk Central School, with the public library in the right background (circa 1910)

Fire insurance map showing the location of the Selkirk Central School

Fire insurance map showing the location of the Selkirk Central School (September 1916)