Historic Sites of Manitoba: Steele Block / Metropolitan Store (360 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located at the southwest corner of Carlton Street and Portage Avenue in Winnipeg, this six-storey brick building was named for its owners, local photographers Frederick W. Steele and L. Steele. Designed by local architect W. P. Over, construction began in April 1903 under the supervision of James Young (carpentry), Angus McIvor (masonry and plastering), D. S. Craig (painting and decorating), and Andrew Noden (elevator), with glass-work and related finery managed by the Winnipeg Paint & Glass Company Limited. In its basement were two 75-horsepower boilers, each capable of producing 150 pounds of steam. Water from a 105-feet-deep artesian well was drawn by pumping equipment from the Stewart Machinery Company of Winnipeg and an electric elevator was installed by the Otis Company. The structure, with retail space on the first floor and residential apartments on the upper five floors, opened on 1 March 1904. Initial ground floor tenants included J. E. Lehmann and a branch office of the Canadian Bank of Commerce. The residential suites were outfitted in quartered oak and hardwood floors, and each had independent access to a fire escape.

On 16 October 1911, a switch in the basement was thrown for the first light bulbs in the city lit by hydro-electricity provided by the Pointe du Bois Generating Station via the Rover Avenue Electric Terminal.

The building was later acquired by Metropolitan Stores Limited, though the Steele Block name remained in common usage. The apartments were eventually transferred to the management firm of Oldfield, Kirby, and Gardner. A devastating fire occurred in the morning of 26 March 1941. The blaze raged for eleven hours before being subdued and damage was estimated in the ranged $125,000 to 150,000, a near-complete loss. In spite of the property damage, no lives were lost. During the summer of 1941, demolition of the burned-out premises was managed by the Canadian Wrecking and Salvage Company, and the remains of the upper four floors were removed fully. The facade for the lowest two floors was retained but the rest of the structure was not salvageable. A new two-storey Metropolitan Store was built on the same site by the W. A. Irish Company. The $50,000 premises opened on 26 February 1942. It boasted showcases of South African mahogany and a lunch counter with seating for over 60 guests.

Today, the site is part of the block occupied by the corporate headquarters of Manitoba Hydro.

Site being prepared for construction of the Steele Block

Site being prepared for construction of the Steele Block (circa 1903)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Winnipeg - Buildings - Business - Steele Block 1 - Excavation (Steele & Co photo)

Steele Block under construction

Steele Block under construction (circa 1903)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Winnipeg - Buildings - Business - Steele Block 3 - Construction (Steele & Co photo)

Manitoba Photographers: Frederick W. Steele (1860-?)

Manitoba Business: Saul and Irish Construction Company / W. A. Irish and Company