Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Black (1856-1914)

Thomas Black

Hardware merchant.

Born at Niagara, Ontario on 11 May 1856, he moved at the age of one month to Montreal where he grew up and was educated privately and at the Montreal Military School. He then learned the hardware business and came to Winnipeg in 1872. For three years, he managed the hardware department in a store owned by A. G. B. Bannatyne. He then went into the manufacturers agency business and traded with aboriginal people. He later worked for 15 years in the employ of J. H. Ashdown. He resigned the position in 1894 and went into business for himself as a manufacturers agent. He was a member of the Carleton Club, Adanac Club, AF & AM, Woodmen of the World, Ancient Order of United Workmen, Commercial Travellers of America, and North West Commercial Travellers Association. He died at his Winnipeg home, 393 Broadway, on 21 August 1914.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Black Building (80 Lombard Avenue, Winnipeg)