Historic Sites of Manitoba: Black Building (80 Lombard Avenue, Winnipeg)

The original two-storey portion of this structure on the south side of Lombard Avenue in Winnipeg, nestled in its northeast corner, was built in 1896 for commission merchant Thomas Black. Two years later, a three-storey addition to the rear was completed. It was expanded again in 1907-1908 on designs of architects Hooper and Walker. The new four-storey expansion measured 62 feet by 62 feet and was constructed of brick, masonry, and heavy timber with modern plumbing, electric lighting, and an elevator. A fourth floor was also added to the 1898 expansion. The project was completed at a cost of around $50,000.

Acquired for $30,000 by Scott-Bathgate in mid-May 1944, the building became a municipally-designated historic site in January 2017.

Sketch of the newly expanded Black Building with the original two-storey structure at its left side

Sketch of the newly expanded Black Building with the original two-storey structure at its left side (1907)
Source: “New warehouse and office building,” Winnipeg Tribune, 28 October 1907, page 5.

Black Building from the west side