Memorable Manitobans: James Edward Yates (1873-1944)

James Edward Yates

Plumbing contractor.

Born at Rochespoint, Ontario on 3 November 1873, one of five children of John and Mary Yates, he came to Manitoba with his family in 1877 and was educated in Winnipeg public schools. He quit school at the age of 12 and worked for a year as an office boy for Robert Johnston Blanchard. He then apprenticed as a plumber, spending 12 years with the firm of Plaxton Brothers.

Yates moved to Brandon where he established his own heating and plumbing business at 29 Ninth Street. Among the public and private buildings for which he provided services were the Brandon Courthouse, McKenzie Block, Cecil Hotel, Winter Fair Building, Hospital for the Insane, Clement Block, Bank of Montreal, Bank of Commerce, and Dominion Bank.

On 23 October 1912, he married Mary McIlmoyle (1890-1953) and they had two sons: James Edward Yates (1913-?) and Robert Anderson Yates (1914-?). He was a member of the Loyal Order of Moose and served as President of the Manitoba Provincial Association of Sanitary and Heating Engineers.

He died at his Brandon home on 12 May 1944 and was buried in Brandon Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Yates House (431 Sixteenth Street, Brandon)