Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brandon Reformatory for Boys / Brandon Asylum for the Insane / Brandon Hospital for Mental Diseases / Brandon Mental Health Centre (First Street, Brandon)

Medical Superintendents | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

On a site on the north hill overlooking Brandon, a building known as the Brandon Reformatory for Boys was built in 1890 at a cost of $30,000, on a design by architect Walter Chesterton. It became a source of embarassment to the provincial government due to blatant nepotism in the appointment of John Wright Sifton (father of Attorney General Clifford Sifton) as its Superintendent, and also because it was designed to accommodate 45 young offenders but had a single occupant, nine-year-old Billy Mulligan, overseen by a staff of six.

In early 1891, it was announced that the Reformatory would be converted into a facility for mentally impaired people from Manitoba and the North West Territories. In 1891, it became the Brandon Asylum for the Insane and was renamed the Brandon Hospital for Mental Diseases in 1919. Between 1892 and 1893, the original structure was expanded with an addition designed by Charles Henry Wheeler and built on the west end of the original structure by the Winnipeg construction firm of Rouche and Cass. A second addition, designed by Henry Sandham Griffith, was constructed on the west end of the Wheeler addition between 1903 and 1905.

After a fire in November 1910 destroyed the entire complex, construction began almost immediately on a replacement. The massive, three-storey Parkland Building, capable of accommodating nearly 700 patients, opened in 1912. Other buildings on the site included a Superintendent’s Residence (1909), morgue (1913), laundry building, five one-storey wood frame cottages for employees, coal house (1914), power house (1912), and stores building. A working farm provided fresh produce.

Other buildings constructed at the site include a Nurses’ Residence (1920-1923), Valleyview Building (1920-1924), and Pine Ridge Building (1931-1932). Further expansion occurred in the 1950s and 1960s. A Trades Building, designed by Gilbert Parfitt, was built between 1953 and 1954. New buildings at the farm included a workshop, milk house, pasteurizing house, and horse barn. A six-room Physician’s Residence was built in 1960 and a new laundry was built in 1961. The entire complex was connected to the Brandon sewage system in 1964.

The centenary of the facility in 1991 was recognized by a plaque from the Manitoba Heritage Council and a commemorative monument near the Nurses’ Residence. There are two cemeteries on the grounds, containing the graves of people who died at the facility through the years. Burials between 1898 and 1925 were made in the south cemetery. Those after 1925 occurred in the north cemetery.

The facility was given its final name, the Brandon Mental Health Centre, in 1972. The Valleyview Building closed in 1992 and the rest of the buildings were closed by 1999. The former Nurses’ Residence is now home to the Assiniboine Community College’s Manitoba Institute of Culinary Arts and the College has long-term plans for use of other buildings at the site.

Medical Superintendents / Medical Directors

Superintendent / Director

1891-1894

Gordon Bell (1863-1923)

1894

M. S. Fraser

1894-1900

Niel Blue Gillies (1838-1912)

1900-1903

John James McFadden (1856-1927)

1903-1909

James Johnson Anderson (1851-1912)

1909-1916

1916-1918

Harvey Elgin Hicks (1865-1940)

1918-1919

Joseph B. Chambers (1856-1939)

1920-1930

Charles Arthur Baragar (1885-1936)

1930-1942

Thomas Alexander Pincock (1894-1978)

1942-1959

Stuart Duncan Schultz (1892-1974)

1959-1966

Morval Ellis Ryerson Bristow (1900-1985)

1966-1983

Andrew Hain Moyes (1925-1987)

1983-1985

Doreen Moggey

1986-1987

Lori Ann Vogt

1987-1988

Gary Sloan

Assistant Medical Superintendents

Assistant Superintendent

?-1920

Dr. Purdy

1920-1939

Richmond Goulden (1871-1955)

1939-1942

1942-1946

George Little

1946-1952

1952-1953

1953-1959

Photos & Coordinates

Postcard of the original Brandon Asylum for the Insane, showing the original structure at right, an addition constructed between 1892 and 1893 in the centre, and an addition constructed between 1903 and 1905 at left. The entire complex was destroyed by fire in November 1910

Source: Jack Stothard

The newly constructed Parkland Building

The newly constructed Parkland Building (circa 1912)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Brandon - Buildings - Provincial - Brandon Mental Health Centre #14, N14778.

Aerial view of the Brandon Mental Hospital, with the Nurses’ Residence at left, Parkland Building in centre, and the Valleyview Building at right (no date)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2015-0031

Commemorative monument at N49.86803	W99.93668 near the Nurses’ Residence

Commemorative monument at N49.86803 W99.93668 near the Nurses’ Residence (October 2012)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Parkland Building (Highland Road, Brandon)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Nurses’ Residence Building (Highland Road, Brandon)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Receiving Unit / Valleyview Building (Highland Road, Brandon)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Women’s Pavilion / Pine Ridge Building (Highland Road, Brandon)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brandon Mental Health Centre North Cemetery (Brandon)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brandon Mental Health Centre South Cemetery (Brandon)

Manitoba Organization: Assiniboine Community College

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Selkirk Mental Health Centre (Manitoba Avenue, Selkirk)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Home for Incurables / Manitoba Development Centre (3rd Street NE, Portage la Prairie)

Memorable Manitobans: William Bell (1863-1936)

Memorable Manitobans: Charles Wesley Hall (1866-1945)