Memorable Manitobans: James Edward “Jimmy” Wilson (1914-1989)

Lawyer, judge.

Born at Winnipeg on 29 May 1914, son of James Wilson and Catherine Price, he attended Daniel McIntyre Collegiate and the University of Manitoba. His studies at the Manitoba Law School were interrupted, during the Second World War, by six years with the Royal Canadian Artillery then as an officer in northwest Europe. From 1956 to 1960 he was Commanding Officer of the University of Manitoba COTC. Called to the Manitoba Bar in 1946, he worked as a lawyer until 1965, being made a Queen’s Counsel in 1957, and serving as a Bencher for the Law Society of Manitoba (1965). Defeated as a Liberal candidate in the 1958 provincial general election, he was appointed a judge in the Court of Queen’s Bench in 1965, serving there until August 1988.

On 5 January 1940, he married Florence Margaret Sadler (1914-1992, daughter of Wilfred Sadler) at St. James and they had three children. He was a member of Westminster United Church. He volunteered with several community organizations, including the YMCA, Community Welfare Planning Council, and the Dominion Drama Festival. He was a trustee and chairman of the Westminster Foundation, Chairman of the Misericordia Hospital Council, Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Canadian Corps of Commissionaires, President of the Manitoba Paraplegia Foundation, secretary of the Manitoba Liberal-Progressive Association, an officer of the Manitoba Medical Services Foundation, a trustee of the Dafoe Foundation, board member of the Manitoba Centennial Corporation, Chairman of the Winnipeg School Board (1964-1965), Chairman of the Manitoba and Prairies Region Selection Committee of the Rhodes Scholarship Trust, and two terms as National President of the Canadian Red Cross Society.

In recognition of his community service, he was given an honorary degree by the University of Manitoba (1987).

He died at Winnipeg on 26 February 1989.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Douglas House (91 West Gate, Winnipeg)