MHS Smarty Party: 20 October 2022

Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 143 years


Manitoba Organization: Law Society of Manitoba

Link to:
Officers | Benchers

Officers

Period

President

Treasurer

Secretary

1877-1880

Joseph Royal (1837-1902)

John Farquhar Bain (1849-1905)

Samuel Clarke Biggs (1851-1911)

1880-1883

John Farquhar Bain (1849-1905)

Frederick McKenzie (?-1888)

Samuel Clarke Biggs (1851-1911)

1883-1885

Frederick McKenzie (?-1888)

Samuel Clarke Biggs (1851-1911)

James Albert Manning Aikins (1851-1929)

1885-1886

Samuel Clarke Biggs (1851-1911)

James Albert Manning Aikins (1851-1929)

Albert Elswood Richards (1848-1917)

1886-1888

Heber Archibald (1846-1941)

James Albert Manning Aikins (1851-1929)

Albert Elswood Richards (1848-1917)

1888-1890

James Albert Manning Aikins (1851-1929)

Albert Elswood Richards (1848-1917)

John W. H. Wilson (1832-1892)

1890-1891

James Albert Manning Aikins (1851-1929)

Albert Elswood Richards (1848-1917)

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

1891-1892

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

John Henry Munson (1859-1918)

Alexander Haggart (1848-1927)

1892-1898

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

William Egerton Perdue (1850-1933)

John Donald Cameron (1858-1923)

1898-1901

William Egerton Perdue (1850-1933)

Alexander Haggart (1848-1927)

John Henry Munson (1859-1918)

1901-1904

John Henry Munson (1859-1918)

Alexander Haggart (1848-1927)

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

1904-1906

Hector Mansfield Howell (1842-1918)

Alexander Haggart (1848-1927)

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

1906-1910

Alexander Haggart (1848-1927)

James Stewart Tupper (1851-1915)

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

1910-1913

James Stewart Tupper (1851-1915)

Charles P. Wilson (1859-1931)

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

1913-1916

Charles P. Wilson (1859-1931)

Isaac Pitblado (1867-1964)

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

1916-1920

Isaac Pitblado (1867-1964)

William Redford Mulock (1850-1930)

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

1920-1922

William Redford Mulock (1850-1930)

Alfred Joseph Andrews (1865-1950)

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

1922-1925

Alfred Joseph Andrews (1865-1950)

Edward Anderson (1867-1955)

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

1925-1928

Edward Anderson (1867-1955)

Alfred Erskine Hoskin (1872-1960)

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

1928-1931

Alfred Erskine Hoskin (1872-1960)

William Johnston Tupper (1862-1947)

Edwin Loftus (1868-1948)

Period

President

Honorary Treasurer

Honorary Secretary

1931-1933

William Johnston Tupper (1862-1947)

Edwin Loftus (1868-1948)

Horace Ormond (1875-1934)

1934

Edwin Loftus (1868-1948)

Horace Ormond (1875-1934)

Robert Blackwood Whidden Graham (1870-?)

1934-1935

Edwin Loftus (1868-1948)

Robert Blackwood Whidden Graham (1870-?)

Robert Dunbar Guy (1880-1971)

1935-1937

Robert Blackwood Whidden Graham (1870-?)

Robert Dunbar Guy (1880-1971)

David Henry Laird (1875-1952)

1937-1939

Robert Dunbar Guy (1880-1971)

David Henry Laird (1875-1952)

Esten Kenneth Williams (1889-1970)

1939-1941

David Henry Laird (1875-1952)

Esten Kenneth Williams (1889-1970)

Hjalmar August Bergman (1881-1948)

1941-1943

Esten Kenneth Williams (1889-1970)

Hjalmar August Bergman (1881-1948)

Benjamin Cronyn Parker (1886-1951)

1943-1944

Hjalmar August Bergman (1881-1948)

Benjamin Cronyn Parker (1886-1951)

William Parker Fillmore (1882-1978)

1944-1946

Benjamin Cronyn Parker (1886-1951)

William Parker Fillmore (1882-1978)

Edwin Godfrey Phipps Baker (1885-1963)

1946-1948

William Parker Fillmore (1882-1978)

Edwin Godfrey Phipps Baker (1885-1963)

Frederick Maxwell Burbidge (1881-1967)

1948

Edwin Godfrey Phipps Baker (1885-1963)

Frederick Maxwell Burbidge (1881-1967)

Frank Robert Evans (1896-1952)

1948-1949

Frederick Maxwell Burbidge (1881-1967)

Frank Robert Evans (1896-1952)

John Joseph Kelly (1898-1952)

1949-1950

Frederick Maxwell Burbidge (1881-1967)

Frank Robert Evans (1896-1952)

Frederick James Turner (1896-1982)

1950-1952

Frank Robert Evans (1896-1952)

Frederick James Turner (1896-1982)

Ward Hollands (1883-1953)

1952-1953

Frederick James Turner (1896-1982)

Roy Bayne MacInnes (1889-1963)

Ward Hollands (1883-1953)

1953-1954

Roy Bayne MacInnes (1889-1963)

Bert Verschoyle Richardson (1891-1981)

Ward Hollands (1883-1953)

1954-1955

Bert Verschoyle Richardson (1891-1981)

Harold St. Clair Scarth (1889-1971)

H. E. Swift

1955-1956

Harold St. Clair Scarth (1889-1971)

H. E. Swift

Gunnar Solmundur Thorvaldson (1901-1969)

1956

H. E. Swift

Gunnar Solmundur Thorvaldson (1901-1969)

Thomas Walter Laidlaw (1897-1965)

1956-1958

Gunnar Solmundur Thorvaldson (1901-1969)

Thomas Walter Laidlaw (1897-1965)

Henry Gordon Harvey Smith (1902-1973)

1958

Gunnar Solmundur Thorvaldson (1901-1969)

Henry Gordon Harvey Smith (1902-1973)

Albert Hurd Warner (1888-1962)

1958-1959

Henry Gordon Harvey Smith (1902-1973)

Albert Hurd Warner (1888-1962)

William Graham Ferguson (1896-1964)

1959-1960

Albert Hurd Warner (1888-1962)

William Graham Ferguson (1896-1964)

Henry Benning Monk (1909-1996)

1960-1961

Henry Benning Monk (1909-1996)

William Andrew Johnston (1896-1969)

Ivan J. R. Deacon (1901-1974)

1961-1962

Ivan J. R. Deacon (1901-1974)

Israel Nitikman (1905-1988)

Robert George Brian Dickson (1916-1998)

1962

Ivan J. R. Deacon (1901-1974)

Robert George Brian Dickson (1916-1998)

William Stordy (1902-1986)

1962-1963

Robert George Brian Dickson (1916-1998)

William Stordy (1902-1986)

Richard Spink Bowles (1912-1988)

1963-1964

William Stordy (1902-1986)

Richard Spink Bowles (1912-1988)

Edward Bruce Pitblado (1896-1977)

1964-1965

Richard Spink Bowles (1912-1988)

Edward Bruce Pitblado (1896-1977)

Andrew Lorne Campbell (1920-2014)

1965-1966

Edward Bruce Pitblado (1896-1977)

Andrew Lorne Campbell (1920-2014)

Clive Kerslake Tallin (1907-1985)

1966-1967

Andrew Lorne Campbell (1920-2014)

Clive Kerslake Tallin (1907-1985)

Donald Alexander Thompson (1904-1992)

1967-1968

Clive Kerslake Tallin (1907-1985)

Donald Alexander Thompson (1904-1992)

Thomas Mackay Long (1895-1988)

1968-1969

Donald Alexander Thompson (1904-1992)

Walter Carman Newman (1912-1977)

Israel Hyner Greenberg (1915-1972)

1969-1970

Walter Carman Newman (1912-1977)

Israel Hyner Greenberg (1915-1972)

Donald Drummond St. John

1970

Israel Hyner Greenberg (1915-1972)

Donald Drummond St. John

Irwin Dorfman (1908-1993)

1970-1971

Donald Drummond St. John

Irwin Dorfman (1908-1993)

H. K. Irving

1971-1972

Irwin Dorfman (1908-1993)

Peter Scott Morse (1927-2018)

Alvin Chown Hamilton (1926-2014)

1972

Irwin Dorfman (1908-1993)

Peter Scott Morse (1927-2018)

Joseph Haddad (1917-2010)

1972-1973

Peter Scott Morse (1927-2018)

Vern Simonsen (1931-2018)

Joseph Haddad (1917-2010)

1973

Vern Simonsen (1931-2018)

Joseph Haddad (1917-2010)

Archibald Stewart Dewar (1916-2001)

1973-1974

Vern Simonsen (1931-2018)

Joseph Haddad (1917-2010)

Alan Sweatman (1920-2012)

Period

President

Vice-President

 

1974-1975

Alan Sweatman (1920-2012)

Harold Buchwald (1928-2008)

 

1975-1976

Harold Buchwald (1928-2008)

Frank Dennison Allen (1927-1998)

 

1976-1977

Frank Dennison Allen (1927-1998)

Arthur Allan Rich (1922-2000)

 

1977-1978

Arthur Allan Rich (1922-2000)

Martin H. Freedman

 

1978-1979

Martin H. Freedman

Perry W. Schulman

 

1979-1980

Perry W. Schulman

John Alton Duncan (1932-2007)

 

1980-1981

John Alton Duncan (1932-2007)

Frederick Keith Turner (1927-1987)

 

1981-1982

Frederick Keith Turner (1927-1987)

Knox B. Foster (1939-2003)

 

1982-1983

Knox B. Foster (1939-2003)

Richard J. Scott

 

1983-1984

Richard J. Scott

John P. Guy

 

1984-1985

John P. Guy

E. William Olson

 

1985-1986

E. William Olson

Donald George Baizley (1941-2013)

 

1986-1987

Donald George Baizley (1941-2013)

Jack Morley Chapman (1930-2011)

 

1987-1988

Jack Morley Chapman (1930-2011)

E. A. D. MacInnes

 

1988-1989

E. A. D. MacInnes

John Morgan Scurfield (1951-2009)

 

1989-1990

John Morgan Scurfield (1951-2009)

C. R. MacArthur

 

1990-1991

C. R. MacArthur

D. M. Little

 

1991-1992

D. M. Little

B. M. Hamilton

 

1992-1993

B. M. Hamilton

Douglas N. Abra

 

1993-1994

Douglas N. Abra

Richard K. Deeley

 

1994-1995

Richard K. Deeley

Laurie P. Allen

 

1995-1996

Laurie P. Allen

John E. Neufeld

 

1996-1997

John E. Neufeld

P. Colleen Suche

 

1997-1998

P. Colleen Suche

Douglas E. Finkbeiner QC

 

1998-1999

Douglas E. Finkbeiner QC

Bjorn Christianson QC

 

1999-2000

Bjorn Christianson QC

Herbert J. Peters

 

2000-2001

Herbert J. Peters

Timothy J. P. Killeen

 

2001-2002

Timothy J. P. Killeen

Lori T. Spivak

 

2002-2003

Lori T. Spivak

G. Patrick S. Riley

 

2003-2004

G. Patrick S. Riley

William R. Johnston

 

2004-2005

William R. Johnston

Garth H. Smorang

 

2005-2006

Garth H. Smorang

Jon W. Van Der Krabben

 

2006-2007

Jon W. Van Der Krabben

Douglas A. Bedford

 

2007-2008

Douglas A. Bedford

Grant L. Mitchell QC

 

2008-2009

Grant L. Mitchell QC

Jeffrey B. Hirsch

 

2009-2010

Jeffrey B. Hirsch

Irene A. Hamilton

 

2010-2011

Irene A. Hamilton

Helga D. Van lderstine

 

2011-2012

Helga D. Van lderstine

John D. “Jack” Cram

 

2012-2013

John D. “Jack” Cram

David E. Swayze

 

2013-2014

David E. Swayze

Karen L. Clearwater

 

2014-2015

Karen L. Clearwater

Ted E. Bock

 

2015-2016

Ted E. Bock

Roberta L. Campbell

 

2016-2017

Roberta L. Campbell

James E. McLandress

 

2017-2018

James E. McLandress

Katherine L. Bueti

 

2018-2019

Katherine L. Bueti

Anita L. M. Southall

 

2019-2020

Anita L. M. Southall

Lynda Troup

 

2020-2021

Lynda Troup

Grant Driedger

 

Benchers

Benchers comprise the governing body of the Law Society of Manitoba.

Bencher

Term

Type

Electoral District

Douglas N. Abra

1988-1994

Bencher

Winnipeg

1994-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Carol Adams

2000-2001

Lay Bencher

none

James Albert Manning Aikins (1851-1929)

1880-1886

Bencher

none

1886-1929

Bencher

Eastern

Ellis David Alder (1897-1977)

1965-1968

Bencher

Western

George William Allan (1860-1940)

1918-1922

Bencher

Eastern

Jeannelle L. Allard

2014-2015

Bencher

Dauphin

L. Allen

1974-1975

University Bencher

none

1975-1976

Student Bencher

none

Laurie P. Allen

2000-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Frank Dennison Allen (1927-1998)

1971-1977

Bencher

Eastern

1977-1998

Life Bencher

Eastern

James Allum

2014-2016

Ex Officio

none

Edward Anderson (1867-1955)

1904-1907

Bencher

Central

1913-1931

Bencher

Eastern

1937-1955

Life Bencher

Eastern

Rudy Anderson

2000-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

W. E. Anderson

1911-1913

Bencher

Eastern

Alfred Joseph Andrews (1865-1950)

1908-1937

Bencher

Eastern

1937-1950

Life Bencher

Eastern

Heber Archibald (1846-1941)

1881-1886

Bencher

none

1886-1889, 1892-1904

Bencher

Eastern

1937-1941

Life Bencher

Eastern

George Thomas Armstrong (1881-?)

1923-1929

Bencher

Southern

Matthew Armstrong

2014-2015

Student Bencher

none

Kimberly Arnal

2008-2009

Student Bencher

none

Amarjit Arneja

2013-2018

Lay Bencher

none

Chris Axworthy QC

2008-2010

Faculty Bencher

none

Donald George Baizley (1941-2013)

1987-2013

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

John Farquhar Bain (1849-1905)

1877-1881, 1886

Bencher

none

1886-1888

Bencher

Eastern

Edwin Godfrey Phipps Baker (1885-1963)

1934-1952

Bencher

Eastern

1952-1963

Life Bencher

Eastern

C. D. G. Barber

1940-1943

Bencher

Dauphin

A. B. Bass

1975-?

Faculty Bencher

none

George N. Bass QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Western

Gordon D. Bates

1998-2002

Bencher

Northern

Douglas A. Bedford

2001-2008

Bencher

Winnipeg

2008-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Adam Bergen

2007-2008

Student Bencher

none

Hjalmar August Bergman (1881-1948)

1931-1944

Bencher

Eastern

Samuel Clarke Biggs (1851-1911)

1877-1886

Bencher

none

1886-1888

Bencher

Eastern

Jonathan Black-Branch

2016-2018

Faculty Bencher

none

Sedley Blanchard (1849-1886)

1877-1886

Bencher

none

Theodor E. “Ted” Bock

2009-2016

Bencher

Winnipeg

Susan Boulter

2016-2018

Lay Bencher

none

Arnold Wienholt Bowen (1861-1923)

1913-1923

Bencher

Southern

David Albert Bowles (1916-1981)

1976-1981

Bencher

Eastern

Richard Spink Bowles (1912-1988)

1957-1965

Bencher

Eastern

1965-1988

Life Bencher

Eastern

David Edward Bowman (1931-2003)

1973-1976

Bencher

Eastern

James Langstaff Bowman (1879-1951)

1943-1951

Bencher

Dauphin

Edwin Arthur “Art” Braid (1934-2020)

1998-1999

Faculty Bencher

none

Gregory G. “Greg” Brodsky (?-2022)

2000-2022

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Miriam Browne

2016-2018

Lay Bencher

none

Harold Buchwald (1928-2008)

1965-1976

Bencher

Eastern

1976-2008

Life Bencher

Eastern

Richard D. Buchwald

2012-2018

Bencher

Winnipeg

Arthur Gordon Buckingham (1885-1961)

1940-1944

Bencher

Western

Katherine L. Bueti

2012-2018

Bencher

Winnipeg

Frederick Maxwell Burbidge (1881-1967)

1937-1952

Bencher

Eastern

1952-1967

Life Bencher

Eastern

William G. Burns

1998-2010

Lay Bencher

none

John Donald Cameron (1858-1923)

1888-1889, 1889-1898

Bencher

Eastern

Andrew Lorne Campbell (1920-2014)

1959-1967

Bencher

Eastern

1967-2014

Life Bencher

Eastern

Arnold Munroe Campbell (1892-1963)

1944-1947

Bencher

Eastern

Colin H. Campbell (1859-1914)

1889

Bencher

Eastern

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

1886-1928

Bencher

Eastern

Robert Campbell

2011-2016

Lay Bencher

none

Roberta L. Campbell

2010-2018

Bencher

Winnipeg

Russell W. Campbell (1889-?)

1958-1959

Bencher

Eastern

R. B. Cantlie

1974-1976

Bencher

Eastern

Daniel Carey (1829-1890)

1880-1883

Bencher

none

Alison Cathcart

2010-2011

Student Bencher

none

Martin Cauchon

2002-2003

Ex Officio

none

D. R. Chapman

1962-1965, 1966-1968

Bencher

Eastern

Jack Morley Chapman (1930-2011)

1975-1976

Bencher

Eastern

?-2011

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Scott C. Chimuk

2006-2007

Student Bencher

none

David Walter Chomiak

2006-2009

Ex Officio

none

Bjorn Christianson QC

1998-2000

Bencher

Central

2000-?

Life Bencher

Central

Norman Clague Christie (1917-2002)

1967-1971

Bencher

Eastern

Karen L. Clearwater

2008-2016

Bencher

Winnipeg

2016-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Stephen Emmett Clement (1867-1947)

1916-1926

Bencher

Western

Neil Cohen

2014-2018

Lay Bencher

none

George Robson Coldwell (1858-1924)

1898-1916

Bencher

Western

Peter John Edwards Cole QC

2007-2014

Bencher

Eastern

Bernard Raymond Coleman (1915-1993)

1964-1965

Bencher

Western

E. H. Coleman

1928-1933

Bencher

Eastern

John H. Combs

?-?

Life Bencher

Western

Jennifer A. Cooper QC

2006-2014

Bencher

Winnipeg

2014-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

William James Cooper (1860-1913)

1889-1904

Bencher

Central

Francis Evans Cornish (1831-1878)

1877-1879

Bencher

none

Irwin Cotler

2003-2006

Ex Officio

none

James Bowes Coyne (1878-1965)

1916-1925

Bencher

Eastern

Richard W. Craig (1877-1966)

1916-1922

Bencher

Eastern

John D. “Jack” Cram

2006-2012

Bencher

Western

2012-?

Life Bencher

Western

Norman A. Cuddy (1950-2016)

?-2016

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

William Henry Culver (1850-1900)

1899-1900

Bencher

Eastern

Charlie E. Curtis

1998-2013

Lay Bencher

none

Thomas Mayne Daly (1852-1911)

1886-1895, 1905-1911

Bencher

Western

J. George Dangerfield QC

1976-?

Bencher

Eastern

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

G. Davis

1889-1890

Bencher

Eastern

Ivan J. R. Deacon (1901-1974)

1952-1962

Bencher

Eastern

1962-1974

Life Bencher

Eastern

Richard K. Deeley

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Wilfred Robert DeGraves (1928-2015)

1971-?

Bencher

Eastern

Robert Maxwell Dennistoun (1864-1952)

1915-1918

Bencher

Eastern

Perry Derksen

1998-1999

Student Bencher

none

Archibald Stewart Dewar (1916-2001)

1971-1973

Bencher

Eastern

Robert A. Dewar QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Robert George Brian Dickson (1916-1998)

1956-1963

Bencher

Eastern

1963-1998

Life Bencher

Eastern

Irwin Dorfman (1908-1993)

1958-1959, 1962-1972

Bencher

Eastern

1972-?

Life Bencher

Eastern

J. P. Drapack

1975-?

Bencher

Northern

Grant M. Driedger

2014-2018

Bencher

Eastern

Joseph Dubuc (1840-1914)

1877-1880

Bencher

none

John Alton Duncan (1932-2007)

1962-1965

Bencher

Southern

1965-1974

Bencher

Central

John Alton “Jack” Duncan (1932-2007)

1974-?

Bencher

Central

?-2007

Life Bencher

Central

Paul Guyot DuVal (1893-1970)

1943-1951

Bencher

Eastern

George Alexander Eakins (1877-1957)

1919-1937

Bencher

Northern

1937-1957

Life Bencher

Northern

Barry C. Effler

2011-2014

Bencher

Winnipeg

Kirstin S. J. Elgert

2004-2005

Student Bencher

none

Frank Robert Evans (1896-1952)

1937-1952

Bencher

Eastern

1952

Life Bencher

Eastern

John Skirving Ewart (1849-1933)

1883

Bencher

none

1892-1905

Bencher

Eastern

Nancy G. Fazenda

2001-2002

Student Bencher

Winnipeg

Patrick David Ferg (1927-1998)

1971-1975

Bencher

Northern

William Graham Ferguson (1896-1964)

1952-1960

Bencher

Northern

William Parker Fillmore (1882-1978)

1934-1949

Bencher

Eastern

1949-1978

Life Bencher

Eastern

Douglas E. Finkbeiner QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Michael G. Finlayson

2013-2016

Bencher

Winnipeg

James Fisher (1840-1927)

1888-1889

Bencher

Eastern

Samuel Henry Forrest (1873-1963)

1944-1961

Bencher

Western

1961-1963

Life Bencher

Western

Knox B. Foster (1939-2003)

1976

Bencher

Eastern

Patricia L. Fraser

2000-2008

Bencher

Western

2008-?

Life Bencher

Western

David Grant Frayer (1941-2021)

?-2021

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Martin H. Freedman

1971-?

Bencher

Eastern

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

J. Samuel Freedman (1908-1993)

1949-1952

Bencher

Eastern

R. A. Gallagher

1962-1970, 1971-1974

Bencher

Eastern

William S. Gange

2002-2010

Bencher

Winnipeg

2010-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Gary R. Gilmour

?-?

Life Bencher

Central

Rex Alan Gilroy (1914-1977)

1970-?

Bencher

Central, Southern

John M. Ginnell QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Northern

Gilbert Raymond “Gil” Goodman (1934-2013)

1974-?

Bencher

Eastern

?-2013

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Robert Blackwood Whidden Graham (1870-1951)

1925-1940

Bencher

Eastern

1940-1951

Life Bencher

Eastern

David N. Gray

2010-2016

Bencher

Northern

Sidney “Sid” Green

1998-2004

Bencher

Winnipeg

2004-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Israel Hyner Greenberg (1915-1972)

1959-1971

Bencher

Central

1971-1972

Life Bencher

Central

Jasdev S. Grewal

?-?

Life Bencher

Western

William Grimble (1925-1993)

1974-?

Bencher

Eastern

Marston Grindey

2011-2018

Lay Bencher

none

C. K. Guild

1933-1942

Bencher

Eastern

John P. Guy

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Robert Dunbar Guy (1880-1971)

1925-1940

Bencher

Eastern

1940-1971

Life Bencher

Eastern

Joseph Haddad (1917-2010)

1962-1964, 1968-1973

Bencher

Western

Alexander Haggart (1848-1927)

1889-1912

Bencher

Eastern

Graeme T. Haig (1923-1993)

1974-?

Bencher

Eastern

James Campbell Haig (1910-1980)

1963-1965

Bencher

Eastern

William G. Haight

1998-2004

Bencher

Winnipeg

Alvin Chown Hamilton (1926-2014)

1968-1972

Bencher

Western

Barbara M. Hamilton

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Irene A. Hamilton

2004-2012

Bencher

Winnipeg

Sharyne M. Hamm

2016-2017

Student Bencher

none

H. E. Henderson

1916-1927

Bencher

Western

Jeffrey B. Hirsch

2002-2010

Bencher

Winnipeg

A. Aubrey “Oz” Hirschfield (1924-2008)

1968-1969

Bencher

Dauphin

1972-1976

Bencher

Western

Gordon J. Hoeschen

2000-2008

Bencher

Winnipeg

A. R. Hoffman

1974-1976

Lay Bencher

none

Ward Hollands (1883-1953)

1937-1952

Bencher

Eastern

1952-1953

Life Bencher

Eastern

Annette J. R. Horst

2017-2018

Bencher

Winnipeg

Alfred Erskine Hoskin (1872-1960)

1916-1937

Bencher

Eastern

1937-1960

Life Bencher

Eastern

Hector Mansfield Howell (1842-1918)

1898-1906

Bencher

Eastern

Albert Blellock Hudson (1875-1947)

1912-1915

Bencher

Eastern

Horace Victor Hudson (1880-1943)

1942-1943

Bencher

Eastern

John MacLean Hunt (1920-1984)

1962-1966

Bencher

Eastern

Theodore Alexander Hunt (1871-1934)

1925-1934

Bencher

Eastern

H. K. Irving

1965-1971, 1972-?

Bencher

Eastern

Eric B. Irwin (1955-2017)

?-2017

Life Bencher

Dauphin

Abraham Montague Israels (1904-1973)

1961-1973

Bencher

Eastern

William John James (1844-1903)

1886-1889

Bencher

Western

Paul L. Jensen

1999-2004

Bencher

Winnipeg

Duncan James Jessiman (1923-2006)

1974-1976

Bencher

Eastern

I. L. Jessiman

1976-?

Bencher

Eastern

B. G. Johnston

1976-?

Bencher

Dauphin

William Andrew Johnston (1896-1969)

1952-1961

Bencher

Eastern

William R. Johnston

1998-2006

Bencher

Western

2006-?

Life Bencher

Western

Ashley T. Joyce

2014-2018

Bencher

Western

John Joseph Kelly (1898-1952)

1937-1943, 1944-1949

Bencher

Eastern

T. S. Kennedy

1889-1892

Bencher

Eastern

Nettleton Whitby Kerr (1888-1963)

1927-1943

Bencher

Western

1943-1963

Life Bencher

Western

James Frederick Kilgour (1874-1931)

1927

Bencher

Western

Albert Clements Killam (1849-1908)

1882-1885

Bencher

none

Timothy J. P. Killeen

1998-2002

Bencher

Winnipeg

2002-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

R. A. Kipp

1974-?

Lay Bencher

none

J. C. Kirby

1967-1968, 1971

Bencher

Eastern

Bryan D. Klein

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Donald R. Knight QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Northern

Jodi Koffman

2009-2010

Student Bencher

none

Christina Vera Kopynsky QC

2004-2012

Bencher

Winnipeg

Robert M. Kozak

2002-2006

Bencher

Northern

David J. Kroft

2002-2010

Bencher

Winnipeg

Guy Joseph Kroft

1974-?

Bencher

Eastern

S. N. Lachter

1976-?

Bencher

Western

Thomas Walter Laidlaw (1897-1965)

1949-1958

Bencher

Eastern

David Henry Laird (1875-1952)

1928-1943

Bencher

Eastern

1943-1952

Life Bencher

Eastern

Linda Brazier Lamoureux

2002-2014

Lay Bencher

none

E. Lawrence

1976-?

Lay Bencher

none

Brock G. Lee QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Central

Leah B. Leibl

2015-2016

Student Bencher

none

Heather S. Leonoff

1998-2001

Bencher

Winnipeg

2001-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Brian D. Lerner

2009-2012

Bencher

Winnipeg

Donald M. Little

?-?

Life Bencher

Western

Charles Holland Locke (1887-1980)

1925-1928

Bencher

Eastern

George Hepworth Lockwood (1923-2002)

1976-?

Bencher

Eastern

Andrew P. Loewen

2005-2006

Student Bencher

none

Edwin Loftus (1868-1948)

1922-1937

Bencher

Eastern

1937-1948

Life Bencher

Eastern

J. R. London

1974-1975

Faculty Bencher

none

Thomas Mackay Long (1895-1988)

1959-1968

Bencher

Eastern

Colin R. MacArthur QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Archibald MacAulay (?-1970)

1946-1961

Bencher

Southern

1961-1970

Life Bencher

Southern

Hugh John Macdonald (1850-1929)

1886-1890, 1892-1900

Bencher

Eastern

J. Macdonald

1974-1975

Student Bencher

none

William Alexander Macdonald (1860-1946)

1895-1898

Bencher

Western

J. M. Macdonnell

1879-1880

Bencher

none

John Alexander Machray (1865-1933)

1924-1925, 1928-1932

Bencher

Eastern

Alan D. MacInnes

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Lawrence R. MacInnes

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Roy Bayne MacInnes (1889-1963)

1940-1955

Bencher

Eastern

1955-1963

Life Bencher

Eastern

Peter MacKay

2013-2015

Ex Officio

none

Gordon Mackintosh

1999-2006

Ex Officio

none

Neil Gerard MacPhee (1918-2014)

1968-1971

Bencher

Northern

Ewan Alexander MacPherson (1878-1954)

1916-1937

Bencher

Central

1937-1954

Life Bencher

Central

Deny Maric

2000-2001

Student Bencher

none

Roy Joseph Matas (1920-1986)

1965-1967

Bencher

Eastern

Robert Murray Matheson (1871-1945)

1927-1940

Bencher

Western

A. C. Mathews

1969-1976

Bencher

Dauphin

Harold Frederick Maulson (1876-1952)

1910-1919

Bencher

Northern

Clarence Victor McArthur (1893-1981)

1957-1958, 1959-1962, 1963-1965, 1967-1968

Bencher

Eastern

J. B. McArthur

1883-1886

Bencher

none

1886-1888

Bencher

Eastern

Shauna L. McCarthy

2016-2018

Bencher

Dauphin-Central

Malcolm W. McDonald

2006-2010

Bencher

Northern

Boyd McGill

2013-2014

Student Bencher

none

Ernest Newburn McGirr (1887-1982)

1952-1968

Bencher

Dauphin

1968-1982

Life Bencher

Dauphin

Lawrence Robert McInnes QC

2002-?

Life Bencher

Western

Frederick McKenzie (?-1888)

1879-1886

Bencher

none

James E. McLandress

2010-2018

Bencher

Winnipeg

John Brown McLaren (1855-1916)

1890-1892

Bencher

Eastern

Anne McLellan

1997-2002

Ex Officio

none

Alec McLeod

1907-1913

Bencher

Southern

Brian McLeod

2016-2018

Lay Bencher

none

H. McMahon

1883-1884

Bencher

none

Randolph B. “Randy” McNicol (1950-2018)

2002-2004

Bencher

Winnipeg

Arthur Meighen (1874-1960)

1907-1916

Bencher

Central

Charles Osborne “Chuck” Meighen (1943-2018)

1974-?

Bencher

Western

Frank Osborne Meighen (1908-1995)

1943-1958

Bencher

Western

1958-1995

Life Bencher

Western

John A. Menzies

?-?

Life Bencher

Dauphin

M. J. Mercury

1974-1976

Bencher

Eastern

Archibald Robert “Archie” Micay (1913-1998)

1955-1959, 1965-1968, 1969-1971

Bencher

Eastern

Calvert Charlton Miller (1899-1978)

1952-1959

Bencher

Central

Donna J. Miller QC

2000-2008

Bencher

Winnipeg

Joseph Charles Miller (1891-1987)

1937-1952

Bencher

Central

1952-1987

Life Bencher

Central

Sofia Mirza

2003-2004

Student Bencher

none

Grant L. Mitchell

2004-2010

Bencher

Winnipeg

Paul Moist

2002-2003

Lay Bencher

Winnipeg

Henry Benning Monk (1909-1996)

1952-1962

Bencher

Eastern

1962-1996

Life Bencher

Eastern

Julie Morgan

1999-2000

Student Bencher

none

Peter Scott Morse (1927-2018)

1968-1973

Bencher

Eastern

1973-2018

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Jackson H. Mugerwa

2002-2003

Student Bencher

none

Francis Creighton “Frank” Muldoon (1930-2013)

1969-1971

Bencher

Eastern

William Redford Mulock (1850-1930)

1889-1890, 1906-1925

Bencher

Eastern

John Henry Munson (1859-1918)

1889-1918

Bencher

Eastern

John E. Neufeld QC

1998-?

Life Bencher

Eastern

Walter Carman Newman (1912-1977)

1959-1970

Bencher

Eastern

1970-1977

Life Bencher

Eastern

Robert Nicholson

2007-2013

Ex Officio

none

Israel Nitikman (1905-1988)

1952-1962

Bencher

Eastern

William “Bill” Norrie (1929-2012)

1973-1975

Bencher

Eastern

Winston Ewart “Wynn” Norton (?-2011)

1968-1971

Bencher

Eastern

Frank Stayner Nugent (1847-1917)

1890-1892

Bencher

Eastern

Ross Albert Lawrence Nugent (1926-2015)

1966-1968

Bencher

Eastern

Nathan “Nate” Nurgitz (1934-2019)

1978-1982

Bencher

Winnipeg

E. William Olson QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Wayne M. Onchulenko

2016-2018

Bencher

Winnipeg

H. R. O'Reilly

1880-1882

Bencher

none

Horace Ormond (1875-1934)

1922-1934

Bencher

Eastern

Joseph Francis O’Sullivan (1927-1992)

1974-1975

Bencher

Eastern

Chrys Pappas

1974-?

Bencher

Eastern

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Benjamin Cronyn Parker (1886-1951)

1933-1949

Bencher

Eastern

1949-1951

Life Bencher

Eastern

Sacha R. Paul

2016-2018

Appointed Bencher

none

Brian A. Pauls

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Kerry M. Pearlman

2004-2006

Bencher

Winnipeg

W. C. Pearson

1971-?

Bencher

Western

William Egerton Perdue (1850-1933)

1888-1889, 1890-1903

Bencher

Eastern

Herbert J. Peters

1998-2002

Bencher

Winnipeg

2002-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

C. Phillips

1975-1976

University Bencher

none

1976-1977

Student Bencher

none

Frank H. Phippen (1863-1932)

1905-1906

Bencher

Eastern

Edward Bruce Pitblado (1896-1977)

1955-1966

Bencher

Eastern

1966-1977

Life Bencher

Eastern

Isaac Pitblado (1867-1964)

1901-1937

Bencher

Eastern

1937-1964

Life Bencher

Eastern

Robert L. Pollock QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Serena J. Puranen

2016-2018

Bencher

Northern

Todd A. Rambow

2004-2008

Bencher

Dauphin

Joel A. E. Refvik

2017-2018

Student Bencher

none

Arthur Allan Rich (1922-2000)

1970-?

Bencher

Eastern

?-2000

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Albert Elswood Richards (1848-1917)

1883-1886

Bencher

none

1886-1899

Bencher

Eastern

Bert Verschoyle Richardson (1891-1981)

1940-1955

Bencher

Eastern

1955-1981

Life Bencher

Eastern

Wolfgang W. A. Riedel QC

1998-2000

Bencher

Western

2000-?

Life Bencher

Western

G. Patrick S. Riley

1998-2004

Bencher

Winnipeg

2004-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

R. E. Rivalin

1976-?

Bencher

Eastern

J. J. Robertson

1885-1886

Bencher

none

Joelle C. Robinson

2008-2014, 2015-2016

Bencher

Dauphin

Thomas Robinson (1854-?)

1906-1908

Bencher

Eastern

Hugh Amos Robson (1871-1945)

1918-1925

Bencher

Eastern

Charles Stuart Anderson Rogers (?-1965)

1925-1940

Bencher

Dauphin

1940-1965

Life Bencher

Dauphin

Arthur Wellington  Ross (1846-1901)

1880-1883

Bencher

none

Samuel James Rothwell (1868-1924)

1916-1924

Bencher

Eastern

Joseph Royal (1837-1902)

1877-1880

Bencher

none

Joseph O’Connell Ryan (1841-1938)

1877-1880

Bencher

none

Cecil Lorne St. John (1881-1963)

1937-1952

Bencher

Northern

1952-1963

Life Bencher

Northern

Donald Drummond St. John

1960-1965

Bencher

Northern

1965-1971

Bencher

Western

1971-?

Life Bencher

Western

Dean I. Scaletta

2010-2018

Bencher

Winnipeg

Harold St. Clair Scarth (1889-1971)

1943-1959

Bencher

Eastern

1959-1971

Life Bencher

Eastern

Perry W. Schulman

1971-?

Bencher

Eastern

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Richard J. Scott

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

John Morgan Scurfield (1951-2009)

?-2009

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Harvey Secter

1999-2008

Faculty Bencher

none

Alan John Semchuk (1959-2022)

1998-2004

Bencher

Dauphin

2004-2022

Life Bencher

Dauphin/Winnipeg

Corey Shefman

2012-2013

Student Bencher

none

Clarence Day Shepard (1913-2000)

1952-1957

Bencher

Eastern

Omar A. Siddiqui

2016-2018

Appointed Bencher

none

Vern I. Simonsen (1931-2018)

1968-1974

Bencher

Eastern

1974-2018

Life Bencher

Eastern

Frank E. Simpson (1879-1947)

1916-1925

Bencher

Dauphin

Norman Harper Sims QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Vincent G. Sinclair

2016-2018

Appointed Bencher

none

Henry Gordon Harvey Smith (1902-1973)

1949-1959

Bencher

Eastern

1959-1973

Life Bencher

Eastern

M. Smith

1974-?

Lay Bencher

none

M. J. Smith

1976-1977

University Bencher

none

Garth H. Smorang QC

1998-2006

Bencher

Winnipeg

Anita L. M. Southall

2012-2018

Bencher

Winnipeg

Eli Edwin Spencer (1896-1988)

1929-1946

Bencher

Southern

1946-1988

Life Bencher

Southern

Lori T. Spivak

1998-2004

Bencher

Winnipeg

2004-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Diane H. Stevenson

2008-2016

Bencher

Central

2016-?

Life Bencher

Central

William Stordy (1902-1986)

1959-1964

Bencher

Western

Harold St. George Stubbs (1912-2005)

1952-1958

Bencher

Eastern

P. Colleen Suche QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Patti Sullivan

1998-2000

Lay Bencher

none

Andrew Swan

2009-2014

Ex Officio

none

David E. Swayze

2008-2014

Bencher

Western

2014-?

Life Bencher

Western

Alan Sweatman (1920-2012)

1968-1971, 1972-1975

Bencher

Eastern

1975-2012

Life Bencher

Eastern

H. E. Swift

1946-1956

Bencher

Eastern

Clive Kerslake Tallin (1907-1985)

1959-1968

Bencher

Eastern

1968-?

Life Bencher

Eastern

Rae Henry Tallin (1927-2009)

1974-1976

Bencher

Eastern

J. F. Reeh Taylor (1924-2015)

1968-1972

Bencher

Eastern

1972-2015

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

W. B. Thibaudeau

1881-1883

Bencher

none

Donald Alexander Thompson (1904-1992)

1959-1969

Bencher

Eastern

1969-?

Life Bencher

Eastern

Gunnar Solmundur Thorvaldson (1901-1969)

1947-1959

Bencher

Eastern

1959-1969

Life Bencher

Eastern

J. Toal

1974-?

Lay Bencher

none

Robert Merle Bruce Toews (1931-1987)

1976-1980

Bencher

Western

Victor Toews

2006-2007

Ex Officio

none

George Eric Tritschler (1901-1993)

1951-1952

Bencher

Eastern

Lynda K. Troup

2014-2018

Bencher

Winnipeg

James Stewart Tupper (1851-1915)

1900-1915

Bencher

Eastern

William Johnston Tupper (1862-1947)

1915-1937

Bencher

Eastern

1937-1947

Life Bencher

Eastern

Lorna A. Turnbull

2010-2016

Faculty Bencher

none

Frederick James Turner (1896-1982)

1937-1952

Bencher

Eastern

1952-1982

Life Bencher

Eastern

Frederick Keith Turner (1927-1987)

1968-1971, 1976-?

Bencher

Eastern

Archibald Kerr Twaddle (1932-2015)

1973-?

Bencher

Eastern

Jane Ursel

2003-2012

Lay Bencher

none

Jon W. M. Van Der Krabben

2000-2008

Bencher

Winnipeg

2008-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Helga D. Van Iderstine

2006-2012

Bencher

Winnipeg

Niranjan Venugopal

2010-2012

Lay Bencher

none

David Marr Walker (1835-1920)

1877-1881

Bencher

none

Harry Walsh (1913-2011)

1971-?

Bencher

Eastern

?-2011

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Douglas Gordon Ward QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Albert Hurd Warner (1888-1962)

1952-1960

Bencher

Eastern

1960-1962

Life Bencer

Eastern

Lewis D. Wasel

1998-2000

Bencher

Eastern

Karen L. Webb

2012-2018

Bencher

Western

Hymie Weinstein

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Joel A. Weinstein QC

2006-2010

Bencher

Winnipeg

Esten Kenneth Williams (1889-1970)

1931-1946

Bencher

Eastern

1946-1970

Life Bencher

Eastern

Charles P. Wilson (1859-1931)

1903-1928, 1929-1931

Bencher

Eastern

James Edward “Jimmy” Wilson (c1915-1989)

1965

Bencher

Eastern

John W. H. Wilson (1832-1892)

1884-1886

Bencher

none

1886-1889

Bencher

Eastern

Gavin M. Wood

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Campbell G. Wright

1998-2002

Bencher

Winnipeg

Claudia Wright

1998-2003

Lay Bencher

none

Orson F. Wright (1903-1973)

1965-1968

Bencher

Northern

Jasmine D. A. Zurbriggen

2011-2012

Student Bencher

none

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Law Society War Memorial (391 Broadway, Winnipeg)

Sources:

The Law Society of Manitoba, 1877-1977, edited by Cameron Harvey, Peguis Publishers Limited, 1977.

Tales From the Underworld and Other Stories by Roland Penner and Norm Larsen, Winnipeg: Penner and Larsen in association with Heartland Associates, 2009, 192 pages.

Annual Reports, Law Society of Manitoba.

Obituary [Alan John Semchuk], Winnipeg Free Press, 19 February 2022.

We thank Pat Bourbonnais (Law Society of Manitoba) for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 19 February 2022

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2022 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.