Memorable Manitobans: Henry Walter Whitla (1874-1956)

Henry Walter Whitla

Lawyer, judge.

Born at Monaghan, Ireland on 14 July 1874, son of James Whitla and Charlotte Duncan, he came to Winnipeg in 1882 to live with his uncle Robert J. Whitla while attending St. John’s College, Wesley College (1893), and the University of Manitoba (MA). He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1897 and worked in the law firm of Macdonald, Haggart and Whitla for several years.

He became Winnipeg’s first Crown Prosecutor in June 1909 and worked at the Winnipeg Police Court, during which time he also represented the Dominion Government in the western freight rate matter. He resigned in June 1910 (succeeded by Richard W. Craig) to refocus his efforts in a private partnership with Hugh Phillipps based in the Merchants Bank Building. He later abandoned the partnership in favour of working alone, was named King’s Counsel (1913), and built a large successful practice. In 1933, he succeeded Lewis St. George Stubbs as Senior County Court Judge of Winnipeg and served in that capacity for 17 years until retirement in November 1949. Highly respected inside and outside the courtroom, he was known for his courtesy, consideration, and fair judgement.

On 18 December 1904, he married Clara Ethel Burnham (1880-1934), daughter of Frederick E. Burnham, at Morden. They had two sons: Robert Meredith Whitla (1906-?) and Fredrick William Whitla (1908-1998). He served as President of the Young Conservative Association (1898-1899), President of the Winnipeg Kiwanis Club (1924), and District Governor of the Kiwanis (1925). He was a Conservative candidate for Winnipeg South in the 1914 provincial general election. He was a member of the Carleton Club, Adanac Club, Fellowship Club, Victoria Hockey Club (Secretary), Octave Bicycle Club, Kiwanis Club, Masons (Ancient Landmark Lodge No. 3), and Orange Lodge.

He moved to British Columbia around December 1955 and died at Vancouver on 1 March 1956. His body was returned to Winnipeg for burial in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Whitla House (72 Kingsway, Winnipeg)