Memorable Manitobans: Alexander Haggart (1848-1927)

Alexander Haggart

Alexander Haggart
Click to enlarge

Born at Peterborough, Ontario on 29 January 1848, son of Archibald and Elizabeth Haggart, he was educated at Victoria University (Cobourg, Ontario). He commenced the practise of law at Toronto, in 1877. He came to Winnipeg in 1880 and became the law partner of Hugh John Macdonald and A. C. Killam.

On 3 July 1888, he married Elizabeth Littlehales (?-?) of Shrewsbury, England at Winnipeg. They had no children.

He was a member of the Winnipeg School Board, was the Returning Officer for a 1900 provincial by-election in the Winnipeg South constituency, and ran successfully for Parliament as a Tory in 1908. He was re-elected in 1911. He served as president of the Law Society of Manitoba from 1906 to 1910, and on the Manitoba Court of Appeal from 1912 to 1920. He was a member of the Masons, the Manitoba Club, the Carleton Club, and the Congregational Church. Haggart was also a proud Scotsman. In 1913, he lived at 229 Kennedy Street.

He died at Winnipeg on 19 February 1927. He is commemorated by Haggart Avenue.