Memorable Manitobans: Robert Gordon Smellie (1923-2005)

Robert Gordon Smellie

Born at Russell on 23 August 1923, son of Albert George Smellie and Jessie May Cummings, grandson of A. G. P. Smellie, he was educated at Russell Collegiate Institute, Brandon College and Manitoba Law School. On 4 July 1946, he married Lois Evelyn Cochrane, daughter of Robert Stuart Cochrane of Russell. They had three children. He was a member of the Canadian Legion, Chamber of Commerce, A.O.T.S., Manitoba 83 Highway Association, and Manitoba Travel and Convention Association. He was a candidate for Birtle-Russell in the 1958 provincial general election but was defeated by Rodney Clement. He was first elected as a Progressive Conservative to the Manitoba Legislature in 1959 and was re-elected in 1962. He served as Minister of Municipal Affairs (1963-1966) and Minister Without Portfolio (1966). He was defeated at the 1966 general election. In 1977, he received the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal in recognition of his community service. He died at Winnipeg on 29 September 2005.