Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

Summer Field Trip 2019
MHS
Summer
Field Trip

Fall Field Trip 2019
MHS
Fall
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (1959)

Link to:
Provincial General Election (1958) | Provincial General Election (1962)

The Manitoba general election of 1959 was held on 14 May, with two constituencies (Churchill, Rupertsland) deferred to 11 June. The results were as follows:

Party

Leader

Seats

Progressive Conservative

Dufferin “Duff” Roblin (1917-2010)

36

Liberal-Progressive

Douglas Lloyd Campbell (1895-1995)

11

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

Lloyd Cleworth Stinson (1904-1976)

10

Labour Progressive

-

0

Independent

-

0

Total

57

The voting results for individual constituencies were as follows:

Constituency

Candidate

Party

Votes

Arthur

John Gordon “Jack” Cobb (1903-1959)

Progressive Conservative

2,513

John Wilfred McRae

Liberal-Progressive

1,932

William G. Powne

Independent

556

Assiniboia

George William Johnson (1892-1973)

Progressive Conservative

3,157

Donovan Swailes (1892-1984)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,940

Jack Brownrigg

Liberal-Progressive

1,388

George Raymond Alexander Brown (1897-1968)

Independent

269

Birtle-Russell

Robert Gordon Smellie (1923-2005)

Progressive Conservative

2,239

Rodney Stewart “Rod” Clement (1919-1969)

Liberal-Progressive

2,015

Michael Sotas

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

947

Brandon

Reginald Otto Lissaman (1908-1974)

Progressive Conservative

5,452

Gordon A. Phillips

Liberal-Progressive

2,159

Hans Fries

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,415

Brokenhead

Edward Richard “Ed” Schreyer

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,017

Gordon B. Burnett

Progressive Conservative

1,409

Arthur A. “Archie” Trapp (1918-2007)

Liberal-Progressive

1,083

Burrows

John Martin Hawryluk (1910-1975)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,235

Andrew Zaharychuk

Progressive Conservative

1,286

Joseph R. Hnidan

Liberal-Progressive

1,155

William Cecil Ross (c1911-1998)

Labour Progressive

675

Carillon

Edmond Prefontaine (1897-1971)

Liberal-Progressive

2,397

Peter J. Thiessen

Progressive Conservative

1,791

Churchill

John Evinn Ingebrigtson (1919-1998)

Progressive Conservative

1,587

Kenneth D. Wray

Liberal-Progressive

1,326

Cypress

Marcel Boulic (1916-1959)

Progressive Conservative

2,951

John Leslie Sundell

Liberal-Progressive

1,781

Dauphin

Stewart Edgertson McLean (1913-1996)

Progressive Conservative

2,951

A. Clifford Matthews

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,233

Emma Hildegard Ringstrom (1906-1992)

Liberal-Progressive

967

Dufferin

William Homer Hamilton (1913-1997)

Progressive Conservative

2,077

Walter Clifton McDonald (1903-1999)

Liberal-Progressive

1,923

Chester Ernest Johnson

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

167

Elmwood

Stephen “Steve” Peters (1912-1976)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,782

Henry Emerson Snyder (1891-1984)

Progressive Conservative

2,560

Alexander Turk (1906-1988)

Liberal-Progressive

1,488

Emerson

John Peter Tanchak (1905-1983)

Liberal-Progressive

2,752

Ben Comeaux

Progressive Conservative

2,190

Ethelbert Plains

Michael Nicholas Hryhorczuk (1905-1978)

Liberal-Progressive

1,856

Peter Burtnick

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,590

Isadore Syrnyk

Progressive Conservative

1,001

Fisher

Peter Wagner (1916-1995)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,777

Roy Ellison

Progressive Conservative

1,361

W. J. Griffin Jr.

Liberal-Progressive

1,028

Flin Flon

Charles Hubert “Buck” Witney (1919-1991)

Progressive Conservative

1,810

Francis Lawrence “Bud” Jobin (1914-1995)

Liberal-Progressive

1,728

Frederick S. Pope

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

923

Fort Garry

Sterling Rufus Lyon (1927-2010)

Progressive Conservative

4,842

Stan Farwell

Liberal-Progressive

2,035

Mrs. Nena Woodward

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,373

Fort Rouge

Edward Gurney Vaux Evans (1907-1987)

Progressive Conservative

4,352

Jerry Marrin

Liberal-Progressive

1,947

Robert C. Murdoch

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,425

Gimli

George Johnson (1920-1995)

Progressive Conservative

2,570

Alex Hawrysh

Liberal-Progressive

1,007

Zado Zator

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

932

Gladstone

Nelson M. Shoemaker (1911-2003)

Liberal-Progressive

2,469

Melvin Earl Murray (1901-1986)

Progressive Conservative

2,318

Mrs. Della Yuel

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

415

Hamiota

Barry Peill Strickland (1923-1968)

Progressive Conservative

2,377

James Chester “Jim” Scott (1908-1981)

Liberal-Progressive

2,136

Arthur Nicholson

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

440

Inkster

Morris Abraham Gray (1887-1966)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

3,635

Mary A. Wawrykow (1911-1977)

Progressive Conservative

2,106

John A. “Jack” Kolt (1913-2002)

Liberal-Progressive

981

L. W. Kaminski

Labour Progressive

468

Kildonan

Anthony John “Tony” Reid (1908-1993)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

3,659

John Ernest “Jack” Willis (1913-2002)

Progressive Conservative

3,511

Cornelius Huebert (c1905-1973)

Liberal-Progressive

1,972

Lac du Bonnet

Oscar Ferdinand Bjornson (1906-1972)

Progressive Conservative

1,357

John Ateah (1913-2002)

Liberal-Progressive

1,272

Donald H. MacLean

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,018

Stanley Copp (1914-1987)

Independent

346

Lakeside

Douglas Lloyd Campbell (1895-1995)

Liberal-Progressive

1,896

John Frederick Bate

Progressive Conservative

1,774

Allen Werbiski

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

278

La Verendrye

Stanley Carl “Stan” Roberts (1927-1990)

Liberal-Progressive

1,799

Edmund Guertin

Progressive Conservative

1,581

Logan

Lemuel Harris (1907-1996)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,098

Albert Edward Bennett (1906-1968)

Progressive Conservative

1,921

John Michael “Big John” Kozoriz (1917-2006)

Liberal-Progressive

873

Minnedosa

Walter Cox-Smith Weir (1929-1985)

Progressive Conservative

2,386

Charles Lemington “Lem” Shuttleworth (1910-2006)

Liberal-Progressive

2,029

J. M. Lee

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,090

Morris

Harold Proctor “Harry” Shewman (1900-1968)

Progressive Conservative

1,905

Bruce Mackenzie

Liberal-Progressive

1,298

Osborne

William Obadiah “Obie” Baizley (1917-2000)

Progressive Conservative

3,808

Lloyd Cleworth Stinson (1904-1976)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

3,482

David Bowman

Liberal-Progressive

1,166

Pembina

Maurice Evans Ridley (1912-1960)

Progressive Conservative

3,077

Lynwood Clarence Graham (1925-1995)

Liberal-Progressive

1,199

Portage la Prairie

John Aaron Christianson (1923-2010)

Progressive Conservative

2,300

Charles Edwin Greenlay (1899-1984)

Liberal-Progressive

1,827

Fred Allan Tufford

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

416

Radisson

Andrew Russell “Russ” Paulley (1909-1984)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

4,085

Harold Huppe

Progressive Conservative

2,998

Nick Slotek

Liberal-Progressive

2,029

Rhineland

William Conrad “Wally” Miller (1896-1959)

Liberal-Progressive

1,648

Leo Recksiedler

Progressive Conservative

1,462

River Heights

William Blakeman Scarth (1895-1983)

Progressive Conservative

4,936

Keith N. Routley (1923-2009)

Liberal-Progressive

3,060

Magnus Eliason (1911-2005)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

478

Roblin

Arnold Keith Alexander (1921-1973)

Progressive Conservative

1,946

Joseph Perchaluk

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,569

Raymond “Ray” Mitchell (1897-1984)

Liberal-Progressive

1,334

Rock Lake

Abram William Harrison (1898-1979)

Progressive Conservative

2,545

Walter Ernest Clark (1890-1987)

Liberal-Progressive

1,843

Cyril Hamwee

Liberal-Progressive

632

Rockwood-Iberville

George Henry Wilson Hutton (1922-1976)

Progressive Conservative

2,269

Robert William “Bobby” Bend (1914-1999)

Liberal-Progressive

2,143

Samuel Cranston

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

444

Rupertsland

Joseph Ernest Jeannotte (1902-1988)

Progressive Conservative

2,268

Harry Boulette

Liberal-Progressive

587

Alfred J. Cook

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

393

St. Boniface

Laurent Louis “Larry” Desjardins (1923-2012)

Liberal-Progressive

3,772

Harry De Leeuw

Progressive Conservative

2,992

Benjamin Cyr

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,309

St. George

Elman Keisler Guttormson (1929-2000)

Liberal-Progressive

2,279

Ivan George Casselman

Progressive Conservative

1,371

Mrs. Nellie Baker

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

255

St. James

Douglas Moncreiff Stanes (1917-2001)

Progressive Conservative

3,616

Al Mackling

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2.378

David Graham

Liberal-Progressive

1.541

St. John’s

David Orlikow (1919-1998)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,261

Dan Zaharia

Progressive Conservative

2,010

Daniel Abraham “Abe” Yanofsky (1925-2000)

Liberal-Progressive

854

Jacob Penner (1880-1965)

Labour Progressive

588

St. Matthews

William George Martin (1886-1973)

Progressive Conservative

3,635

Gordon Richard Fines (1911-1990)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,090

Paul W. Goodman (1905-1959)

Liberal-Progressive

1,900

St. Vital

Frederick “Fred” Groves (1924-1995)

Progressive Conservative

4,599

George Goulet

Liberal-Progressive

1,946

Joseph Trager

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,858

Ste. Rose

Gildas Laurent “Gil” Molgat (1927-2001)

Liberal-Progressive

2,390

Albert Fletcher

Progressive Conservative

1,576

Leon W. Hoefer

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

353

Selkirk

Thomas Paterson Hillhouse (1896-1991)

Liberal-Progressive

1,814

Ed Foster

Progressive Conservative

1,732

William “Scottie” Bryce (1888-1963)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

872

Seven Oaks

Arthur Edgar Wright (1907-1977)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

3,889

Charles Nye

Progressive Conservative

1,973

Cal Scarfe

Liberal-Progressive

1,343

Souris-Lansdowne

Malcolm Earl McKellar (1918-1976)

Progressive Conservative

2,688

George Adrian Griffith (1901-1974)

Liberal-Progressive

1,448

Springfield

Fred Theodore Klym (1907-1988)

Progressive Conservative

1,878

William Lucko (1911-1998)

Liberal-Progressive

1,507

Richard Loeb

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

772

Swan River

Albert Harold “Bert” Corbett (1887-1983)

Progressive Conservative

2,292

Hilliard Ferriss

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,431

Arvid Brust

Liberal-Progressive

786

The Pas

John Benson “Jack” Carroll (1921-1986)

Progressive Conservative

2,345

Mervin Hill

Liberal-Progressive

1,027

Peter Shewchuk

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

779

Turtle Mountain

Errick French Willis (1896-1967)

Progressive Conservative

3,247

Walter Christianson

Liberal-Progressive

1,187

Virden

John William McLeod Thompson (1908-1986)

Progressive Conservative

3,097

John Wesley Clarke

Liberal-Progressive

1,337

Wellington

Richard Harry Seaborn (1917-1991)

Progressive Conservative

3,082

James R. McIsaac

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,854

William “Bill” Norrie (1929-2012)

Liberal-Progressive

1,624

Winnipeg Centre

James “Jim” Cowan (1914-1997)

Progressive Conservative

3,712

Fred Paulley

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,474

John Gurzon Harvey (1906-1970)

Liberal-Progressive

1,462

Wolseley

Dufferin “Duff” Roblin (1917-2010)

Progressive Conservative

4,351

Francis Creighton “Frank” Muldoon (1930-2013)

Liberal-Progressive

1,707

Peter Griffin

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,131

See also:

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial By-Elections (1959)

Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Twenty-Sixth Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1959-1962)

Sources:

Manitoba Election Records (December 1870 to November 1957, June 1958 to June 1969), Manitoba Legislative Library.

Burial transcriptions, Manitoba Genealogical Society.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 20 December 2018

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.