Link to:
Provincial General Election (1962) | Provincial General Election (1969) | All Provincial Elections
The Manitoba general election of 1966 was held on 23 June. The results were as follows:
Party
Leader
Votes
Seats
Dufferin “Duff” Roblin (1917-2010)
130,102
31
Gildas Laurent “Gil” Molgat (1927-2001)
107,841
14
Andrew Russell “Russ” Paulley (1909-1984)
75,333
11
Jacob M. “Jake” Froese (1917-2003)
11,538
1
William Cecil Ross (1911-1998)
735
0
Independent
-
97
0
Totals
325,646
57
The voting results for individual constituencies were as follows:
Constituency
Returning Officer
Candidate
Party
Votes
Arthur
Adam David Anderson (1890-1971)
James Douglas “Doug” Watt (1914-1985)
1,920
Frank S. Patmore
1,807
Clark Robson
494
Assiniboia
Stephen Clifford “Steve” Patrick (1932-2014)
5,168
Stewart Millet
4,800
Charles Norman
2,943
Birtle-Russell
James Stanley Dalton
Rodney Stewart “Rod” Clement (1919-1969)
2,223
Robert Gordon Smellie (1923-2005)
2,078
Ronald Kostesky
446
Brandon
Constance M. Wilton
Reginald Otto Lissaman (1908-1974)
3,810
Terence “Terry” Penton (1917-1985)
3,661
Harold Weitman
1,439
Ben Van Hoffen
504
Brokenhead
Henry J. Shale
Samuel “Sam” Uskiw (1933-2011)
1,889
George Mulder
1,315
Stanley Copp (1915-1987)
Independent Liberal
669
Ken Skiba
365
Burrows
Mrs. Margaret Balagus
2,415
Mark Gerald Smerchanski (1914-1989)
1,487
Walter Paschak
1,301
Carillon
Rosario N. Rochon
Leonard A. Barkman (1920-1979)
2,352
Zephirin “Zeph” Audet (1909-1987)
1,217
Alex Morrison
116
Churchill
John F. Clarke
Gordon Wilbert Beard (1920-1972)
3,159
Wilfred L. Hudson
2,192
Cypress
Errol A. Berry
Thelma Bessie Brown Forbes (1910-2012)
2,331
Duncan Campbell
1,888
Dauphin
William Cruise
Stewart Edgertson McLean (1913-1996)
3,149
Edward Demkiw
1,512
Michael J. Sotas
236
Dufferin
Mrs. Katie Brown
William Homer Hamilton (1913-1997)
2,135
Cam Johnston
1,280
Walter D. Taylor
583
Elmwood
Mrs. June Popovitch
Russell John “Russ” Doern (1935-1987)
2,765
Tom Snowdon
1,816
John Michael “Big John” Kozoriz (1917-2006)
1,458
Walter Bowden
744
Emerson
Ben Comeault
John Peter Tanchak (1905-1983)
2,180
Gabriel J. Girard (1935-2006)
2,015
Ethelbert Plains
Anthony Semeniuk
1,246
William Paziuk
1,182
Melvin George Pipe
884
John L. Tycholis
548
Fisher
Robert J. Grant
Peter Paul Masniuk (1920-1995)
1,480
Peter Wagner (1916-1995)
1,368
Arthur Robert Devlin (1908-1981)
712
John Palamarchuk
Independent
97
Flin Flon
Garfield M. Walker
Charles Hubert “Buck” Witney (1919-1991)
1,750
Scott Day
1,090
Mickey Perepeluk
1,071
Fort Garry
Clarence R. Warren
Sterling Rufus Lyon (1927-2010)
6,131
Peter Ronald Stokes
2,435
Victor Ratsma
1,769
Fort Rouge
Edward Brown
Edward Gurney Vaux Evans (1907-1987)
3,767
Francis Creighton “Frank” Muldoon (1930-2013)
2,451
Len Green
1,845
Gimli
Valdimar Stefanson (1889-1981)
George Johnson (1920-1995)
1,981
Gunnar O. Eggertson
1,021
Zado Zator
767
Gladstone
Clifford Benson
Nelson Menno Shoemaker (1911-2003)
2,926
John A. McPhedran
1,787
William A. Yuel
236
Hamiota
Martin Wareham
Earl Phillip Dawson (1925-1987)
2,194
Barry Peill Strickland (1923-1968)
2,043
Michael Stephen Antonation (1913-1985)
412
Inkster
John Roth
3,644
Olga Fuga
1,713
Roy Babick
1,557
William Cecil Ross (c1911-1998)
312
Kildonan
Hugh J. McKay
Peter Fox (1921-1989)
4,644
James Thomas Mills (1914-1997)
3,808
James Gordon “Jim” Smith (1932-2001)
2,966
Henry W. Redekopp (1913-1988)
1,331
Lac du Bonnet
Walter Whyte
Oscar Ferdinand Bjornson (1906-1972)
1,342
James L. Desilets
1,262
Walter Zarecki (1922-2010)
1,151
Ruben R. Thomas
474
Lakeside
Joseph W. Boddy
Douglas Lloyd Campbell (1895-1995)
1,780
William Frank Sims (1920-1990)
1,428
Francis Harry Mason
272
La Verendrye
Camille Chaput
Albert Vielfaure (1923-2007)
1,807
Stan Bisson
860
Logan
Mrs. M. H. Harding
Lemuel Harris (1907-1996)
1,975
Wally Fox-Decent
1,657
W. M. Swystun
1,019
Minnedosa
Jack Cutter
Walter Cox-Smith Weir (1929-1985)
2,136
Don McNabb
1,615
C. V. Hutton
774
John Lee
648
Morris
Daniel Lohr
Harold P. “Harry” Shewman (1900-1969)
1,518
Bruce MacKenzie
1,288
William T. Loftus
370
Osborne
J. Allistair Mitchell
William Obadiah “Obie” Baizley (1917-2000)
3,363
Bob Murdoch
2,189
Howard J. Loewen (1927-2023)
2,141
Pembina
Walter Goode
Carolyne Alexandra McBean Morrison (1905-1997)
2,057
Vernon Norris Spangelo
1,545
Frederick Hamm
878
Robert Keith Wallcraft (1929-2012)
129
Portage la Prairie
Harvey Carmichael
Gordon Ellwood Johnston (1920-2005)
2,726
John Aaron Christianson (1923-2010)
1,991
Sybil A. Barnett
312
Radisson
Eric J. Ball
Andrew Russell “Russ” Paulley (1909-1984)
7,114
Joseph-Philippe Guay (1915-2001)
4,905
Nelson A. McLean
2,421
Rhineland
Oscar Martel
Jacob M. Froese (1917-2003)
1,676
Bruce Walter Gunn
1,324
Alf Loewen
696
River Heights
Ian Plant
Sidney Joel Spivak (1928-2002)
5,325
Scott Wright
4,083
Lionel Gordon Orlikow (1932-2008)
826
Roblin
William C. Dodd
James Wallace “Wally” McKenzie (1914-1999)
1,798
Joseph P. Perchaluk
1,583
Jack R. Mitchell
863
Rock Lake
Mrs. Myrtle Shewfelt
Henry John Einarson (1918-1992)
1,835
Ronald Gardiner
1,691
Jacob Harms
505
Ernest H. Sloane
333
Rockwood-Iberville
Mrs. Mary Shepherd
Harry John Enns (1931-2010)
2,091
Douglas Trick
1,429
Armand J. De Ryck
804
Wilmer Antonius
228
Rupertsland
Robert Shindruk
Joseph Ernest Jeannotte (1902-1988)
1,865
Jean Allard
953
Douglas A. MacLachlan
363
St. Boniface
J. C. Ringaert
Laurent Louis “Larry” Desjardins (1923-2012)
4,040
Remi Lafreniere
1,750
Maurice Paul
1,033
St. George
Dan McFadyen
Elman Keisler Guttormson (1929-2000)
2,009
Arthur Schwartz (1923-2016)
1,418
Stanley W. Burdett
357
St. James
Mrs. M. W. Pennie
Douglas Moncreiff Stanes (1917-2001)
3,034
Lloyd Axworthy
2,244
Jim Rose
1,497
St. Johns
Mrs. Dorothy Bilash
Saul Mark Cherniack (1917-2018)
2,427
Dan Zaharia
1,215
Harry Meronek
970
Don Currie
326
St. Matthews
Mrs. J. Appleyard
Robert Ashley Steen (1933-1979)
2,941
Andrew N. Robertson
1,950
Donald I. Cook
1,922
St. Vital
Mrs. Gladys Rothwell
Donald William Craik (1931-1985)
4,432
Douglas E. Honeyman
2,927
William J. Hutton
2,310
Ste. Rose
John O. Shineton
Gildas Laurent “Gil” Molgat (1927-2001)
2,410
Michael “Mike” Posmituck (1918-1996)
1,187
David L. G. Dunning
275
Harry Shafransky (1930-1986)
86
Selkirk
Mervin Jenkins
Thomas Paterson Hillhouse (1896-1991)
1,832
Sydney S. Sarbit
1,792
Alan Bruce Cooper
876
Jens H. Magnusson
227
Seven Oaks
Berry Minuk
Saul Alecs Miller (1917-1993)
5,295
Nathan “Nate” Nurgitz (1934-2019)
2,596
Melvin Fenson
2,010
Souris-Lansdowne
William J. Ross
Malcolm Earl McKellar (1918-1976)
1,919
Frank Ellis
1,556
Margaret Gray
387
Irene Bauman
238
Springfield
Walter Novak
Fred Theodore Klym (1907-1988)
1,697
Richard Loeb
1,274
William Lucko (1911-1998)
1,113
Swan River
William G. Thompson
James Herbert Bilton (1908-1988)
1,591
Gerald Edgar Webb
1,185
Claude Dunbar
793
George Higgs
602
The Pas
Robert W. Lowe
John Benson “Jack” Carroll (1921-1986)
2,278
Calvin D. Gibson
1,769
Glen F. Allen
288
Turtle Mountain
Arthur McKnight
Edward Ingo “Ed” Dow (1904-1992)
2,149
Peter James McDonald (1912-1971)
2,144
Peter H. Sawatsky
690
Selwyn Burrows
141
Virden
Edward W. Hallett
Donald Morris McGregor (1923-2003)
2,092
Ronald A. Tolton
1,265
Donald J. Rowan
743
Vernon Mazawasicuna
256
Wellington
John V. Sampson
Philip Markus Petursson (1902-1988)
3,153
Richard Harry Seaborn (1917-1991)
2,447
John Gurzon Harvey (1906-1970)
1,117
Winnipeg Centre
Leo C. de Gagne
James “Jim” Cowan (1914-1997)
2,982
Ross White
1,917
Donald Marto Malinowski (1924-2003)
1,434
Wolseley
Mrs. Ida Volume
Charles Dufferin “Duff” Roblin (1917-2010)
3,086
Julius Koteles
1,768
Cecil E. Wood
1,487
See also:
Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial By-Elections (1968-1969)
Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Twenty-Eighth Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1966-1969)
Manitoba Election Records (December 1870 to November 1957, June 1958 to June 1969), Manitoba Legislative Library.
We thank Jim Smith for providing additional information used here.
This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.
Page revised: 26 April 2024