Memorable Manitobans: Harold St. Clair Scarth (1889-1971)

Lawyer.

Born at Virden on 16 January 1889, son of William Frederick Scarth and Ellen Elizabeth “Nellie” Blakeman (1864-1932), brother of William Blakeman Scarth, he left Virden for Winnipeg to article in law. He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1912 and practiced with the firm of Phillips, Rogers and Scarth until 1926 except for a period of military service during the First World War. In 1917, he and his law partners were founding directors of the Commercial Grain Company.

On his return from military service, he formed a law partnership with C. K. Guild and they were later joined by Egbert Douglas Honeyman. He was made a King’s Counsel in 1940. He retired in 1960. He served as President of the Law Society of Manitoba, President of the Manitoba Bar Association (1942-1943), and Vice-President for Manitoba of the Canadian Bar Association.

On 27 October 1920, he married Winnifred Lillian Coulson (1894-1995) at Winnipeg and they had four children: Catherine Scarth (wife of John P. Maclean), Alan William Scarth, David Scarth, and Richard Scarth. He was an active member of St. George’s Anglican Church, a member and President of the Knowles School for Boys, an early trustee of Macdonald Youth Services, President of the Winnipeg Winter Club, President of the Southwood Country Club, President of the Winnipeg Game and Fish Association, and one of the organizers (and later President) of the Manitoba Game and Fish Association.

He died at Winnipeg on 30 January 1971 after a long illness.