Alan William Scarth

Lawyer, community activist.

Born at Winnipeg, son of Harold S. Scarth and Winnifred Lillian Coulson (1894-1995), he graduated with a commerce degree from the University of Manitoba in 1942. Later that year, he enlisted in the Royal Canadian Air Force and served in England with the Royal Air Force. He commenced studies at the Manitoba Law School in 1945 and articled in law with his father. He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1948. He practiced with the firm of Scarth, Honeyman, Scarth, and Simonsen, and was later a partner in the law firm of Thompson Dorfman Sweatman. He was made a Queen’s Counsel in 1962. He was an active trustee of the Fort Whyte Nature Centre. In recognition of his community service, he was inducted into the Manitoba Order of the Buffalo Hunt (1975) and the Order of Canada (2001), he received the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002) and Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012), and received a Distinguished Service Award from the Manitoba Bar Association (2014).