Memorable Manitobans: William Henry Rourke (1850-1918)

Building contractor.

Born at Oswego, New York on 16 February 1850, he came to Winnipeg in 1875 and worked as a building contractor, being responsible for many buildings around Manitoba. In June 1903, he joined with a number of other contractors in forming the Manitoba Construction Company and he was its Vice-President. Around 1906, he moved to Vancouver, British Columbia and supervised shipments from the Diamond Coal Company on behalf of the Canadian Northern Railway.

He and wife Amelia Graham (1852-1904) had four children: Florence Helen Rourke (1885-1956, wife of Jeremiah Donald Gunn), Mabel Montague Rourke (1887-1890), Harold Sanford Rourke (1888-1979), and Lorena Marguerite Rourke (1890-1967). The family lived on Kennedy Street, Winnipeg. An avid curler, he was a member of the Granite Curling Club (President, 1902-1904) and served on the council for the Manitoba Curling Association. In 1897 during the Klondike Gold Rush, he went to Yukon on behalf of a group of American capitalists.

He died of influenza at Brule Mines, Alberta in November 1918 and was buried in the St. James Cemetery.

Some of his construction work in Manitoba included:

Building

Location

Year

Status

Stony Mountain Penitentiary (expansion)

RM of Rockwood

1885

Manitoba Hotel

269 Main Street, Winnipeg

1889-1891

Destroyed by fire (8 February 1899)

Brandon Reformatory for Boys

First Street, Brandon

1890

Destroyed by fire (November 1910)

Bank of Ottawa Building

363 Main Street, Winnipeg

1894

Demolished (?)

See also:

Manitoba Business: Kelly Brothers / Manitoba Construction Company / Kelly Brothers and Mitchell / Thomas Kelly and Sons