Memorable Manitobans: Dwight Nugent Ridd (1900-1976)

Educator.

Born at Brandon Hills on 27 February 1900, son of John William Ridd and Elizabeth Ann Nugent (1859-1930), brother of John Elwood Ridd, he attended public schools at Birtle, Miami, and Franklin, and at St. John’s High School before receiving a BA degree from United College in 1920. Later he obtained MA and BEd degrees from the University of Manitoba, and a teaching certificate from the Saskatoon Normal School.

He served as Principal of schools at Plumas (1921-1924) and Roland (1924-1927) before joining the teaching staff of the Winnipeg School Board, being at Isaac Newton School for two years before returning to St. John’s where he taught English and History. During the Second World War, he served as a Training Officer with the Canadian Expeditionary Force in Canada, after which he returned to St. John’s as Vice-Principal. He was then Principal of Luxton School (1952-1955) and River Heights School (1955-1965). He retired in 1965.

He was a member of the Manitoba Teachers’ Society, Manitoba Educational Association, Winnipeg District Association, Winnipeg Teachers’ Association, Winnipeg School Masters’ Club, Griffons Club, and Young United Church.

He was married twice, first on 4 July 1925 to Isa May Hearn (1896-1968) at Portage la Prairie with whom he subsequently had two sons: John Carl Ridd and Paul Ridd (1932-2006). In 1971, he married Leita Irene Ballard George (1900-1984), widow of his former college roommate John Albert George.

He died at Winnipeg on 14 March 1976.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ryan House (57 Middle Gate, Winnipeg)