Memorable Manitobans: James Murray Reid (1882-1933)

James Murray Reid

Building contractor.

Born on 1 July 1882, he came to Canada in the early 20th century and established a reputation for excavation works for the Winnipeg and district area over a period of 30 years. He was present the morning after the 1903 landslide at Frank, British Columbia and helped in digging operations in search of victims.

On 20 December 1912, he married Margaret Smith “Maggie” Thomson (1886-1954) and they had two sons, James Murray Reid (1914-1990) and David Cameron “Cam” Reid (1918-2002). He was a member of the AF & AM (Fort Garry Lodge).

He died at his Winnipeg home, 938 Sherburn Street, on 8 April 1933 and was buried in the Old Kildonan Cemetery.

Some of his construction work in Manitoba included:

Building