Historic Sites of Manitoba: Plaza Theatre (104-106 Marion Street, Winnipeg)

Formerly located on Marion Street in the St. Boniface area of Winnipeg, a two-storey red brick theatre building, measuring 50 feet by 102 feet, was designed by local architect Max Zev Blankstein for theatre operator Nathan “Nate” Rothstein. It was built in 1926 at a cost of about $60,000, with excavation done by contractor James Murray Reid, and the building itself built by the construction firm of W. A. Irish and Company. The theatre was operated by Allied Amusements Limited.

The building originally featured two retail spaces on ether side of a central entranceway, while the theatre itself had a seating capacity of about 850 people. It opened officially on the 23 November 1926.

The building has been demolished and the site is now occupied by the new Marion Hotel.

Plaza Theatre