Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Business College Building / Mall Plaza Apartments / Abbott Clinic (274 Osborne Street North, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

In 1927, the Cooper Institute of Accounting (CIA) and Dominion Business College (DBC), under the joint banner of the Cooper Education Institute, announced the acquisition of land for a new home at the southwest corner of St. Mary’s Avenue at Memorial Boulevard in Winnipeg, the first structure to be placed along The Mall after the building of the Hudson’s Bay Company store. Purchased from the city at a cost of $26,500, five residences on the land were demolished to clear the 58 feet by 137 feet footprint for construction.

Excavation work was contracted to James Reid, with piles driven some 50 feet to bedrock, after which work was handled by contractor W. A. Cameron. Construction of the three-story stone building began in August 1927 and was completed in only a few months. The college was built largely with local suppliers, including Gillis Quarries (Tyndall stone), Charles D. Kirk (plumbing), Carbo Combustion Engineering Company (furnaces), Brown and Rutherford (lumber), Vulcan Iron Works (boilers), C. A. Durham Company (furnace pumps), Winnipeg Paint and Glass Company (glasswork and doors), G. F. Stephens’ Paint Company (paint), John Davidson (plastering), Arctic Ice Company (electric refrigeration), E. N. Moyers Company (school supplies), Office Specialty Company (office supplies), United Underwriter Company, Remington Typewriter Company, and the Winnipeg Typewriter Exchange.

The building was opened formally on 30 December 1927 with a ceremony attended by Education Minister Robert Alexander Hoey and Manitoba College Principal John Alexander Mackay. The main floor was reserved for CIA and DBC classes, office space, reception area, gymnasium, lunch room, and cafeteria. Some classrooms had folding walls to allow the space to be adjusted as enrollment required. The two upper floors, known as the Mall Plaza Apartments, consisted of 22 apartment suites, all of which were uniquely designed.

From 1950 to 2006, the building was home to the Abbott Clinic, operated by a medical ownership group including brothers William Frederick “Fred” Abbott and Albert Clifford Abbott. The Abbott Clinic began as Fred’s medical practice at the Boyd Building in 1920, later joined by Clifford prior to their move into the Powers Building in the 1930s. After relocating to this site, they occupied the main floor, and also later the basement. The Abbott Clinic operated with around a dozen specialists at its peak, later dwindling to around five doctors before closing its doors on 17 February 2006. The building was subsequently sold and renamed the Sussex Realty Building.

Dominion Business College Building

Dominion Business College Building (1927)
Source: Winnipeg Tribune, 28 December 1927, page 11.

The Dominion Business College building can be seen in the foregound of an aerial view of the Hudson’s Bay Company Store taken by the Royal Canadian Air Force in 1930 and published in the September 1931 issue of The Beaver

Source: Hudson’s Bay Company Archives, 1987/363-W-315/101.

Dominion Business College Building (November 2014)

Memorable Manitobans: David Cooper (1888-1970)

Memorable Manitobans: James Murray Reid (1882-1933)

Memorable Manitobans: William Frederick Abbott (1890-1974)

Memorable Manitobans: Albert Clifford Abbott (1897-1983)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Business College Building / Elmwood Building (189 Henderson Highway, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Business College Building / Chapman Building (1864 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Success Business College / Dominion Business College / St. John’s Music Store (1308 Main Street, Winnipeg)

Manitoba Business: Dominion Business College / Cooper Education Institute