Memorable Manitobans: Horace Ormond (1875-1934)

Lawyer.

Born at Pembroke, Ontario on 17 June 1875, son of Daniel Ormond and Frances Hudson, brother of Daniel Mowat Ormond, he was educated at the Pembroke high school and the University of Manitoba. He articled in law with Joseph Martin at Portage la Prairie and later with Howell and Mathers of Winnipeg. He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1899 and, the following year, formed a law partnership with Edward Anderson at Portage la Prairie.

He returned to Winnipeg in 1904 and partnered with A. B. Hudson in a law practice. The firm amalgamated the next year with Howell and Mathers to become Howell, Hudson, Ormond and Marlatt. It became Hudson, Ormond and Marlatt when Howell left to take up a judgeship. He was made a King’s Counsel. At the time of Ormond’s death, it was known as Hudson, Ormond, Hudson and Spice.

On 3 September 1902, he married Louise Helen Smith (1881-1942, daughter of William Smith) of Winnipeg. They had four children: Daniel Stewart Ormond (1904-?), William Horace Ormond (1913-?), Margaret L. Ormond (?-?), and Mary Alice “Polly” Ormond (?-1977, wife of John S. Somers). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Carleton Club, St. Charles Country Club, Winnipeg Golf Club, and Augustine United Church.

He died of a heart attack at his summer cottage at Minaki, Ontario on 18 August 1934 and was buried in the Kildonan Presbyterian Cemetery.