Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 141 years


Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (1896)

Link to:
Provincial General Election (1892) | Provincial General Election (1899) | All Provincial Elections

The Manitoba general election of 1896 was held on 15 January. The results were as follows:

Party

Leader

Votes

Seats

Government (Liberal)

Thomas Greenway (1838-1908)

12,734

31

Opposition (Conservative)

?

10,297

5

Patrons of Industry

?

2,098

2

Independent

-

506

2

Totals

25,635

40

The voting results for individual constituencies were as follows:

Constituency

Candidate

Party

Votes

Avondale

Thomas Dickie (1860-1935)

Government

377

James Harvey Hartney (1848-1924)

Opposition

283

Thomas Alfred Martin Hughes (1868-1943)

Independent

169

Beautiful Plains

William Flowers Sirett (1848-1923)

Patrons of Industry

534

John Andrew Davidson (1852-1903)

Opposition

496

Birtle
(held 19 December)

Charles Julius Mickle (1848-1919)

Government

Acclaim

Brandon City

Charles Adams (1858-1931)

Government

501

Andrew Kelly (1852-1930)

Opposition

402

Carillon

Roger Marion (1846-1920)

Opposition

240

Martin Jerome (1849-1936)

Government

213

Cypress

Alfred Doig (1856-1939)

Government

498

A. F. Andrews

Opposition

412

James Davidson

Patrons of Industry

263

Dauphin

Theodore Arthur Burrows (1857-1929)

Government

589

Glenlyon Archibald Campbell (1863-1917)

Opposition

577

Deloraine

Charles Alexander Young (1855-1928)

Government

482

William Delve Drew (c1844-1916)

Opposition

273

Dennis

Watson Montgomery Crosby (1857-1897)

Patrons of Industry

393

William James Kennedy (1857-1912)

Government

354

James Findlay Frame (1841-1923)

Opposition

278

Emerson

David Henry McFadden (1856-1935)

Opposition

232

G. Ross

Patrons of Industry

203

George Christie (1853-1921)

Government

198

Kildonan

Hector Sutherland (1852-1927)

Opposition

406

John James Bird (1844-1933)

Government

377

Killarney

Finlay McNaughton Young (1852-1916)

Government

583

N. Clark

Opposition

332

Lakeside

John Gunion Rutherford (1857-1923)

Government

Acclaim

Lansdowne

Tobias Crawford Norris (1861-1936)

Government

591

J. R. Todd

Opposition

352

La Verendrye

Théophile Paré (1850-1926)

Opposition

292

William Lagimodiere (1859-1930)

Government

251

Lorne

James Riddell (1850-1926)

Government

466

Robert George O'Malley (1857-1938)

Opposition

452

Manitou

John Donald McIntosh (1850-1902)

Government

339

S. Cruthers

Opposition

261

Ben Swanson

Patrons of Industry

217

Minnedosa

Robert Hill Myers (1856-1921)

Government

Acclaim

Morden

Thomas Duncan (1849-1910)

Government

360

John Taylor Borthwick (1849-1926)

Opposition

324

Morris

Stewart Mulvey (1834-1908)

Government

555

Alphonse Fortunat Martin (1849-1905)

Opposition

431

Mountain

Thomas Greenway (1838-1908)

Government

Acclaim

Norfolk

George Rogers (1856-1901)

Government

671

Robert Fern Lyons (1856-1926)

Opposition

501

North Brandon

Clifford Sifton (1861-1929)

Government

434

W. J. Sargent

Opposition

190

Portage la Prairie

Robert Watson (1853-1929)

Government

425

William James Cooper (1860-1913)

Opposition

414

Rhineland

Valentine Winkler (1864-1920)

Government

229

Noah Bowman

Opposition

82

Rockwood

Samuel Jacob Jackson (1848-1942)

Government

499

J. M. Toombs

Opposition

449

Rosenfeldt

Enoch Winkler (1852-1928)

Government

170

C. Pieper

Opposition

106

Russell

James Fisher (1840-1927)

Independent

337

Thomas Almack

Government

315

St. Andrews

Sigtryggur Jónasson (1852-1942)

Government

447

Baldwin Larus Baldwinson (1856-1936)

Opposition

368

St. Boniface

James Emile Pierre Prendergast (1858-1945)

Independent

357

Jean Baptiste Lauzon (1858-1944)

Opposition

278

Saskatchewan

David McNaught (1837-1922)

Government

369

William Ferguson (1862-1936)

Opposition

315

James W. Shanks

Patrons of Industry

107

Souris

Archibald McIntyre Campbell (1851-1935)

Government

Acclaim

South Brandon

Herbert Clement Graham (1856-1934)

Government

482

James Hector

Opposition

138

Springfield

Thomas Henry Smith (1848-1919)

Government

Acclaim

Turtle Mountain

John Hettle (1842-1897)

Government

475

William Miller

Opposition

452

Westbourne

Thomas Lewis Morton (1846-1914)

Government

Acclaim

Winnipeg Centre

Daniel Hunter McMillan (1846-1933)

Government

Acclaim

Winnipeg North

Peter Campbell McIntyre (1854-1920)

Government

906

Thomas William Taylor (1852-1924)

Opposition

668

Winnipeg South

John Donald Cameron (1858-1923)

Government

Acclaim

Woodlands

Rodmond Palen Roblin (1853-1937)

Opposition

560

George Main

Government

221

See also:

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial By-Elections (1896-1897)

Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Ninth Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1896-1899)

Sources:

“List of candidates in the field,” Winnipeg Tribune, 6 January 1896, page 5.

Manitoba Election Records (December 1870 to November 1957, June 1958 to June 1969), Manitoba Legislative Library.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 23 April 2020

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2020 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.