Memorable Manitobans: Locksley Donald Charles McNeill (1903-2001)

Lawyer, civil servant.

Born on the family farm in the Orange Hill district on 10 March 1903, son of ? McNeill and Jane McPherson, the family moved to a farm at Roblin in 1906. He received BA (1927) and LLB (1931) degrees from the University of Manitoba and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1931. He practiced law with the firm of Fillmore and Riley.

In 1934, he was appointed Chairman of the Manitoba Film Censor Board and served until the following year when he became Executive Assistant to Premier John Bracken and Deputy Clerk of the Manitoba Cabinet (1935-1943). He was solicitor to the Cabinet until 1945 when he was appointed Chairman of the Old Age Pension Board and Director of Elderly Persons' Housing. He also served on several government boards, including the Municipal and Public Utility Board, Advisory Board of the Department of Health and Welfare, and Appeal Board of Health and Welfare. He retired in 1970 but continued to practice law until 1983.

On 6 October 1934, he married Mary Kathleen Spence (1906-1994, daughter of William John Spence) at Winnipeg and they had a daughter. He was a member of St. Andrews River Heights United Church. His memoirs of early life were published as "My Father's Horses". An avid inventor, he held six patents.

He died at Winnipeg on 7 October 2001.

Reminiscences of a Manitoba Film Censor: An Interview with Locksley D. McNeill by James M. Skinner