Memorable Manitobans: Herbert McIntosh (1888-1953)

Herbert McIntosh

Educator, administrator.

Born on a farm near Russell, in the Rural Municipality of Silver Creek, on 3 August 1888, son of Adelaide Victoria Whiteman and John McIntosh, he received his early education from local schools before attending Brandon Collegiate Institute and graduating from the Winnipeg Normal School in 1907. Following his training as a teacher, he taught in such rural areas as Wheatland School, Glenora School, and Swan Lake School (Principal, 1907-1908). Following his graduation from Queen’s University where he obtained a Bachelor of Arts degree in 1912, he began teaching at Brandon Collegiate. He left this institution in 1919 to teach at St. John’s Technical School. Two years later he obtained his Master’s degree in biology at Queen’s University.

In 1921, McIntosh returned to Manitoba to teach at the Winnipeg Normal School and, from 1920 to 1929, he continued studies in chemistry, biology, psychology, and education at Berkeley University and the University of Chicago, the latter from which he received a doctoral degree. He left his administrative position at the Normal School in 1935 and became assistant superintendent of the Winnipeg School District the same year. In 1950, he was appointed superintendent. He retired on 3 August 1953.

On 17 June 1936, he married fellow teacher Jean Isabel Wellwood. He was a member of the Winnipeg Rotary Club, Canadian Club, Winnipeg Library Board, Winnipeg Schoolmasters’ Club, Winnipeg Teachers’ Association, and Knox United Church. He served as President of the Manitoba Educational Association (1951-1952), director of the Canadian Education Association (1950-1953), chairman of the advisory board of the provincial education department, and chairman of the department’s curriculum committee. In recognition of his community service, he received an honorary Doctor of Laws degree from the University of Manitoba in 1949.

He died at Winnipeg on 26 December 1953.