Memorable Manitobans: Charles A. MacKenzie (1870-1953)

Charles A. MacKenzie

Engineer, physician.

Born in Ontario in 1870, son of Alexander MacKenzie and Rose Vassar, he attended public school then worked in civil engineering. In 1889 he came to Manitoba as a railway construction engineer, staying here for three years the returning to Montreal as assistant superintendent of the Montreal Street Railroad Company. Gradually his interests turned to the well-being of people, so he attended McGill University and received an MD degree in 1899. He began his medical career as a physician with the Canadian Northern Railway, overseeing the medical needs of construction crews working from Montreal to Western Canada. He was also a member of the staff of the St. Boniface Hospital but had no private practice. He served as President of the Manitoba Medical Association (1929-1930).

In 1902, he married Maud L. Mitchell (1875-1968) of Montreal and they had two daughters: Kathryn Viola MacKenzie (1906-1998, wife of John Douglas Logan) and Ruth Sylista MacKenzie (1907-1989). He was a member of the Masons (Prince Rupert Lodge), Carleton Club, and St. Charles Country Club.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 408 Wellington Crescent, on 6 April 1953 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery. His honorary pallbearers were Dr. F. A. Young, Dr. C. R. Rice, Dr. W. A. Gardner, Dr. N. Carmichael, Dr. J. A. Gunn, Dr. Thomas Turnbull, Dr. A. G. Meindl, Dr. Cyril Stevens, George Northwood, Douglas McMurray, C. A. Campbell, Col. George E. Cole, Dr. C. K. Bleeks, Dr. E. P. Fetherstonhaugh, and Dr. K. C. McGibbon.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: MacKenzie House (408 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg)