Memorable Manitobans: Frank Reade Lount (1890-1976)

Frank Reade Lount

Building contractor.

Born at Whitevale, Ontario on 30 June 1890, son of William Lount and Abbie Taylor, brother of Charles Taylor Lount, he moved to Winnipeg in 1921 and began working as a building contractor, constructing numerous houses in the St. James-Assiniboia area. In 1945, he was the founding President of the National House Builders Association and was active in the Housing and Urban Development Association of Canada.

After the Second World War, he developed the area of Silver Heights, building houses and apartment blocks including the Silver Heights Apartments, Park Towers, and Park Terrace. The latter two achieved publicity for the lift-slab method of construction, which had not been used much in the city to that time. His son designed many houses for him.

On 25 December 1912, he married Annette Bricker “Nettie” Dangerfield (1891-1985, daughter of George Edward Dangerfield) at Prince Albert, Saskatchewan. They had two children: William Dangerfield Lount and Ferne Reade Lount (1920-2012, wife of Gordon McDiarmid Stovel and Jack Rose).

He died at Winnipeg on 22 May 1976.

Some of his building works in Manitoba included: