Memorable Manitobans: Alfred Jackson (1858-1935)

Alfred Jackson

Educator, building contractor, real estate agent.

Born at Clinton, Ontario on 19 July 1858, one of sixteen children of English immigrant Isaac Jackson, he quit school at the age of 15 to apprentice for four years with contractor John Snell at Wingham, Ontario. He attended night school while working and later spent two years at Clinton High School, receiving a teacher’s certificate. He took business training at the Jones Commercial College of London, Ontario then taught school until 1882 when he gave it up due to ill health. In January 1882 he arrived in Winnipeg seeking new opportunities.

In the spring of 1882 he took up a homestead where Boissevain now stands, built a home and broke some land. He returned to Winnipeg to work in the contracting business. He was preparing to return to his farm when his brother Charles became ill and died of smallpox, which was epidemic in Winnipeg at the time. Someone took over his farm during the delay in his departure and, having lost everything when the economic boom of the time collapsed, he returned to the teaching profession. He taught for a year at Wellington School (1895) then was Principal of the Manitou School for two years. His ill health forced him to quit teaching and he purchased a farm near Thornhill. While living on his farm he served as a school trustee.

In 1896 he sold his farm and invested the proceeds in lots in the old Kildonan parish of Winnipeg. He carried on a contracting and real estate business in Winnipeg. He retired from the construction business around 1911 but continued to buy and sell real estate from his office at 522 Main Street. He kept a farm at Kildonan.

In 1881 he married Martha Emily Vodden (1867-1920) at Londesborough, Ontario. They had ten children: Charles Gordon Jackson (1884-?), Violet Jackson (1886-?), Daisy Jackson, Myrtle Jackson (1891-1915), Victor Edwin Jackson, Annie Fern Jackson (1895-?), Hazel Jackson (1899-?), Olive Jackson (1901-?), Norman Clifford Jackson (1903-?), and Ivy Jackson (1906-?).

He died at Winnipeg on 23 March 1935 and was buried in the Old Kildonan Cemetery.

Some of his construction work in Manitoba included: