Memorable Manitobans: George Douglas Iliffe (1901-1967)

Accountant, civil servant.

Born at Lutterworth, England in July 1901, son of Joseph Cooper Iliffe and Edith Sarah Iliffe (1869-1949), he accompanied his parents to Canada in 1907. After a few years at St. James, Elm Creek, and Wawanesa, they relocated to Winnipeg where he attended St. John’s College. In 1923, he was admitted membership to the Institute of Chartered Accountants, attaining Fellowship status in 1957.

He worked in the corporate world until joining the provincial civil service, where he was Chief Auditor (1933-1944) and Comptroller-General (1944-1966), taking the office on 15 February 1944 from outbound C. A. W. Glover. He helped to negotiate the signing of the Dominion-Provincial tax agreement, signed by Premier Stuart Garson on 13 August 1947. For his contributions to public administration, he received the City of Louisville Gold Medal (1955). He retired in September 1966. He was President of the Institute of Public Administration of Canada, University of Manitoba Alumni Association, Institute of Chartered Accountants of Manitoba, and Strathcona Curling Club (1948-1949), and a Director of the McKenzie Seed Company, and member of the Sanitorium Board of Manitoba.

On 28 September 1927, he married Evelyn May Mooley Booth at Winnipeg and they had two sons. He was a member of the Granite Curling Club and Southwood Golf and Country Club.

He died at his Winnipeg residence, 332 Niagara Street, on 3 May 1967 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.