Memorable Manitobans: Jasper Halpenny (1869-1930)

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Listowel, Ontario on 23 October 1869, son of Richard Halpenny (c1834-1904) and Elizabeth Boyd (1839-1901), he came with his family to Neepawa in 1880 and was educated at Neepawa School.

He taught at Stoney Creek School (1888-1889) and was Principal of the MacGregor Intermediate School (1889-1891). He attended the University of Manitoba (BA 1894), Manitoba Medical College (MD 1900), and John Hopkins Medical College (Baltimore), afterward establishing a medical practise at Winnipeg. He was Medical Superintendent of the Winnipeg General Hospital (four years) and a lecturer in clinical surgery at the Manitoba Medical College.

He served as President of the Winnipeg Medical Society, Secretary and President (1913-1914) of the Manitoba Medical Association, a member of the council for the University of Manitoba (1907-1917), a member of the Board of Regents for the American College of Surgeons (1923), First Vice-President of the American College of Surgeons (1915), Professor of Surgery and Clinical Surgery, and Director of the Department of Surgery at the University of Manitoba.

On 6 January 1912, he married Lilian Hartley Brown at Winnipeg and they had three sons: David Lister Halpenny (1914-1976), Leonard Cameron Halpenny (1915-2000), and Robert Lloyd Jasper Halpenny (1918-1985). He wrote How to be Healthy jointly with his wife and also wrote biographies of prominent men between the Great Lakes and the Rocky Mountains, for work published by Dr. Howard A. Kelly, Baltimore, Maryland. He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Masons, and Scientific Club of Winnipeg. His recreations included football, tennis, and rifle practice. He served as President of the University of Manitoba Alumni Association.

He died at Winnipeg on 19 December 1930 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Halpenny House (6 East Gate, Winnipeg)