Memorable Manitobans: Herbert Andrew Gordon (1868-1942)

Herbert A. Gordon

Educator, physician and surgeon.

Born at Perrytown, Durham County, Ontario on 8 June 1868, son of the Reverend Andrew Gordon and Anne Copp, brother of Annie Rebecca Gordon, the family came to Manitoba in 1881 when the father, a clergyman of the Methodist Church, was stationed near Thornhill. He earned a teaching certificate and taught at Manitou to save money for his further education.

He took medical training at the University of Manitoba then interned at the Winnipeg General Hospital. He graduated in 1899 and established a medical practise at Strathclair, moving to Portage la Prairie in 1900 where he has practised for many years. He was a member of the British Medical Association, Canadian Medical Association, and Manitoba Medical Association (President, 1914-1915). He served as Medical Health Officer for Portage la Prairie for many years.

On 5 September 1896, he married Annie Irene Bowman at Portage la Prairie. They had six children who survived infancy: William Copp Gordon (b 1899), James Frederick Gordon (b 1901), Helen Ruth Gordon (b 1906), Alice Jean Gordon (b 1908), Allan Andrew Gordon (b 1911), and Maud Mary Gordon (b 1914).

In June 1915, he joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force (CAMC) and was sent overseas the next month, being attached to the No. 3 Canadian Stationary Hospital. He saw service at Mudros, Island of Lemnos and was invalided to England to the Duchess of Connaught Hospital, Taplow and the Canadian Convalescent Hospital. He was transferred to the King’s Canadian Red Cross Hospital, Bushey Park then rejoined the No. 3 Canadian Stationary at Boulogne; afterwards at Doulens; Red Cross Hospital, Buxton; Princess Patricia Remedial Hospital, Bexhill; Medical Officer, SS Metagama. He returned to Canada as a Senior Medical Officer aboard the SS Carmania and was discharged. He was Past Worshipful Master of the AF & AM (Lodge No. 7), and Past Principal, Royal Arch, and Past Grand of the IOOF Lodge No. 3.

He died at Portage la Prairie on 31 March 1942 and was buried in the local Hillside Cemetery.