Memorable Manitobans: Edwin Henry Bennest (1875-1971)

Lawyer.

Born at Wyoming, Ontario in May 1875, son of George Francis Bennest and Emma Eliza Hoskin, brother of Fred C. Bennest, he was educated at the Wyoming Public School before coming to Manitoba with his family in 1889 and settling at Brandon. His education continued at the Brandon Academy and Wesley College (BA 1898). He articled in law to D. H. Cooper of Brandon then moved to Winnipeg in 1901 to article with Henry P. Grundy. He was admitted to the Manitoba Bar in 1902 and joined the law firm of Campbell & Crawford that year. The firm later became known as Pitblado, Hoskin & Company. He was made a King’s Counsel in November 1925.

On 14 June 1905, he married Florence May Adams (1886-1956, sister-in-law of Robert Vollans) and they had three daughters: Phyllis Bennest (1907-?), Margaret Hoskin Bennest (1909-?, wife of Charles M. Counsell), and Cynthia Adams Bennest (1920-2013, wife of Frederick Stewart Burbidge). He was a member of the St. George’s Anglican Church, Manitoba Club (Honorary Life Member), St. Charles Country Club, and Masonic Fraternity (Past Worshipful Master of Northern Light Lodge). In 1925, he lived at 817 Grosvenor Avenue, Winnipeg.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 6-261 Wellington Crescent, on 14 November 1971 and was buried in the St. John’s Cemetery. His honorary pallbearers were Charles A. Campbell, H. E. W. Phair, Norman C. Carmichael, Arthur E. Johnston, Edward B. Pitblado, George E. Sharpe, Gordon Lawson, John A. Schimnowski, Donald C. Dingwall, Alan Sweatman, and W. D. Hurst.

MHS Centennial Business: Pitblado LLP