Memorable Manitobans: Donald Charles Dingwall (1909-1984)

Businessman, veteran.

Born at Winnipeg on 2 July 1909, son of Donald Waverley Dingwall and Jennie Bunnell, he was educated at St. John’s College and Trinity College in Ontario. Before returning in 1925 to join his father’s jewelry firm, he spent a year in London with Treiffus Company to learn about trading precious jewels. In 1933, Dingwall Limited Jewellers amalgamated with Henry Birks and Sons Limited of Montreal and, in 1936, he was appointed President of Birks-Dingwall. The firm became a provincial company, Henry Birks and Sons Manitoba Limited, in 1946. Dingwall was made President, Managing Director, and director of the parent company in Montreal at this time. He retired in 1973.

A member of the Non-Permanent Active Militia, he went overseas with the Royal Canadian Service Corps in 1942 returning with the rank of Captain in 1945. He served on a number of boards including the YMCA, Knowles School for Boys, and Board of Governors of the Canadian Corps of Commissionaires (Manitoba Division). He was a President of the Winnipeg Rotary Club and a member of the St. Charles Country Club, Manitoba Club, Manitoba Yacht Club, and St. Andrew’s River Heights United Church.

He and his wife Shirley Calder, daughter of N. F. Calder, shared two children, Sherrill Dingwall and Laurie Dingwall. He died at the Health Sciences Centre in Winnipeg on 8 April 1984.