Memorable Manitobans: Alfred Henry Bears (1857-1936)

Alfred Henry Bears

Building contractor.

Born at North River, Queens, Prince Edward Island on 13 January 1857, he moved to Winnipeg in 1883. He was employed constructing bridges and building by the Canadian Pacific Railway and he also worked as a carpenter and building contractor on his own account.

On 21 November 1881, he married Lavina Jane Morton (1860-1954) in Prince Edward Island and they had eleven children: Isabel Irene Bears (1882-?, wife of Francis Bainbridge Capstick), Jennie Pearl Bears (1883-1973, wife of James S. Witmar), Alfred Munroe Bears (1885-1936), Harry Donald Bears (1887-1958), Morton Bears (1889-1962), David Albert Bears (1891-1970), John W. Bears (1892-?), Lavina Mae Bears (1895-1980), Hazel Vivian Bears (1896-1954), Marjorie Whitfield Bears (1899-1977, wife of Adam Hay), and Mona McDonald Bears (1905-?, wife of Frank Ashton Ferguson). The family lived at 355 Boyd Avenue. He was a member of the Masons (Ancient Landmark Lodge), Canadian Order of Foresters, and St. Giles United Church.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 20 November 1936 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Some of his construction work in Manitoba included:

Building